Concept Carz Home
 ManufacturersArrow PictureFordArrow PictureCustom 300 Series (1957 - 1959)Arrow Picture1958 Ford Custom 300 Series 
Image Left 1957 Custom 300 Series Ranchero
 

These are standard specifications - not necessarily specifications for the vehicle(s) in the photo(s).

1958 Ford Custom 300 Series Specifications

Engine LocationFront
Drive TypeRear Wheel
Production Years for Series1957 - 1959
Price$1,980-$2,260
Weight3230 lbs | 1465.103 kg

Serial Number Code 'A'
Engine Type : I6 3654 cc | 223.0 cu in. | 3.7 L.
145 BHP (106.72 KW) @ 4200 RPM

Bore : 3.6 in | 92 mm.
Stroke : 3.6 in | 91 mm.
Serial number code 'C'
Engine Type : V8 4785 cc | 292.0 cu in. | 4.8 L.
205 BHP (150.88 KW) @ 4500 RPM

Bore : 3.8 in | 95 mm.
Stroke : 3.3 in | 84 mm.
Serial number code 'B'
Engine Type : V8 5441 cc | 332.0 cu in. | 5.4 L.
240 BHP (176.64 KW) @ 4600 RPM

Bore : 4.0 in | 102 mm.
Stroke : 3.3 in | 84 mm.
Serial number code 'G'
Engine Type : V8 5441 cc | 332.0 cu in. | 5.4 L.
265 BHP (195.04 KW) @ 4600 RPM

Bore : 4.0 in | 102 mm.
Stroke : 3.3 in | 84 mm.
Serial number code 'H'
Engine Type : V8 5768 cc | 352.0 cu in. | 5.8 L.
300 HP (220.8 KW) @ 4600 RPM

Bore : 4.0 in | 102 mm.
Stroke : 3.5 in | 89 mm.
Engine Type : V8 5768 cc | 352.0 cu in. | 5.8 L.
300 BHP (220.8 KW) @ 4600 RPM

Bore : 4.0 in | 102 mm.
Stroke : 3.5 in | 89 mm.

Transmission:
3 Manual Helical gears with synchronizers on top 2 gears , 2 Automatic Ford-O-Matic , 3 Automatic Cruise-O-Matic

Production Figures
Total Ford Production for 1958987,945
Total production of Custom 300 Series for 1958340,871
Six Series Business Coupes4,062
Six Series Sedans163,366
Six Series Sedans173,441

Chassis / Engine Numbers Shown
Chassis NumberA8CG147126


Arrow Right 1958 Ford models
Ford Fairlane 500
Ford Fairlane 500 Skyliner
Ford Fairlane 500 Sunliner Convertible
Ford Thunderbird
1958 Ford Concepts
Ford Nucleon

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
CadillacChevrolet
ChryslerDodge
GMCHummer
JeepLincoln
MercuryPontiac
Saturn
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 1958
Chevrolet Bel Air Series
Chevrolet Biscayne Series
Chevrolet Del Ray Series
Chrysler 300D
Edsel Pacer Series B
Ford Fairlane 500
Ford Fairlane 500 Sunliner Convertible
Ford Thunderbird
Maserati 250F

Similarly Priced Vehicles from 1958
MG MGA ($2,270-$2,620)
Volkswagen Beetle ($1,555-$2,050)
Turner 950 ($2,245-$2,635)
AMC Rambler Six ($2,050-$2,620)
Chevrolet Del Ray Series ($2,000-$2,570)
Chevrolet Biscayne Series ($2,250-$2,790)
Dodge D-100 Sweptside ($2,200-$2,200)

Average Auction Sale: $8,988

 
Ford: 1951-1960
Similar Automakers
Ford History
Other models by Ford
Manufacturer Website

Ford
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
August 2014214,028 
July 2014204,373 
June 2014214,793 
May 2014244,501 
April 2014203,552 
March 2014235,198 
February 2014177,286 
January 2014148,671 
December 2013210,074 
November 2013183,722 
October 2013184,854 
September 2013178,693 
(More Details)

 
Anglia
Bronco
Capri
Comète
Cortina
Country Squire
Crestline Sunliner
Crown Victoria
Custom Deluxe
Customline
DeLuxe
E-Series
Edge
Escape
Escort
Expedition
Explorer
F-Series
Fairlane
Fairmont
Falcon
Fiesta
Five Hundred
Flex
Focus
Focus ST500
Freestyle / Taurus X
Fusion
Galaxie
Granada
GT 350 Hertz
GT40
Mainline
Maverick
Mercury Speedster
Model 18
Model 40
Model A
Model B
Model F
Model N
Model R
Model S
Model T
Mondeo
Mustang
Pickup
Pinto
Probe
Ranchero
Ranger
RS200
Shelby Cobra
Streetka
Taurus
Thunderbird
Torino
Transit Connect

Image Left 1957 Custom 300 Series Ranchero
© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.