Concept Carz Home
 SedansArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureCadillacArrow PictureSeries 62 (1946 - 1947)Arrow Picture1947 Cadillac Series 62 
Image Left 1946 Series 62
 

1947 Cadillac Series 62 news, pictures, specifications, and information

Convertible Coupe
Designer: Harley Earl
 
The Dream of Post War America
In practical terms, the 1947 Cadillac's were a continuation of the post war 1946's, which themselves dated back to the trend setting pre-war 1941's. However, Cadillac was so far ahead that the 1947's were still more modern and sophisticated then anything else on the road. The refinement of the 346 V-8 engine continued with hardened ball seats and by now, the engine and Hydra-Matic transmission had been battle tested in WWII M-5 tanks, and could be literally said to be bullet proof.

This convertible coupe is one of only 6,755 to be produced in 1947, and was handsomely equipped with a array of luxury options. This eye-catching Caddy was equipped with the complicated hydro-lectric window lifts, power seats, power top, full leather interior, Hydra-Matic automatic transmission, deluxe radio, under-seat heater, fog lights, white walls, and windshield washers.

Clearly this red convertible is a perfect expression of the hopes and dreams of a prosperous post WWII America.
Club Coupe
Designer: Harley Earl
Chassis Num: 8459515
 
Sold for $51,700 at 2007 RM Auctions.
The 1947 Cadillac Series 62 Club Coupe, also known as the Sedanette, first appeared in 1941 and sold as a 1942 model. Many other marques and divisions copied this beautiful design with its jet aged inspired swooping rear end. This fastback style was Cadillac's best selling two-door model with 7,245 examples being produced.

The Torpedo-bodied Series 62 were popular with the racing community who readily adapted performance modification to the already potent 346 cubic-inch 8-cylinder engine. The price tag of $2446 meant that it was affordable for most households. The two doors gave the vehicle a sporty appeal but the roomy interior meant it was versatile, capable of carrying passengers in comfort.

The Series 62 sat atop a wheelbase that had a length of 220 inches, which was five-inches longer than the Series 61 and four less than the Fleetwood Sixty Special. The Series 62 was the middle of the line in the Cadillac lineup and their high-volume performer.

The Cadillac Sedanettes can trace their history and heritage back to the Cadillac Aerodynamic Coupes shown at the 1933 Chicago Century of Progress world's fair.

This vehicle is powered by a V8 Cadillac engine that displaces 425 cubic-inches and produces 180 horsepower. There is a GM Turbo-Hydramatic 400 automatic transmission and a 129-inch wheelbase. There is front wheel disc brakes, air conditioning, cruise control, radial tires and a Kenwood sound system. All of these options were fitted at a later date and not original to the vehicle.

This 1947 Cadillac Series 62 Sedanette was offered for sale at the 2007 Monterey Sports & Classic Car Auction presented by RM Auctions, where it had an estimated value of $90,000 - $110,000. It was offered without reserve. It left the auction under new ownership, having been sold for $51,700 including buyer's premium.

By Daniel Vaughan | May 2009
Convertible Coupe
Designer: Harley Earl
 
This 1947 Cadillac Series 62 Convertible is powered by a 346 cubic-inch flathead V8 engine which did four years of tank duty in World War II. Production in 1947 was 6,245 units at a starting price of $2,902.
Convertible Coupe
Designer: Harley Earl
 
Designed by Harley Earl, the Series 62 convertible coupe was the only open-bodied Cadillac in 1947 and was one of the company's most popular post-war models.

The Series 62 convertible coupe featured a sleek, notchback style, characterizing the racy-look of the 1947 line-up. New features included stainless stone shields, door skins that were flush with the rocker panels, individual window moldings and front and rear window ventipanes.

