Concept Carz Home
 CoupesArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureCadillacArrow PictureEldorado (1953 - 2003)Arrow Picture1967 Cadillac Eldorado 
Image Left 1966 Fleetwood Eldorado
 
Image credits: © Cadillac. GM Corp.

1967 Cadillac Eldorado news, pictures, specifications, and information

Hardtop Coupe
 
First-Class All the Way, 'Rat Pack' Style
The 1967 front-wheel drive Eldorado Coupe replaced the 1953-1966 Eldorado Convertible at the top of Cadillac's line. The knife-edged, ultra-contemporary shape was an attention-getter in 1967 - and it influences Cadillac design to this day. Although the chassis and underbody structure borrowed heavily from Oldsmobile's year-old Toronado, the style was totally unique.

Details of note: hidden headlamps within the body eggcrate grille, a very formal roofline, and the sporty open wheel wells. Standard engine was the prove 429 cubic-inch, 340-hp V8. Production of this top-line coupe was 17,930 - and there were waiting lines at Cadillac dealerships all year long.

This Eldorado Coupe, finished in Admiralty Blue Metallic, is a fully documented 26,500-mile automobile. The original purchase price in 1967 was $7,704.67.
Hardtop Coupe
 
The 1967 front-wheel drive Eldorado Coupe replaced the 1953-1966 Eldorado Convertible as the top of Cadillac's line. The knife-edged, ultra-contemporary shape was an attention-getter in 1967....and it influences Cadillac design to this day. Although the chassis and underbody structure borrowed heavily from Oldsmobile's year-old Toronado, the styling was totally unique.

Details of note: hidden headlamps within the bold egg-crate grille, a very formal roofline and the sporty open wheel wells. Standard engine was the proven 429 cubic-inch, 340 horsepower V8.

Production of this top-line coupe was 17,930, and there were waiting lines at Cadillac dealerships all year long!

This Eldorado example is loaded with all available options, including the rarely seen bucket seats and console.
Hardtop Coupe
Chassis Num: H7183833
 
Sold for $26,400 at 2012 Gooding & Company.
The Eldorado badge was mostly a subdivision of other models until 1967 (with the exception of a brief run of Eldorado Broughams during the late 1950s). After 1967, the car was redesigned into a new stand-along model and was based on the concurrent platform of the Oldsmobile Toronado. The 1967 Eldorado was the first car to have front-wheel drive, variable-ratio power steering and automatic level control.

This new automobile had elegant styling, dominated by a sharply angular front fascia that would become a hallmark on the premium Cadillac for many years to come. Inside, there was a Strato-bench seat and a selection of 18 different kinds of upholstery. Power was from a 429 cubic-inch overhead valve V8 engine fitted with Rochester Quadrajet 4-barrel downdraft carburetion and produced 340 horsepower. They had a three-speed Turbo-Hydramatic gearbox and four-wheel hydraulic drum brakes.

This example is a low mileage vehicle that has been cared for by three West Coast owners since new. It was sold new in Santa Barbara, California and owned by that individual for 38 years. The second owner took possession of the car in 2005 and treated it to a high-quality repaint in 2006. The car was painted in Capri Aqua. The current owner acquired the car in 2008.

In 2012, the car was offered for sale at the Gooding & Company auction held in Scottsdale, AZ. It was estimated to sell for $40,000 - $50,000 and offered without reserve. As bidding came to a close, the car had sold for the sum of $26,400 inclusive of buyer's premium.

By Daniel Vaughan | Jan 2012
The Eldorado was a word with many meanings. It was chosen as the name to adore an upscale car that was built by Cadillac to celebrate its Golden Anniversary in 1952. Mary-Ann Zukosky, a secretary in the merchandising department, participated in a in-house competition and suggested the name. Eldorado was derived from the Spanish words 'el dorado' meaning 'golden one'. The name had first been used by the chief of a South American Indian tribe. The story was that his followers and tribe would sprinkle his body with gold dust on ceremonial occasions. He would later cleanse himself by diving into a lake.

Another story states the name represents a legendary but undiscovered city in South America filled with riches. Many European adventurers have long sought for this city including England's Sir Walter Raleigh.

'Palm Spring Life' magazine claimed the name Eldorado was derived from a Californian resort that was frequently visited by General Motors executives. The name of the resort located in Coachella Valley was the Eldorado Country Club.

In respects to the automobile built by General Motors, the Eldorado name was first used in 1953 and given to a limited-edition, low production, convertible and would continue to be used for many years. The original Eldorado was indeed a limited-production vehicle with only 532 examples created. The year prior, GM had shown the 'El Dorado' concept car in celebration of its 50 year anniversary. The Eldorado was the production version of this concept. It was based on the Series 62 and carried no special badging except a golden nameplate 'Eldorado' could be found in the center of the dash.

