Concept Carz Home Concepts and PrototypesAbout Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed
 
 SedansArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureCadillacArrow PictureSeries 62 (1946 - 1947)Arrow Picture1947 Cadillac Series 62 
Image Left 1946 Series 62
 

1947 Cadillac Series 62 news, pictures, specifications, and information

Convertible Coupe
Designer: Harley Earl
 
The Dream of Post War America
In practical terms, the 1947 Cadillac's were a continuation of the post war 1946's, which themselves dated back to the trend setting pre-war 1941's. However, Cadillac was so far ahead that the 1947's were still more modern and sophisticated then anything else on the road. The refinement of the 346 V-8 engine continued with hardened ball seats and by now, the engine and Hydra-Matic transmission had been battle tested in WWII M-5 tanks, and could be literally said to be bullet proof.

This convertible coupe is one of only 6,755 to be produced in 1947, and was handsomely equipped with a array of luxury options. This eye-catching Caddy was equipped with the complicated hydro-lectric window lifts, power seats, power top, full leather interior, Hydra-Matic automatic transmission, deluxe radio, under-seat heater, fog lights, white walls, and windshield washers.

Clearly this red convertible is a perfect expression of the hopes and dreams of a prosperous post WWII America.
Club Coupe
Designer: Harley Earl
Chassis Num: 8459515
 
Sold for $51,700 at 2007 RM Auctions.
The 1947 Cadillac Series 62 Club Coupe, also known as the Sedanette, first appeared in 1941 and sold as a 1942 model. Many other marques and divisions copied this beautiful design with its jet aged inspired swooping rear end. This fastback style was Cadillac's best selling two-door model with 7,245 examples being produced.

The Torpedo-bodied Series 62 were popular with the racing community who readily adapted performance modification to the already potent 346 cubic-inch 8-cylinder engine. The price tag of $2446 meant that it was affordable for most households. The two doors gave the vehicle a sporty appeal but the roomy interior meant it was versatile, capable of carrying passengers in comfort.

The Series 62 sat atop a wheelbase that had a length of 220 inches, which was five-inches longer than the Series 61 and four less than the Fleetwood Sixty Special. The Series 62 was the middle of the line in the Cadillac lineup and their high-volume performer.

The Cadillac Sedanettes can trace their history and heritage back to the Cadillac Aerodynamic Coupes shown at the 1933 Chicago Century of Progress world's fair.

This vehicle is powered by a V8 Cadillac engine that displaces 425 cubic-inches and produces 180 horsepower. There is a GM Turbo-Hydramatic 400 automatic transmission and a 129-inch wheelbase. There is front wheel disc brakes, air conditioning, cruise control, radial tires and a Kenwood sound system. All of these options were fitted at a later date and not original to the vehicle.

This 1947 Cadillac Series 62 Sedanette was offered for sale at the 2007 Monterey Sports & Classic Car Auction presented by RM Auctions, where it had an estimated value of $90,000 - $110,000. It was offered without reserve. It left the auction under new ownership, having been sold for $51,700 including buyer's premium.

By Daniel Vaughan | May 2009
Convertible Coupe
Designer: Harley Earl
 
This 1947 Cadillac Series 62 Convertible is powered by a 346 cubic-inch flathead V8 engine which did four years of tank duty in World War II. Production in 1947 was 6,245 units at a starting price of $2,902.
Convertible Coupe
Designer: Harley Earl
 
Designed by Harley Earl, the Series 62 convertible coupe was the only open-bodied Cadillac in 1947 and was one of the company's most popular post-war models.

The Series 62 convertible coupe featured a sleek, notchback style, characterizing the racy-look of the 1947 line-up. New features included stainless stone shields, door skins that were flush with the rocker panels, individual window moldings and front and rear window ventipanes.

