Concept Carz Home Concepts and PrototypesAbout Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed
 
 CoupesArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureVolkswagenArrow PictureKarmann-Ghia (1955 - 1974)Arrow Picture1964 Volkswagen Karmann-Ghia 
Image Left 1963 Karmann-Ghia1965 Karmann-Ghia Image Right
 

These are standard specifications - not necessarily specifications for the vehicle(s) in the photo(s).

1964 Volkswagen Karmann-Ghia Specifications

Engine LocationRear
Drive TypeRear Wheel
Production Years for Series1955 - 1974
Price$2,300-$2,500
Weight1740 lbs | 789.251 kg

Light alloy finned cylinders; cast iron cylinder liners
Engine Type : O4 1192 cc | 72.7 cu in. | 1.2 L.
40 BHP (29.44 KW) @ 3900 RPM
64 Ft-Lbs (87 NM) @ 2400 RPM
Bore : 3.0 in | 77 mm.
Stroke : 2.5 in | 64 mm.

Transmission:
4 Manual

Production Figures
Total Volkswagen Production for 19641,034,797


Arrow Right 1964 Volkswagen models
Volkswagen Beetle 1200
Volkswagen Microbus
1964 Volkswagen Concepts
Volkswagen Deluxe Microbus Chameleon

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
HondaJaguar
NissanSaab
SubaruToyota
Volvo
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 1964
Ferrari 250 GT Lusso
Fiat 2300
Jaguar XKE E-Type
Maserati Sebring
TVR Griffith

Similarly Priced Vehicles from 1964
Ford Mustang ($2,368-$2,612)
Mercury Comet ($2,125-$2,660)
Chevrolet Corvair Series ($2,020-$2,800)
Studebaker Eight ($2,071-$2,960)
Ford Fairlane ($2,180-$2,600)

Average Auction Sale: $10,333

 
Volkswagen: 1961-1970
Similar Automakers
Other models by Volkswagen
Manufacturer Website

Volkswagen
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
November 201431,725 
October 201430,313 
September 201425,996 
August 201435,181 
July 201430,553 
June 201428,827 
May 201432,163 
April 201430,831 
March 201436,717 
February 201427,112 
January 201423,494 
December 201334,015 
(More Details)

 
Beetle
CC
Corrado
EOS
Golf
Jetta
Karmann-Ghia
Passat
Routan
Scirocco
Thing
Tiguan
Touareg
Type 4
Van/Camper

Image Left 1963 Karmann-Ghia1965 Karmann-Ghia Image Right
© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.