The convertible tops were available in black or white while the rest of the body could be ordered in one of four colors that included Azure Blue, Artisan Ochre, Alpine White, and Aztec Red. It carried a factory sticker price of $7,750 which was nearly twice as expensive as the vehicle it had been based, the Series 62.

The styling was influenced by the legendary Harley Earl who championed the wraparound windshield design along with other unique and stylish features.

The following year the Eldorado lost much of its unique qualities as it began sharing its body with other standard Cadillac's. This standardization allowed for lower, more cost effective pricing.

For 1955 the Eldorado continued to grow in bold features and radical designs. Tailfins could now be found in the rear giving the impression the car was in motion or pointing forward, even at a stand still. The following year Cadillac introduced the Eldorado Seville, a two-door hardtop coupe version.

One of the most memorable and sought-after designs of the Eldorado appeared in 1957, the Eldorado Brougham. At a price of over $13,000, the Brougham brought ulta-luxury and four doors. Event at this high price, it is estimated that GM lost over $10,000 on each of these hand assembled masterpieces. It cost more than most luxury marque models such as Rolls-Royce. The hardtop roof was stainless steel and it included almost every convenience option offered by General Motors, including dual headlights and air suspension. During its two year production run, only 704 examples were produced.

1957 also saw a new rear-end design on the Eldorado, often referred to as the 'chipmunk cheeks.' Little changed in 1958 and in 1959 Cadillac scaled back on the design. Though it was a couple years older its price remained relatively the same, selling at around $13,075. The assembly was handled by the famous Italian coachbuilder, Pinin Farina. These virtually hand-built machines had large fins, 'rocket-ship' taillights, and a very modern design for its era.

1960 was the last year Cadillac built the Seville version. GM made the Eldorado a trim option on the standard Cadillac convertible which would continue until 1966.

In 1967 the Eldorado was redesigned and now shared an E-Body platform with the Build Riviera and the Oldsmobile Toronado. The styling had been courtesy of GM's styling chief Bill Mitchell. One of the more distinctive features were the hidden lights. It continued to define luxury, prestige, and style. Under the hood lurked a potent 429 cubic-inch V8 which drove the front wheels. Zero-to-sixty took less than 9 seconds. This excellent performance did not translate to all of its mechanical components and its drum brakes were rather inadequate for its size and speed. Disc brakes could be purchased for an additional price.

Strict government regulations, emissions, and safety concerns meant the Eldorado changed slightly in aesthetics and mechanical components for 1968. For 1969 the hidden headlights were no longer part of the Eldorado design. A halo vinyl roof was offered as optional equipment.

A massive 500 cubic-inch V8 engine capable of producing 400 horsepower was offered exclusively on the Eldorado from 1970 through 1975. Thereafter, it was standard on all full size Cadillac's.

GM redesigned their full-size cars in 1971, with the new design lasting until 1975. The Eldorado was again offered as a convertible with fender skirts. The opera window design was all new and would prove to be very popular, indicated by its imitation by almost every domestic manufacturer. The opera window was a fixed rear side window surrounded by a vinyl roof.

Near the close of the 1970's many marques were decreasing the size of their cars. The Eldorado and Toronado continued to remain large and luxurious. In 1979 the Eldorado decreased in size and now sat atop a chassis which it shared with the Buick Riviera and the Toronado. Due to increasing oil prices and stricter government regulations, the engines began to decrease in size as well.

The notchback roofline was perhaps the most distinctive feature on the Eldorado. Its rear window was nearly vertical. An Independent rear suspension could now be found on the Eldorado, offering more rear passenger seating and a larger trunk while retaining a smaller body. The Eldorado Biarritz model was offered with a stainless-steel roof, just like the one that had been used on the first Brougham.

To further comply with evolving government regulations and rising fuel concerns, GM introduced a variable displacement engine in 1981. The idea was to turn off inactive cylinders while not in use. When power was needed, those sleeping cylinders would come alive and provide the power that was need. The idea was genius, but the execution was disastrous. On many occasions, it did not work well or at all which did much to scare the reputation of the Eldorado resulting in poor sales. Within the next few years, the sales rebound and the Eldorado was able to regain its market share.

By 1986, the size of the Eldorado had decreased substantially, now being similar in size to a compact car. The design was mediocre and for the first time in its history it was available with sedan frames around its windows. Many believed that this drastic change was due to fears of skyrocketing fuel prices that would send consumers running to smaller, lighter, and fuel efficient vehicles. Rather, fuel prices remained reasonable and the Eldorado sales plummeted. There were future revisions and aesthetic changes but sales continued to slow for the following years.

In 1992 the Cadillac Eldorado was reborn. Though it did not grow much in size it gained much ground in the styling department. Its design drew from its past and incorporated the frameless window glass that was distinctive to the Eldorado. The Northstar V8 was placed under the hood and provided excellent power and response. The styling and power resulted in increased sales and popularity. Though the four-door Cadillac Seville consistently outsold the two-door Eldorado, it had regained much of its prestige that it had lost.

