Concept Carz Home Concepts and PrototypesAbout Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed
 
 SedansArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureVolkswagenArrow PictureBeetle (1938 - 1980)Arrow Picture1974 Volkswagen Beetle 
Image Left 1973 Beetle1975 Beetle Image Right
 

These are standard specifications - not necessarily specifications for the vehicle(s) in the photo(s).

1974 Volkswagen Beetle Specifications

Engine LocationRear
Drive TypeRear Wheel
Production Years for Series1938 - 1980
Price$2,624-$3,500
Weight1800 lbs | 816.466 kg

Engine Type : O4 1641 cc | 100.1 cu in. | 1.6 L.
46 BHP (33.856 KW) @ 4000 RPM
95 Ft-Lbs (129 NM) @ 2700 RPM
Bore : 3.4 in | 85 mm.
Stroke : 2.7 in | 69 mm.

Transmission:
4 Manual

Production Figures
Total Volkswagen Production for 1974955,355


Arrow Right 1974 Volkswagen models
Volkswagen Karmann-Ghia
Volkswagen Type 181 Thing

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
HondaJaguar
NissanSaab
SubaruToyota
Volvo
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 1974
Fiat X1/9
Lamborghini Countach

Similarly Priced Vehicles from 1974
Triumph TR6 ($3,300-$3,300)
Chevrolet Nova ($2,810-$3,105)
AMC Gremlin ($2,480-$2,640)
AMC Javelin ($3,000-$3,300)
Chevrolet Chevelle ($3,049-$4,500)
Triumph Spitfire 1500 ($3,000-$3,000)
Ford Maverick ($2,740-$3,080)

Average Auction Sale: $8,199

 
Volkswagen: 1971-1980
Similar Automakers
Other models by Volkswagen
Manufacturer Website

Volkswagen
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
June 201428,827 
May 201432,163 
April 201430,831 
March 201436,717 
February 201427,112 
January 201423,494 
December 201334,015 
November 201330,727 
October 201328,129 
October 201328,129 
September 201331,920 
August 201340,342 
(More Details)

 
Beetle
CC
Corrado
EOS
Golf
Jetta
Karmann-Ghia
Passat
Routan
Scirocco
Thing
Tiguan
Touareg
Type 4
Van/Camper

Image Left 1973 Beetle1975 Beetle Image Right
© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.