Concept Carz Home
 ConvertiblesArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureFordArrow PictureGalaxie (1959 - 1974)Arrow Picture1962 Ford Galaxie 
Image Left 1961 Galaxie1963 Galaxie Image Right
 

These are standard specifications - not necessarily specifications for the vehicle(s) in the photo(s).

1962 Ford Galaxie Specifications

Engine LocationFront
Drive TypeRear Wheel
Production Years for Series1959 - 1974
Price$2,450-$3,356
Weight3480 lbs | 1578.501 kg

Serial number code 'V'
Engine Type : I6 3654 cc | 223.0 cu in. | 3.7 L.
138 BHP (101.568 KW) @ 4200 RPM

Bore : 3.5 in | 89 mm.
Stroke : 3.6 in | 91 mm.
Serial number code 'L'
Engine Type : V8 3622 cc | 221.0 cu in. | 3.6 L.
145 BHP (106.72 KW) @ 4400 RPM

Bore : 3.5 in | 89 mm.
Stroke : 2.9 in | 73 mm.
Serial number code 'W'
Engine Type : V8 4785 cc | 292.0 cu in. | 4.8 L.
170 BHP (125.12 KW) @ 4200 RPM

Bore : 3.8 in | 95 mm.
Stroke : 3.3 in | 84 mm.
Serial number code 'X'
Engine Type : V8 5768 cc | 352.0 cu in. | 5.8 L.
220 BHP (161.92 KW) @ 4300 RPM

Bore : 4.0 in | 102 mm.
Stroke : 3.5 in | 89 mm.
Serial number code 'Z'
Engine Type : V8 6391 cc | 390.0 cu in. | 6.4 L.
300 BHP (220.8 KW) @ 4600 RPM

Bore : 4.1 in | 103 mm.
Stroke : 3.8 in | 96 mm.
Serial number code 'M'
Engine Type : V8 6391 cc | 390.0 cu in. | 6.4 L.
340 BHP (250.24 KW) @ 5000 RPM

Bore : 4.1 in | 103 mm.
Stroke : 3.8 in | 96 mm.
Serial Number code 'B'
Engine Type : V8 6653 cc | 406.0 cu in. | 6.7 L.
385 BHP (283.36 KW) @ 5800 RPM

Bore : 4.1 in | 105 mm.
Stroke : 3.8 in | 96 mm.
Serial number code 'G'
Engine Type : V8 6653 cc | 406.0 cu in. | 6.7 L.
405 BHP (298.08 KW) @ 4800 RPM

Bore : 4.1 in | 105 mm.
Stroke : 3.8 in | 96 mm.

Transmission:
Manual , Automatic Ford-O-Matic

Production Figures
Total Ford Production for 19621,476,031
500 Six Series Club Sedans27,824
500 Club Sedans27,824
500 Club Victorias87,562
500 Six Series Club Victorias87,562
500 Six Series Town Sedans174,195
500 Six Series Town Victorias30,778
500 Sunliner Convertibles42,646
500 Town Sedans174,195
500 Town Victorias30,778
500 XL Sunliner Convertible Coupes13,183
500XL Club Victorias28,412
Six Series Sedans115,594
Six Series Sedans54,930
V8 Sedans54,930
V8 Sedans115,594

Chassis / Engine Numbers Shown
Chassis NumberAQE-62-08

Available Engine
Engine ConfigurationV
Cylinders8
EngineSerial number code 'G'
Aspiration/InductionNormal
Displacement6653 cc | 406.0 cu in. | 6.7 L.
ValvetrainOHV
Horsepower405 BHP (298.08 KW) @ 4800 RPM
HP to Weight Ratio8.6 LB / HP
HP / Liter60.9 BHP / Liter
Compression Ratio11.3:1
Main Bearings5
Fuel TypeGasoline - Petrol
Fuel FeedCarburetor
3 Holley 2-barrel carburetors
BlockCast-iron

Available Engine
Engine ConfigurationV
Cylinders8
EngineSerial number code 'X'
Aspiration/InductionNormal
Displacement5768 cc | 352.0 cu in. | 5.8 L.
ValvetrainOHV
Horsepower220 BHP (161.92 KW) @ 4300 RPM
HP to Weight Ratio15.8 LB / HP
HP / Liter38.1 BHP / Liter
Compression Ratio8.9:1
Main Bearings5
Fuel TypeGasoline - Petrol
Fuel FeedCarburetor
Holley 2-barrel carburetor
BlockCast-iron

Available Engine
Engine ConfigurationV
Cylinders8
EngineSerial number code 'Z'
Aspiration/InductionNormal
Displacement6391 cc | 390.0 cu in. | 6.4 L.
ValvetrainOHV
Horsepower300 BHP (220.8 KW) @ 4600 RPM
HP to Weight Ratio11.6 LB / HP
HP / Liter46.9 BHP / Liter
Compression Ratio9.6:1
Main Bearings5
Fuel TypeGasoline - Petrol
Fuel FeedCarburetor
Holley 4-barrel carburetor
BlockCast-iron