Standard equipment on the Series 62 convertible coupe included automatic window lifts, bullet-shaped front and rear fenders and script Cadillac insignia. Optional items included fog lights, white sidewall discs, safety spotlight and fender mounted antenna. All 1947 Cadillacs were powered by the 150 horsepower, 346 cubic-inch V-8 power plant.
Convertible Coupe
Designer: Harley Earl
Chassis Num: 8449667
 
Sold for $49,500 at 2010 RM Auctions.
Cadillac resumed civilian automobile production in October of 1945. The cars of the post-War era benefited from the company's considerable wartime experience, which included the production of some 12,0000 M-5 light tanks and motorized gun carriers. The Cadillac V8 engines had the same displacement and horsepower ratings as their prewar counterparts. Many of the internal parts were improved for greater strength and reliability, thanks in part to knowledge gained during the wartime. Another wartime improvement was the Hydra-Matic automatic transmission.

This car has been given a body-on-frame restoration to factory-original specifications. The hydraulic cylinders for both the power-operated convertible top and windows have been replaced.

In 2010, this Series 62 was offered for sale at RM Auctions 'Automobiles of Amelia Island' sale in Amelia Island, Florida. The car was estimated to sell for $60,000 - $80,000 and offered without reserve. As bidding came to a close, the car has been sold for the sum of $49,500, inclusive of buyer's premium.

By Daniel Vaughan | Apr 2010
Sedan
Designer: Harley Earl
 
Designed by legendary General Motors design chief Harley Earl, the Series 62 sedan was one of the company's most popular post-war models.

The Series 62 featured the sleek, notchback style, characterizing the racy-look of the 1947 line-up. New features included stainless stone shields, door skins that were flush with the rocker panels, individual window moldings and front and rear window ventipanes.

Standard equipment on the Series 62 included automatic window lifts, bullet-shaped front and rear fenders and script Cadillac insignia. Optional items included fog lights, white sidewall discs, safety spotlight and fender mounted antenna. All 1947 Cadillacs were powered by the company's 150 horsepower, 346 cubic-inch V-8 power plant.
Sedanette Fastback
 
All domestic automobile production ceased during World War II as manufacturing plants converted to building wartime tanks, aircraft and other much needed military goods. As hostilities came to a close in 1945, auto assembly lines resumed building cars at breakneck speed with the 1946 model year. The 1946-47 Cadillacs received on minor styling facelift and were to a large extent the same design as the pre-war 1942 models.

This vehicle is an original, unrestored auto that was officially called a Series 62 Sedanette, but was more commonly referred to as a Cadillac Streamlined Fastback Coupe.

By Daniel Vaughan | Dec 2011
Convertible Coupe
Designer: Harley Earl
 
The Cadillac series 62 was introduced in 1940 to replace the mid-size Series 70. It rode on a 129-inch wheelbase chassis and was powered by a 346 cubic-inch flat head V8 engine which did four years of tank duty in World War II. Production in 1947 was 6,245 units at a starting price of $2,902.

This Convertible Coupe was restored in 1992 by a previous owner and careful maintenance allows it to look great two decades later.
Convertible Coupe
Designer: Harley Earl
 
Designed by legendary General Motors design chief Harley Earl, the Series 62 coupe was one of the company's most popular post-war models.

The Series 62 coupe featured a sleek, notchback style, characterizing the racy-look of the 1947 line-up. New features included stainless stone shields, door skins that were flush with the rocker panels, individual window moldings and front and rear window ventipanes.

Standard equipment on the Series 62 coupe included automatic window lifts, bullet-shaped front and rear fenders and script Cadillac insignia. Optional items included fog lights, which sidewall discs, safety spotlight and fender mounted antenna. All 1947 Cadillacs were powered by the company's 150 horsepower, 346 cubic-inch V-8 power plant.
Convertible Coupe
Designer: Harley Earl
Engine Num: 6403877
 
Sold for $63,250 at 2013 RM Auctions.
The current owners of this Cadillac acquired it in 1987, sometime after the restored car earned its National First Place honors from the Antique Automobile Club of America. It is finished in Antoinette Blue paint and is well-equipped with full 'sombrero' wheel covers, windshield-mounted Cadillac spotlights, a back-up lamp, an AM radio, power windows, a power top, and rear fender skirts.
Convertible Coupe
Designer: Harley Earl
Chassis Num: A8454487
Engine Num: 8454487
 
Sold for $96,250 at 2014 RM Auctions.
This Cadillac Series 62 Convertible is from the Malcolm Pray collection. It has received a body-off restoration which was completed in the late 1980s. In 1989, with owner Doug Ronning, it won a First Place in the Primary division at the Pennsylvania Grand Classic, scoring 99.5 points and being awarded badge number 1418. In 1990, it won in the Senior division at a New Jersey Grand Classic, scoring 99.5 points, and in 1992, it won again in the Premier division at a Pennsylvania Grand Classic, scoring 99 points. Ronning sold the car in 1992 to John McMullen, and it was acquired from him by Mr. Pray in the mid-1990s.

