Concept Carz Home Concepts and PrototypesAbout Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed
 
 ManufacturersArrow PictureMaseratiArrow Picture3500 GT Frua (1957 - 1964)Arrow Picture1963 Maserati 3500 GT Frua 
Image Left 1962 3500 GTi1964 3500 GTi Image Right
 

1963 Maserati 3500 GT Frua news, pictures, specifications, and information

The Maserati 3500 GT was produced from 1957 through 1964 with over 2000 examples being produced. The vehicle was penned by Carrozzeria Touring gathering many styling cues from the legendary Maserati A6G54 coupe. The 3500 GT is seen as a savior for the Maserati Company. Prior to its production, the company produced less than 140 cars in a ten year time span. Racing and competition nearly exhausted the funds; the company needed help. Becoming a mass-produced company and the widely accepted 3500 GT saved the company and allowed for Maserati to continue its racing efforts with the design and development of the famous birdcage design.

In March of 1957, the 3500 GT was shown to the public at the Geneva Motor Show. Two prototypes were shown; one was designed by Touring and the other by Allemano. The Touring design was a 2+2 coupe, which was later selected by Omer Orsi selected for production. There were minor modifications of the production design. The headlamps, radiator grille, and the dashboard were slightly modified but remained mostly unchanged.

Over the Maserati 3500 GT's production lifespan, many improvements were made. In 1960, front disc brakes became standard; also this year the four-speed manual gear was replaced by a ZF five-speed transmission. In 1961, disc brakes became standard on all four corners. In 1962 the engine was matted to a Lucas Fuel Injection system which increased horsepower by 15.

Under the hood was a 3.5 liter DOHC inline-six cylinder power-plant equipped with three side-draft two-barrel carburetors achieving 240 horsepower. The engine was an evolution of the Tipo 250F Formula 1 car. Top speed with the 3500 GT was achieved at 145 mph.

In 1960 Carrozziera Vignale introduced a 3500 spider which sat atop a shortened chassis. Other coachbuilders such as Allemano, Frua, Moretti, Bertone, and Boneschi produced bodies for the 3500 chassis.

The car was impressive both visually and mechanically. It was Maserati's first production car built in great numbers. During its eight year production lifespan, over 2225 examples of the Coupes and Spyders were produced.

By Daniel Vaughan | May 2009

Arrow Right 1963 Maserati models
Maserati 3500 GTi
Maserati Sebring I

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
Aston MartinBentley
BugattiDevon
FerrariGTA
KoenigseggLamborghini
LotusMaybach
McLarenPorsche
Rolls-RoyceSpyker
Tesla
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 1963
Chevrolet Corvette
Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport Lightweight
Chevrolet Corvette Z06
Ferrari 250 GT Drogo Speciale
Ferrari 250 GT Lusso
Ferrari 330 America
Ford Mustang Prototype
Jensen CV8
Lamborghini 350 GTV
Lancia Flaminia

Similarly Priced Vehicles from 1963
Maserati 3500 GTi ($12,005-$13,005)

 
Maserati: 1961-1970
Similar Automakers
Maserati History
Other models by Maserati
Manufacturer Website

Maserati
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
July 20141,132 
June 2014966 
May 20141,144 
April 2014964 
March 2014963 
January 2014567 
November 2013910 
October 2013623 
September 2013379 
August 2013326 
July 2013267 
May 2013226 
(More Details)

 
150S
200 Si
228
250
250F
300S
3500 GT
430
450
4CL
5000 GT
6CM
8CM
8CTF
A6
Bi-Turbo
Birdcage
Bora
Coupe
Coupe / Spyder
Ghibli
GranCabrio
GranTurismo
Indy
Khamsin
MC12
Merak
Mexico
Mistral
Quattroporte
Sebring

Image Left 1962 3500 GTi1964 3500 GTi Image Right
© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.