Concept Carz Home Concepts and PrototypesAbout Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed
 
 ManufacturersArrow PictureVolkswagenArrow PictureType 181 Thing (1969 - 1980)Arrow Picture1974 Volkswagen Type 181 Thing 
Image Left 1973 Type 181 Thing
 

These are standard specifications - not necessarily specifications for the vehicle(s) in the photo(s).

1974 Volkswagen Type 181 Thing Specifications

Engine LocationRear
Drive TypeRear Wheel
Production Years for Series1969 - 1980
Price$3,000
Weight2006 lbs | 909.906 kg

Performance
Top Speed70 mph | 112.63 km/h

Engine Type : O4 1585 cc | 96.7 cu in. | 1.6 L.
46 HP (33.856 KW) @ 4000 RPM
72 Ft-Lbs (98 NM) @ 2800 RPM
Bore : 3.4 in | 85 mm.
Stroke : 2.7 in | 69 mm.

Transmission:
4 Manual

Production Figures
Total Volkswagen Production for 1974955,355
Thing Production (1969-1980)90,883
 70519 built in Germany; 20364 in Mexico
Cabriolets25,000

Chassis / Engine Numbers Shown
Chassis Number1842403106


Arrow Right 1974 Volkswagen models
Volkswagen Beetle
Volkswagen Karmann-Ghia

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
HondaJaguar
NissanSaab
SubaruToyota
Volvo
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 1974
Alfa Romeo 2000 Spider Veloce
Alfa Romeo 33 TT 12
BMW 2002
Datsun 240Z
Datsun 260Z
Fiat 124
Fiat 128
Fiat 131
Ford Capri RS3100
Lotus Europa JPS

Similarly Priced Vehicles from 1974
AMC Javelin ($3,000-$3,300)
Triumph Spitfire 1500 ($3,000-$3,000)
MG Midget III ($2,999-$2,999)

Average Auction Sale: $13,397

 
Volkswagen: 1971-1980
Similar Automakers
Other models by Volkswagen
Manufacturer Website

Volkswagen
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
June 201428,827 
May 201432,163 
April 201430,831 
March 201436,717 
February 201427,112 
January 201423,494 
December 201334,015 
November 201330,727 
October 201328,129 
October 201328,129 
September 201331,920 
August 201340,342 
(More Details)

 
Beetle
CC
Corrado
EOS
Golf
Jetta
Karmann-Ghia
Passat
Routan
Scirocco
Thing
Tiguan
Touareg
Type 4
Van/Camper

Image Left 1973 Type 181 Thing
© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.