Standard equipment on the Series 62 convertible coupe included automatic window lifts, bullet-shaped front and rear fenders and script Cadillac insignia. Optional items included fog lights, white sidewall discs, safety spotlight and fender mounted antenna. All 1947 Cadillacs were powered by the 150 horsepower, 346 cubic-inch V-8 power plant.
Convertible Coupe
Designer: Harley Earl
Chassis Num: 8449667
 
Sold for $49,500 at 2010 RM Auctions.
Cadillac resumed civilian automobile production in October of 1945. The cars of the post-War era benefited from the company's considerable wartime experience, which included the production of some 12,0000 M-5 light tanks and motorized gun carriers. The Cadillac V8 engines had the same displacement and horsepower ratings as their prewar counterparts. Many of the internal parts were improved for greater strength and reliability, thanks in part to knowledge gained during the wartime. Another wartime improvement was the Hydra-Matic automatic transmission.

This car has been given a body-on-frame restoration to factory-original specifications. The hydraulic cylinders for both the power-operated convertible top and windows have been replaced.

In 2010, this Series 62 was offered for sale at RM Auctions 'Automobiles of Amelia Island' sale in Amelia Island, Florida. The car was estimated to sell for $60,000 - $80,000 and offered without reserve. As bidding came to a close, the car has been sold for the sum of $49,500, inclusive of buyer's premium.

By Daniel Vaughan | Apr 2010
Sedan
Designer: Harley Earl
 
Designed by legendary General Motors design chief Harley Earl, the Series 62 sedan was one of the company's most popular post-war models.

The Series 62 featured the sleek, notchback style, characterizing the racy-look of the 1947 line-up. New features included stainless stone shields, door skins that were flush with the rocker panels, individual window moldings and front and rear window ventipanes.

Standard equipment on the Series 62 included automatic window lifts, bullet-shaped front and rear fenders and script Cadillac insignia. Optional items included fog lights, white sidewall discs, safety spotlight and fender mounted antenna. All 1947 Cadillacs were powered by the company's 150 horsepower, 346 cubic-inch V-8 power plant.
Sedanette Fastback
 
All domestic automobile production ceased during World War II as manufacturing plants converted to building wartime tanks, aircraft and other much needed military goods. As hostilities came to a close in 1945, auto assembly lines resumed building cars at breakneck speed with the 1946 model year. The 1946-47 Cadillacs received on minor styling facelift and were to a large extent the same design as the pre-war 1942 models.

This vehicle is an original, unrestored auto that was officially called a Series 62 Sedanette, but was more commonly referred to as a Cadillac Streamlined Fastback Coupe.

By Daniel Vaughan | Dec 2011
Convertible Coupe
Designer: Harley Earl
 
The Cadillac series 62 was introduced in 1940 to replace the mid-size Series 70. It rode on a 129-inch wheelbase chassis and was powered by a 346 cubic-inch flat head V8 engine which did four years of tank duty in World War II. Production in 1947 was 6,245 units at a starting price of $2,902.

This Convertible Coupe was restored in 1992 by a previous owner and careful maintenance allows it to look great two decades later.
Convertible Coupe
Designer: Harley Earl
 
Designed by legendary General Motors design chief Harley Earl, the Series 62 coupe was one of the company's most popular post-war models.

The Series 62 coupe featured a sleek, notchback style, characterizing the racy-look of the 1947 line-up. New features included stainless stone shields, door skins that were flush with the rocker panels, individual window moldings and front and rear window ventipanes.

Standard equipment on the Series 62 coupe included automatic window lifts, bullet-shaped front and rear fenders and script Cadillac insignia. Optional items included fog lights, which sidewall discs, safety spotlight and fender mounted antenna. All 1947 Cadillacs were powered by the company's 150 horsepower, 346 cubic-inch V-8 power plant.
Convertible Coupe
Designer: Harley Earl
Engine Num: 6403877
 
Sold for $63,250 at 2013 RM Auctions.
The current owners of this Cadillac acquired it in 1987, sometime after the restored car earned its National First Place honors from the Antique Automobile Club of America. It is finished in Antoinette Blue paint and is well-equipped with full 'sombrero' wheel covers, windshield-mounted Cadillac spotlights, a back-up lamp, an AM radio, power windows, a power top, and rear fender skirts.
Convertible Coupe
Designer: Harley Earl
Chassis Num: A8454487
Engine Num: 8454487
 