Available Engine
Engine ConfigurationV
Cylinders8
EngineSerial number code 'M'
Aspiration/InductionNormal
Displacement6391 cc | 390.0 cu in. | 6.4 L.
ValvetrainOHV
Horsepower340 BHP (250.24 KW) @ 5000 RPM
HP to Weight Ratio10.2 LB / HP
HP / Liter53.2 BHP / Liter
Compression Ratio10.5:1
Main Bearings5
Fuel TypeGasoline - Petrol
Fuel FeedCarburetor
3 Holley 2-barrel carburetors
BlockCast-iron

Available Engine
Engine ConfigurationV
Cylinders8
EngineSerial Number code 'B'
Aspiration/InductionNormal
Displacement6653 cc | 406.0 cu in. | 6.7 L.
ValvetrainOHV
Horsepower385 BHP (283.36 KW) @ 5800 RPM
HP to Weight Ratio9.0 LB / HP
HP / Liter57.9 BHP / Liter
Compression Ratio11.4:1
Main Bearings5
Fuel TypeGasoline - Petrol
Fuel FeedCarburetor
Holley 4-barrel carburetor
BlockCast-iron

Available Engine
Engine ConfigurationV
Cylinders8
EngineSerial number code 'L'
Aspiration/InductionNormal
Displacement3622 cc | 221.0 cu in. | 3.6 L.
Valves16 valves.
2 valves per cylinder.
ValvetrainOHV
Horsepower145 BHP (106.72 KW) @ 4400 RPM
HP to Weight Ratio24.0 LB / HP
HP / Liter40.0 BHP / Liter
Compression Ratio8.7:1
Main Bearings5
Fuel TypeGasoline - Petrol
Fuel FeedCarburetor
Holley 2-barrel carburetor
BlockCast-iron

Available Engine
Engine ConfigurationV
Cylinders8
EngineSerial number code 'G'
Aspiration/InductionNormal
Displacement6653 cc | 406.0 cu in. | 6.7 L.
ValvetrainOHV
Horsepower405 BHP (298.08 KW) @ 4800 RPM
HP to Weight Ratio8.6 LB / HP
HP / Liter60.9 BHP / Liter
Compression Ratio11.3:1
Main Bearings5
Fuel TypeGasoline - Petrol
Fuel FeedCarburetor
3 Holley 2-barrel carburetors
BlockCast-iron

Available Engine
Engine ConfigurationV
Cylinders8
EngineSerial number code 'W'
Aspiration/InductionNormal
Displacement4785 cc | 292.0 cu in. | 4.8 L.
Horsepower170 BHP (125.12 KW) @ 4200 RPM
HP to Weight Ratio20.5 LB / HP
HP / Liter35.5 BHP / Liter
Compression Ratio8.8:1
Main Bearings5
Fuel TypeGasoline - Petrol
Fuel FeedCarburetor
Holley 2-barrel carburetor
BlockCast-iron


Arrow Right 1962 Ford models
Ford Fairlane 500
Ford Falcon
Ford Model 78 Country Squire
Ford Ranchero
Ford Thunderbird
1962 Ford Concepts
Ford Mustang I
Ford Seattle-ITE XXI Concept

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
CadillacChevrolet
ChryslerDodge
GMCHummer
JeepLincoln
MercuryPontiac
Saturn
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 1962
Chevrolet Bel Air Series
Chevrolet Biscayne Series
Chevrolet Impala Series
Chevrolet Nova
Dodge Dart
Dual Ghia L6.4
Ford Model 78 Country Squire
Ford Ranchero
Plymouth Fury
Plymouth Savoy

Similarly Priced Vehicles from 1962
Mercury Monterey ($2,670-$3,290)
Ford Falcon ($1,990-$2,600)
Ford Ranchero ($2,730-$2,840)
Studebaker GT Hawk ($3,100-$3,100)

Average Auction Sale: $23,782

 
Ford: 1961-1970
Similar Automakers
Ford History
Other models by Ford
Manufacturer Website

Ford
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
August 2014214,028 
July 2014204,373 
June 2014214,793 
May 2014244,501 
April 2014203,552 
March 2014235,198 
February 2014177,286 
January 2014148,671 
December 2013210,074 
November 2013183,722 
October 2013184,854 
September 2013178,693 
(More Details)

 
Anglia
Bronco
Capri
Comète
Cortina
Country Squire
Crestline Sunliner
Crown Victoria
Custom Deluxe
Customline
DeLuxe
E-Series
Edge
Escape
Escort
Expedition
Explorer
F-Series
Fairlane
Fairmont
Falcon
Fiesta
Five Hundred
Flex
Focus
Focus ST500
Freestyle / Taurus X
Fusion
Galaxie
Granada
GT 350 Hertz
GT40
Mainline
Maverick
Mercury Speedster
Model 18
Model 40
Model A
Model B
Model F
Model N
Model R
Model S
Model T
Mondeo
Mustang
Pickup
Pinto
Probe
Ranchero
Ranger
RS200
Shelby Cobra
Streetka
Taurus
Thunderbird
Torino
Transit Connect

Image Left 1961 Galaxie1963 Galaxie Image Right
© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.