Concept Carz Home Concepts and PrototypesAbout Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed
 
 ConvertiblesArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureDodgeArrow PictureCoronet (1965 - 1970)Arrow Picture1968 Dodge Coronet 
Image Left 1967 Coronet1969 Coronet Super Bee Image Right1969 Coronet R/T Image Right
 

These are standard specifications - not necessarily specifications for the vehicle(s) in the photo(s).
View vehicle Recall Information.

1968 Dodge Coronet Specifications

Engine LocationFront
Drive TypeRear Wheel
Body / ChassisUnit Steel
Production Years for Series1965 - 1970
Price$2,460-$3,610
Weight3075 lbs | 1394.797 kg

Engine Type : I6 3687 cc | 225.0 cu in. | 3.7 L.
145 BHP (106.72 KW) @ 4000 RPM

Bore : 3.4 in | 87 mm.
Stroke : 4.1 in | 105 mm.
Engine Type : I6 2786 cc | 170.0 cu in. | 2.8 L.
101 BHP (74.336 KW) @ 4400 RPM

Bore : 3.4 in | 87 mm.
Stroke : 3.1 in | 80 mm.
Engine Type : V8 4474 cc | 273.0 cu in. | 4.5 L.
180 BHP (132.48 KW) @ 4200 RPM

Bore : 3.6 in | 92 mm.
Stroke : 3.3 in | 84 mm.
Engine Type : V8 5211 cc | 318.0 cu in. | 5.2 L.
230 BHP (169.28 KW) @ 4400 RPM

Bore : 3.9 in | 99 mm.
Stroke : 3.3 in | 84 mm.
Engine Type : V8 4474 cc | 273.0 cu in. | 4.5 L.
235 BHP (172.96 KW) @ 5200 RPM

Bore : 3.6 in | 92 mm.
Stroke : 3.3 in | 84 mm.
Engine Type : V8 6276 cc | 383.0 cu in. | 6.3 L.
270 BHP (198.72 KW) @ 4400 RPM

Bore : 4.3 in | 108 mm.
Stroke : 3.4 in | 86 mm.
Engine Type : V8 5572 cc | 340.0 cu in. | 5.6 L.
275 BHP (202.4 KW) @ 5000 RPM

Bore : 4.0 in | 103 mm.
Stroke : 3.3 in | 84 mm.
Engine Type : V8 6276 cc | 383.0 cu in. | 6.3 L.
290 BHP (213.44 KW) @ 5000 RPM

Bore : 4.3 in | 108 mm.
Stroke : 3.4 in | 86 mm.
Engine Type : V8 6276 cc | 383.0 cu in. | 6.3 L.
300 HP (220.8 KW) @ 4800 RPM

Bore : 4.2 in | 108 mm.
Stroke : 2.3 in | 58 mm.
Engine Type : V8 6276 cc | 383.0 cu in. | 6.3 L.
325 BHP (239.2 KW) @ 4800 RPM

Bore : 4.2 in | 108 mm.
Stroke : 3.4 in | 86 mm.
Engine Type : V8 7210 cc | 440.0 cu in. | 7.2 L.
375 BHP (276 KW) @ 4400 RPM

Bore : 4.3 in | 110 mm.
Stroke : 3.8 in | 95 mm.
Engine Type : V8 6981 cc | 426.0 cu in. | 7.0 L.
425 BHP (312.8 KW) @ 5600 RPM

Bore : 4.3 in | 108 mm.
Stroke : 3.8 in | 95 mm.

Transmission:
3 Manual , 4 Manual , 3 Automatic Torque-Flite

Production Figures
Total Dodge Production for 1968627,533
440 Series Sedans103,500
500 Series Sedans30,100
Deluxe Sedans45,000
R/T Series HardTop Coupes10,900


Arrow Right 1968 Dodge models
Dodge Charger

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
CadillacChevrolet
ChryslerFord
GMCHummer
JeepLincoln
MercuryPontiac
Saturn
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 1968
Ford Thunderbird
Ford Thunderbird Saturn
Oldsmobile 442
Rolls-Royce Silver Shadow

Similarly Priced Vehicles from 1968
Ford Mustang ($2,600-$2,812)
Dodge Charger ($3,015-$3,475)
Chevrolet Camaro Z28 ($3,527-$3,527)
Pontiac Firebird ($2,785-$3,000)
Triumph TR250 ($3,200-$3,200)
Chevrolet Chevelle Series ($2,340-$3,100)

Average Auction Sale: $32,974

 
Dodge: 1961-1970
Similar Automakers
Dodge History
Other models by Dodge
Vehicle Recall Information

Dodge
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
June 201450,314 
May 201457,923 
April 201453,463 
March 201460,575 
February 201449,744 
January 201434,905 
December 201347,689 
November 201341,506 
October 201345,314 
September 201348,576 
August 201352,858 
July 201341,986 
(More Details)

 
Aspen
Avenger
Caliber
Caravan
Challenger
Charger
Coronet
Custom Series
Dakota
Dart
Daytona
Diplomat
Durango
Journey
La Femme
Lancer
Magnum
Mirada
Model 30
Monaco
Neon
Nitro
Polara
Power Wagon
Ram
Series 116
Shadow
Stealth
Stratus
Victory Six
Viper
Wayfarer

Image Left 1967 Coronet1969 Coronet Super Bee Image Right1969 Coronet R/T Image Right
© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.