Sold for $96,250 at 2014 RM Auctions.
This Cadillac Series 62 Convertible is from the Malcolm Pray collection. It has received a body-off restoration which was completed in the late 1980s. In 1989, with owner Doug Ronning, it won a First Place in the Primary division at the Pennsylvania Grand Classic, scoring 99.5 points and being awarded badge number 1418. In 1990, it won in the Senior division at a New Jersey Grand Classic, scoring 99.5 points, and in 1992, it won again in the Premier division at a Pennsylvania Grand Classic, scoring 99 points. Ronning sold the car in 1992 to John McMullen, and it was acquired from him by Mr. Pray in the mid-1990s.

Since the restoration was completed, the car has been driven just 493 miles. The body is finished in the original color of Madeira Maroon, with matching leather, tan whipcord door panels, and a tan canvas top with a matching cover. Special equipment found on the car includes the Hydra-Matic transmission, a spotlight, dual side mirrors, a dashboard clock, a radio, a heater, and a power top. The wheels are covered by 'sombrero' hubcaps and ride on authentic Firestone wide whitewalls.

By Daniel Vaughan | Apr 2014
Convertible Coupe
Designer: Harley Earl
Chassis Num: 8421789
Engine Num: 8421789
 
Sold for $110,000 at 2014 RM Auctions.
Cadillac produced 6,755 Convertible cars in 1947 and helped the company's total sales of 61,926 surpass Packard, making them the best-selling American luxury car of that year.

This car was originally delivered to Chicago and purchased by the current owner in the late 1980s or early 1990s by the current owner. At the time of purchase, the car was in driver-quality condition. In the mid-2000s, the car was given a comprehensive body-on restoration including having the engine rebuilt. The car was returned to the original color of Belden Blue, and the piping for the new beige canvas top was dyed to match the body. Inside there is cloth upholstery.

The car is equipped with a Hydra-Matic transmission, a power top, power windows, a working radio, a heater, windshield washers, backup lights, a driver's spotlight and mirror, and rear fender skirts. There are whitewall tires, red wheels, and sombrero wheel covers.

The car has earned Best in Class at the Greenwich Concours d'Elegance and at Rhinebeck, New York. It scored 99.25 points at the 2004 CCCA Grand Classic in New Jersey, and it won Best in Class at the Fairfield County Concours Grand Classic in Weston, Connecticut, in 2011.

By Daniel Vaughan | Apr 2014
Convertible Coupe
Designer: Harley Earl
 
This Cadillac Convertible Coupe was built in Detroit. It was delivered new to California on July 3rd of 1947. The original invoice was $2,326.39. The original mileage is 76,000.
The Harley Earl designed Cadillac Series 62 was a very large vehicle that featured a large, 6,390 cc (390 cubic inch) V-8 engine. The back had large fins that did little for performance and handling but was all about the style of the vehicle. The design of the vehicle was inspired by the space program and the era of jet engines. The large, 4400 lb car was fitted with drum brakes. These often wore out quickly. If a U-turn needed to be made, the driver would need a parking lot. The turning radius was 24 feet.

The name 'DeVille' would first be used in 1949 on the Coupe De Ville, and later on the 1956 Sedan deVille. The 1942, 1946 and 1947 versions were similar; they were completely different from the 1941 bodystyles.

The car was a luxury vehicle that could carry six individuals comfortably. The car was a convertible with the top being raised and lowered automatically. The interior had electrical gauges. The head lights would turn on at dusk and were also capable of switching from high beam to low beam when they sensed oncoming traffic. In total, there were eight lights on the front of the vehicle. The four on the top were the driving lights while the lights mounted on the bumper were the parking lamps. To add to the driving comfort, air suspension was used. This aided in providing a very soft ride but there was significant body roll when cornering. With the V8, it was capable of creeping to sixty in 11 seconds. This reinforced the notion that this Cadillac was built for comfort and not for speed. The drivers enjoyed the ride and they looked good cruising along, enjoying the large open road.

