Concept Carz Home Concepts and PrototypesAbout Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed
 
 CoupesArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureFordArrow Picture1964 Ford Thunderbolt 
 

These are standard specifications - not necessarily specifications for the vehicle(s) in the photo(s).

1964 Ford Thunderbolt Specifications

Engine LocationFront
Drive TypeRear Wheel
Price$3,780
Weight3225 lbs | 1462.835 kg

Performance
1/4 Mile11.76 @ 122.7 seconds.

Serial number code 'R'
Engine Type : V8 6997 cc | 427.0 cu in. | 7.0 L.
425 BHP (312.8 KW) @ 6000 RPM

Bore : 4.2 in | 107 mm.
Stroke : 3.8 in | 96 mm.

Transmission:
4 Manual , Automatic

Production Figures
Total Ford Production for 19642,170,795
Coupes100

Chassis / Engine Numbers Shown
Chassis Number2


View more Drag Racer vehicles

Arrow Right 1964 Ford models
Ford Custom Series
Ford Fairlane
Ford Falcon
Ford Falcon Ranchero
Ford Galaxie 500
Ford GT40
Ford Mustang
Ford Thunderbird

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
CadillacChevrolet
ChryslerDodge
GMCHummer
JeepLincoln
MercuryPontiac
Saturn
 
Ford: 1961-1970
Similar Automakers
Ford History
Other models by Ford
Manufacturer Website

Ford
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
July 2014204,373 
June 2014214,793 
May 2014244,501 
April 2014203,552 
March 2014235,198 
February 2014177,286 
January 2014148,671 
December 2013210,074 
November 2013183,722 
October 2013184,854 
September 2013178,693 
August 2013213,078 
(More Details)

 
Anglia
Bronco
Capri
Comète
Cortina
Country Squire
Crestline Sunliner
Crown Victoria
Custom Deluxe
Customline
DeLuxe
E-Series
Edge
Escape
Escort
Expedition
Explorer
F-Series
Fairlane
Fairmont
Falcon
Fiesta
Five Hundred
Flex
Focus
Focus ST500
Freestyle / Taurus X
Fusion
Galaxie
Granada
GT 350 Hertz
GT40
Mainline
Maverick
Mercury Speedster
Model 18
Model 40
Model A
Model B
Model F
Model N
Model R
Model S
Model T
Mondeo
Mustang
Pickup
Pinto
Probe
Ranchero
Ranger
RS200
Shelby Cobra
Streetka
Taurus
Thunderbird
Torino
Transit Connect

© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.