Concept Carz Home
 CoupesArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PicturePorscheArrow PictureCayman S Black Edition (2005 - )Arrow Picture2012 Porsche Cayman S Black Edition 
Image Left 2011 Cayman2013 Cayman Image Right
 

These are standard specifications - not necessarily specifications for the vehicle(s) in the photo(s).

2012 Porsche Cayman S Black Edition Specifications

Engine LocationMid
Drive TypeRear Wheel
Body / ChassisUnitary steel
Production Years for Series2005 -
PriceMSRP: $67,500
Weight2965 lbs | 1344.901 kg
MPG City20
MPG Highway29
Introduced At2005 Frankfurt

Performance
0-60 mph4.6 seconds.
Top Speed172 mph | 276.748 km/h

Engine Type : O6 3400 cc | 207.5 cu in. | 3.4 L.
330 HP (242.88 KW) @ 7200 RPM
273 Ft-Lbs (370 NM) @ 4750 RPM

Transmission:
Automatic PDK , 6 Manual

Production Figures
Total production of Cayman S Black Edition for 2012500

Dimensions   
Seating Capacity2
Doors2
Exterior
Length170.9 in | 4341 mm.
Width70.9 in | 1801 mm.
Height51.4 in | 1305 mm.
Wheelbase95.1 in | 2415 mm.
Front Track58.5 in | 1486 mm.
Rear Track60.2 in | 1528 mm.
Vehicles with similar dimensions

Suspension
SuspensionCoil springs, McPherson struts, aluminium longitudinal and track control arms plus tie-rod, spring struts

Steering
 Rack and Pinion with Speed Sensitive Power Assist

Tires / Wheels
TiresFront : 235/35 ZR 19
Rear : 265/35 ZR 19
WheelsBlack-painted 19-inch

The 2012 Porsche Cayman S Black Edition measures 70.91 inches in width, 170.91 inches in length, and has a wheelbase of 95.08 inches.


Arrow Right 2012 Porsche models
Porsche 911 Black Edition Carrera
Porsche 911 Carrera
Porsche 911 Carrera 4 GTS
Porsche 911 Carrera Cabriolet
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR
Porsche Cayman
Porsche Panamera GTS
2012 Porsche Concepts
Porsche 918 Spyder Prototype

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Vehicles
Porsche 911 Black Edition Carrera2012 Porsche 911 Black Edition Carrera
Porsche Panamera Black Edition2010 Porsche Panamera Black Edition

Similar Automakers
Aston MartinBentley
BugattiDevon
FerrariGTA
KoenigseggLamborghini
LotusMaserati
MaybachMcLaren
Rolls-RoyceSpyker
Tesla
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 2012
Acura NSX Concept
Alfa Romeo Giulietta
Audi A4
BMW 1 Series
BMW 1-Series M
BMW 1-Series Sport Line
BMW 1-Series Urban Line
BMW 1M Coupe Project Vehicle
BMW 3 Series
BMW G1 V8 Hurricane RS

 
Porsche: 2011-2020
Similar Automakers
Porsche History
Other models by Porsche
Manufacturer Website

Porsche
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
August 20144,540 
July 20144,300 
June 20144,102 
May 20144,609 
April 20144,072 
March 20143,808 
February 20143,232 
January 20143,096 
December 20133,246 
November 20133,966 
October 20133,562 
September 20133,093 
(More Details)

 
356
550/718 Sports Racing Cars
597
904
906
907
908
911
912
914
917
918 Spyder
924
928
934/935
936
944
956 and 962
968
Boxster
Carrera GT
Cayenne
Cayman
GT3
Macan
Panamera
Type 959

Image Left 2011 Cayman2013 Cayman Image Right
© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.