Concept Carz Home Concepts and PrototypesAbout Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed
 
 ConvertiblesArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureCadillacArrow PictureFleetwood Eldorado (1953 - 2003)Arrow Picture1972 Cadillac Fleetwood Eldorado 
Image Left 1971 Eldorado1973 Fleetwood Eldorado Image Right
 

These are standard specifications - not necessarily specifications for the vehicle(s) in the photo(s).

1972 Cadillac Fleetwood Eldorado Specifications

Engine LocationFront
Drive TypeFront Wheel
Production Years for Series1953 - 2003
Price$7,360-$7,680
Weight4965 lbs | 2252.086 kg

Engine Type : V8 7735 cc | 472.0 cu in. | 7.7 L.
345 HP (253.92 KW) @ 4400 RPM
365 Ft-Lbs (495 NM) @ 2400 RPM
Bore : 4.3 in | 109 mm.
Stroke : 4.1 in | 103 mm.

Production Figures
Total Cadillac Production for 1972267,787
Total production of Fleetwood Eldorado for 197240,074
Convertibles7,975
Hardtop Coupes32,099

Chassis / Engine Numbers Shown
Chassis Number6L47S2Q414370



Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
ChevroletChrysler
DodgeFord
GMCHummer
JeepLincoln
MercuryPontiac
Saturn
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 1972
Buick Centurion
Buick LeSabre

Similarly Priced Vehicles from 1972
Jaguar XJ6 ($7,680-$7,680)

Average Auction Sale: $6,935

 
Cadillac: 1971-1980
Similar Automakers
Cadillac History
Other models by Cadillac
Manufacturer Website

Cadillac
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
June 201413,941 
May 201414,688 
April 201413,900 
March 201414,765 
February 201413,437 
January 201411,386 
December 201318,165 
November 201316,172 
October 201314,792 
September 201313,828 
August 201320,255 
July 201315,652 
(More Details)

 
314
353
355
370
60 / Sixty
61
Allanté
ATS
Catera
Cimarron
CTS
DeVille
DTS
Eldorado
Escalade
Fleetwood Brougham
Model 30
Model 51
Model A
Model K
Model M
Series 341
Series 62
Series 70 and 80
SeVille
SRX
STS
Type 57
Type 59
Type 61
V16
XLR

Image Left 1971 Eldorado1973 Fleetwood Eldorado Image Right
© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.