Since the restoration was completed, the car has been driven just 493 miles. The body is finished in the original color of Madeira Maroon, with matching leather, tan whipcord door panels, and a tan canvas top with a matching cover. Special equipment found on the car includes the Hydra-Matic transmission, a spotlight, dual side mirrors, a dashboard clock, a radio, a heater, and a power top. The wheels are covered by 'sombrero' hubcaps and ride on authentic Firestone wide whitewalls.

By Daniel Vaughan | Apr 2014
Convertible Coupe
Designer: Harley Earl
Chassis Num: 8421789
Engine Num: 8421789
 
Sold for $110,000 at 2014 RM Auctions.
Cadillac produced 6,755 Convertible cars in 1947 and helped the company's total sales of 61,926 surpass Packard, making them the best-selling American luxury car of that year.

This car was originally delivered to Chicago and purchased by the current owner in the late 1980s or early 1990s by the current owner. At the time of purchase, the car was in driver-quality condition. In the mid-2000s, the car was given a comprehensive body-on restoration including having the engine rebuilt. The car was returned to the original color of Belden Blue, and the piping for the new beige canvas top was dyed to match the body. Inside there is cloth upholstery.

The car is equipped with a Hydra-Matic transmission, a power top, power windows, a working radio, a heater, windshield washers, backup lights, a driver's spotlight and mirror, and rear fender skirts. There are whitewall tires, red wheels, and sombrero wheel covers.

The car has earned Best in Class at the Greenwich Concours d'Elegance and at Rhinebeck, New York. It scored 99.25 points at the 2004 CCCA Grand Classic in New Jersey, and it won Best in Class at the Fairfield County Concours Grand Classic in Weston, Connecticut, in 2011.

By Daniel Vaughan | Apr 2014
Convertible Coupe
Designer: Harley Earl
 
This Cadillac Convertible Coupe was built in Detroit. It was delivered new to California on July 3rd of 1947. The original invoice was $2,326.39. The original mileage is 76,000.
The Harley Earl designed Cadillac Series 62 was a very large vehicle that featured a large, 6,390 cc (390 cubic inch) V-8 engine. The back had large fins that did little for performance and handling but was all about the style of the vehicle. The design of the vehicle was inspired by the space program and the era of jet engines. The large, 4400 lb car was fitted with drum brakes. These often wore out quickly. If a U-turn needed to be made, the driver would need a parking lot. The turning radius was 24 feet.

The name 'DeVille' would first be used in 1949 on the Coupe De Ville, and later on the 1956 Sedan deVille. The 1942, 1946 and 1947 versions were similar; they were completely different from the 1941 bodystyles.

The car was a luxury vehicle that could carry six individuals comfortably. The car was a convertible with the top being raised and lowered automatically. The interior had electrical gauges. The head lights would turn on at dusk and were also capable of switching from high beam to low beam when they sensed oncoming traffic. In total, there were eight lights on the front of the vehicle. The four on the top were the driving lights while the lights mounted on the bumper were the parking lamps. To add to the driving comfort, air suspension was used. This aided in providing a very soft ride but there was significant body roll when cornering. With the V8, it was capable of creeping to sixty in 11 seconds. This reinforced the notion that this Cadillac was built for comfort and not for speed. The drivers enjoyed the ride and they looked good cruising along, enjoying the large open road.