For the following years, there were minor enhancements to the design and the interior.

In 2003, Cadillac celebrated the 50th model year of this nameplate. An ETC version was offered that produced an astonishing 300 horsepower. A limited number of red and white colored cars, the same as the 1953 convertible, were produced as a tribute to the legacy of the Eldorado.

On April 22, 2002, production of the Eldorado ceased.

By Daniel Vaughan | May 2006
For more information and related vehicles, click here

Cadillac Elevates Presence At Pebble Beach
DETROIT – A new Cadillac design concept will debut this weekend in California as part of a new public exhibit that includes the brand's newest production models and some of its most influential historic cars. The occasion is the annual Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance, a convergence of some of the world's most passionate auto aficionados. Cadillac's public exhibit at Peter Hay Hill Golf Course, adjacent to the Pebble Beach Resort, begins on Friday, August 16, and remains open from 9 a...[Read more...]
The First McLaren F1 GTR Longtail Race Winner Leads Gooding & Company's January Offerings
SANTA MONICA, Calif. (December 18, 2013) – Gooding & Company is thrilled to announce that an exceptional collector competition car has been added to its Scottsdale Auctions on January 17 and 18. The most successful 1997 McLaren F1 GTR Longtail, 021R, finished in stunning white, blue and red FINA livery (estimate: $5,000,000-7,000,000) will proudly drive over Gooding & Company's auction stage as one of many premier offerings. The auction commences at 11 a.m. at Scottsdale Fashion Square ea...[Read more...]
Extremely Significant, Early Shelby Cobra Roadster an Exceptional and Early Headline Consignment to Russo and Steele's Upcoming Monterey Auction
Scottsdale, Arizona – With his AC Ace-derived, Ford-powered Cobra, Carroll Shelby and his racing team spearheaded Ford's 'Total Performance' campaign of the 1960s on the world stage and ended Ferrari's dominance of the World Sportscar Championship for GT cars by 1965. This stellar example, CSX2012, is particularly significant as the first Cobra sold to the public from Shelby American's West Coast operations in Venice, California. With highly documented and fascinating history including its...[Read more...]
Barrett-Jackson Flavors Its January Scottsdale Auction With NASCAR Treats
• RACING HERITAGE, HIGH PERFORMANCE ARE RECIPES FOR CAR-COLLECTING FEAST
• SPEED™ SET FOR 39 HOURS of LIVE COVERAGE STARTING JAN. 15
The great Henry Ford once said, 'Auto racing began five minutes after the second car was built.' And for more than 60 years, there are few entities that better represent auto racing in America than NASCAR. From the hallowed grounds of Daytona International Speedway, to Sonoma, California's intricate and picturesque road course, the sp...[Read more...]
Russo and Steele Monterey Moves to Ocean Front Property
The 12th Annual Sports and Muscle in Monterey auction held by Russo and Steele Collector Automobile Auctions has announced that it's moving its venue to the waterfront remaining at the epicenter of the classic car week. Russo and Steele will feature 250 of the highest quality, collectible automobiles offered for auction over three days, August 16-18th, 2012. The new, dramatic coastal backdrop will provide a spectacular environment for its all new Monterey auction transformation. The new lo...[Read more...]
Ninth Annual Monterey Auction Event A Success
 Record Attendance and Increased Sales Percentage Russo and Steele Collector Automobiles, one of the nation's premier collector car auctions, specializing in European sports cars, American muscle cars, hot rods and customs reports record breaking attendance, LIVE online auction action and a successful ninth annual Monterey auction event. The Monterey 2009 event was once again held at the downtown Monterey Marriott Hotel August 13-15, 2009. With its traditional 'rolling preview,' ...[Read more...]

Arrow Right 1967 Cadillac models
Cadillac DeVille

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
ChevroletChrysler
DodgeFord
GMCHummer
JeepLincoln
MercuryPontiac
Saturn
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 1967
Ford Bronco
Lincoln Continental

 
Cadillac: 1961-1970
Similar Automakers
Cadillac History
Other models by Cadillac
Manufacturer Website

Cadillac
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
October 201413,615 
September 201413,829 
August 201416,650 
July 201415,241 
June 201413,941 
May 201414,688 
April 201413,900 
March 201414,765 
February 201413,437 
January 201411,386 
December 201318,165 
November 201316,172 
(More Details)

 
314
353
355
370
60 / Sixty
61
Allanté
ATS
Catera
Cimarron
CTS
DeVille
DTS
Eldorado
Escalade
Fleetwood Brougham
Model 30
Model 51
Model A
Model K
Model M
Series 341
Series 62
Series 70 and 80
SeVille
SRX
STS
Type 57
Type 59
Type 61
V16
XLR

Image Left 1966 Fleetwood Eldorado
© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.