By Daniel Vaughan | Jan 2008
STATEMENT ON PASSING OF ROAD AMERICA BOARD MEMBER AND LEGENDARY RACER JIM JEFFORDS
 ELKHART LAKE, Wis., March 25, 2014 - A statement from Road America President and General Manager, George Bruggenthies, about the death of long time Road America board member and racer, Jim Jeffords: 'Jim Jeffords was the definitive example of a gentlemen racer with a heart of gold. He loved racing for the thrill of competition, not for the money. Jim will be best remembered for how his passion for racing carried over into many successful years behind the wheel and many more beyond tha...[Read more...]
ROCKERBOX MOTOFEST MOVES TO ROAD AMERICA DURING AHRMA VINTAGE MOTORCYCLE CLASSIC WEEKEND
ELKHART LAKE, Wis., February 13, 2014 -- Wisconsin's premier motorcycle show, The Rockerbox Motofest, featuring an eclectic mix of Euro, Japanese and American vintage café racers, choppers, sport bikes, racing machines, super motos, scooters, and sidecars is making an official move for the future. Instead of its usual Milwaukee home, the event is making the trek 60 miles North to America's National Park of Speed as part of Road America's American Historic Racing Motorcycle Association (AHRMA) ...[Read more...]
GM Design: 85 Years of Making Art That Moves You
As GM Design celebrates its 85th birthday this month, the 1,900 men and women in GM's 10 global design centers are focused on the future, united in their vision to entice consumers to fall in love and see vehicles as they do: art that moves you. 'Our global team is united around its passion for designing vehicles that make an emotional connection with customers,' said Ed Welburn, GM vice president, Global Design. 'What was true 85 years ago is still true today: A designer's role is to create...[Read more...]
Automotive Hall of Fame Inductees Named
Awards to be Presented in Conjunction with the Concours d'Elegance of America The Automotive Hall of Fame will present its annual induction and awards ceremony on Thursday, July 26, 2012 as one of the week-long Concours d'Elegance of America events. It will be held at The Inn at St. John's in Plymouth, Michigan. Both the Concours d'Elegance of America and the Automotive Hall of Fame celebrate the heritage and history of Detroit. The show highlights the evolution of the automobile's...[Read more...]
RM Auctions Lifts Gavel On Charlie Thomas' Texas-Sized Collection of Automobiles
• RM Auctions further expands its 2012 calendar with the addition of 'The Charlie Thomas Collection', a single-day, single-vendor sale to be held in Dallas, Texas, October 20, 2012 • Auction features a superb assortment of more than 150 collector cars, all offered without reserve • Sale further consolidates RM's reputation as the specialist for private and estate collection auctions RM Auctions, the world's largest collector car auction house for investment-quality automobiles, is delighted...[Read more...]

Arrow Right 1947 Cadillac models
Cadillac Series 60 Special Fleetwood
Cadillac Series 75

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
ChevroletChrysler
DodgeFord
GMCHummer
JeepLincoln
MercuryPontiac
Saturn
Similarly Priced Vehicles from 1947
HRG 1500 ($2,455-$2,455)
Buick Roadmaster Series 70 ($2,130-$3,250)
Buick Super Series 50 ($1,845-$2,593)
Frazer Manhattan ($2,551-$2,551)

Average Auction Sale: $57,318

 
Cadillac: 1941-1950
Similar Automakers
Cadillac History
Other models by Cadillac
Manufacturer Website

Cadillac
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
August 201416,650 
July 201415,241 
June 201413,941 
May 201414,688 
April 201413,900 
March 201414,765 
February 201413,437 
January 201411,386 
December 201318,165 
November 201316,172 
October 201314,792 
September 201313,828 
(More Details)

 
314
353
355
370
60 / Sixty
61
Allanté
ATS
Catera
Cimarron
CTS
DeVille
DTS
Eldorado
Escalade
Fleetwood Brougham
Model 30
Model 51
Model A
Model K
Model M
Series 341
Series 62
Series 70 and 80
SeVille
SRX
STS
Type 57
Type 59
Type 61
V16
XLR

Image Left 1946 Series 62
© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.