By Daniel Vaughan | Jan 2008
1953 FERRARI 375 MM SPIDER LEADS LATEST HIGHLIGHTS FOR RM'S MULTI-MILLION-DOLLAR MONTEREY SALE
• RM Auctions secures a championship-winning 1953 Ferrari 375 MM Spider competition car for its flagship Monterey, California, sale, August 16–17, after single ownership for 45 years • Also announced are a 1939 Mercedes-Benz 540K Special Roadster, a 1958 Lister-Jaguar 'Knobbly' Prototype, and a 1960 Aston Martin DB4GT • Sale held during the Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance motoring week features no less than 25 automobiles estimated to fetch in excess of $1,000,000 each • Complete list of en...[Read more...]
POTEET, CIZEK EARN TOP AWARDS AT GOODGUYS 16TH PPG NATIONALS
Columbus, OH – Tennessee's George Poteet and Nebraska's Ron Cizek collected the top two awards at the Goodguys 16th PPG Nationals in Columbus, Ohio last weekend. Under brilliant sunshine and in front of record crowds, Poteet's vintage NASCAR-inspired '69 Torino won the Goodguys 2013 Optima Batteries Street Machine of the Year while Cizek's popular Ridler award-winning '40 Ford coupe collected the Goodguys 2013 Classic Instruments Street Rod of the Year title. For Cizek, it's the second ma...[Read more...]
BUICK TURNS 110: M18 HELLCAT REMEMBERED ON V-E DAY
'Hot rod of World War II' a key piece of 'Arsenal of Democracy' DETROIT – Buick production lines have been rolling for 110 consecutive years but for a short period during World War II, the vehicles produced looked decidedly different. In February of 1942, the last civilian car left a Buick facility before full attention was placed on engineering and producing aircraft engines, ammunition and the M18 tank destroyer, better known as the Hellcat. The M18 originated in the design studio...[Read more...]
Sonoma Historic Motorsports Festival Celebrates Corvette'S 60 Years At Sonoma Raceway
• Fast cars, fine food and wine highlight May 18-19 weekend
• Paul Reinhart is honored guest, popular racing seminar scheduled for second year
SONOMA, Calif. (April 27, 2013) - The Sonoma Historic Motorsports Festival returns to Sonoma Raceway on May 18-19 for the fourth straight year under that title. The program for the 27th annual historic-car event organized by General Racing Ltd. in Sonoma will celebrate the 60th Anniversary of the popular Corvette, created by the ...[Read more...]
BUICK TURNS 110: 11 HIGHLIGHTS OF 11 DECADES
Buick vehicles today are built in state-of-the-art facilities around the world. The Enclave luxury crossover's Lansing Delta Township plant was the industry's first LEED Gold-certified manufacturing facility. The brand has evolved in many ways since 1903, when the first Buick was hand-built in a small barn behind David Dunbar Buick's Detroit home. Here are 11 top highlights from Buick's first 11 decades: • Through the end of 2012, Buick has sold more than 43 million vehicles. That's the equiv...[Read more...]

Arrow Right 1947 Cadillac models
Cadillac Series 60 Special Fleetwood
Cadillac Series 75

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
ChevroletChrysler
DodgeFord
GMCHummer
JeepLincoln
MercuryPontiac
Saturn
Similarly Priced Vehicles from 1947
HRG 1500 ($2,455-$2,455)
Buick Roadmaster Series 70 ($2,130-$3,250)
Buick Super Series 50 ($1,845-$2,593)
Frazer Manhattan ($2,551-$2,551)

Average Auction Sale: $56,358

 
Cadillac: 1941-1950
Similar Automakers
Cadillac History
Other models by Cadillac
Manufacturer Website

Cadillac
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
October 201413,615 
September 201413,829 
August 201416,650 
July 201415,241 
June 201413,941 
May 201414,688 
April 201413,900 
March 201414,765 
February 201413,437 
January 201411,386 
December 201318,165 
November 201316,172 
(More Details)

 
314
353
355
370
60 / Sixty
61
Allanté
ATS
Catera
Cimarron
CTS
DeVille
DTS
Eldorado
Escalade
Fleetwood Brougham
Model 30
Model 51
Model A
Model K
Model M
Series 341
Series 62
Series 70 and 80
SeVille
SRX
STS
Type 57
Type 59
Type 61
V16
XLR

Image Left 1946 Series 62
© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.