Concept Carz Home Concepts and PrototypesAbout Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed
 
 ManufacturersArrow PictureMaseratiArrow Picture1926 Maserati Tipo 26B M 8C 2800 Grand Prix 
 

1926 Maserati Tipo 26B M 8C 2800 Grand Prix news, pictures, specifications, and information

Carlos Maserati was the first of the Maserati brothers to show a true interest in racing. He began his career with Fiat and later went to work for Cesare Isotta and Vincenzo Fraschini.

By the early 1920s the brothers were offered a deal by Diatto Works in an effort to compete against the Fiat's and Alfa Romeos. Though the relationship between Maserati and Diatto would be brief, the knowledge gained working with superchargers and the straight-eight engine would be monumental.

The Maserati Tipo 26 made its debut on April 25, 1926 at the Targa Florio where it was successfully driven by Alfieri Maserati to a ninth place finish and a class victory in the Grand Prix formula class.

During the Italian Grand Prix two lightweight Tipo 26's were forced to retire due to lubrication and carburetion problems. The issue was addressed and by 1927 the engine had been upgraded with a new carburetion and engine lubrication system.

1927 would be the final year for Grand Prix Formula racing which meant that the 1.5 liter Maserati Tipo 26 would be an obsolete racer. Maserati enlarged the engine to a bore of 62 mm and a stroke of 82 mm resulting in a two-liter engine size making it eligible to compete.

The Maserati Tipo 26B was produced for only a short time during the close of the 1920's with only seven ever being constructed. It came about on the heals of the highly successful and competitive 1.5 liter engined Tipo 26 which had proven its capabilities at the Mille Miglia in 1926 and many other races.

The powerful supercharged engine produced over 150 horsepower and with its aluminum body and steel frame was capable of speeds over 150. Power was sent to the rear wheels through a four-speed manual gearbox which stopping power was courtesy of mechanical drum brakes. This is a true testament to the mechanical genius of the five Maserati brothers: Carlo, Bindo, Alfieri, Ettore, and Ernesto.

The Tipo 26 continued to evolve over the years and thus the specifications and performance of each vehicle varies. The racing variants were often given highly tuned engines and lightweight bodies while the road-going versions were often constructed with a three-speed Diatto transmission.

By Daniel Vaughan | Jun 2006
1955 Targa Florio: Two Brits Run Wild Over the Sicilian Countryside
The 1955 season for Mercedes-Benz had been filled with great joy, but it would also be muted by great tragedy. Now, with one final race to run, a pair of British drivers prepared to take on an impressive array of cars and drivers. Talented and young, these two would face an experienced field and a formidable course. They would certainly be battered over the course of the race. The question would be if they could rise above it all to stand at the top. Founded in 1906 by Vincenzo Florio, the Ta...[Read more...]
Goodwood Festival of Speed 2013: auction of Mercedes-Benz W 196 R one of highlights at world's 'largest motorised garden party'
• Mercedes-Benz Classic presents great moments in motor-racing history at Goodwood • Motorsport festival celebrating its 20th anniversary • Auction of only privately owned post-war Silver Arrow by Bonhams sure to cause a stir Stuttgart – This year's Goodwood Festival of Speed in West Sussex, England, includes the auction of a Mercedes-Benz Type W 196 R Grand Prix racing car on 12 July 2013. The auction will be one of the highlights of a weekend dedicated to motor sport. Mercedes-Benz...[Read more...]
ICONIC BLOWER BENTLEYS PRIMED FOR MILLE MIGLIA CHALLENGE
Famous, supercharged Bentleys set for 1,000 mile Italian epic •'Bentley Boy' Tim Birkin's 1930 Le Mans racer leads charge •Original Bentley Motors 'demonstrator' completes team (Crewe, 14 May 2013) Bentley Motors will compete in this year's Mille Miglia with two unique 4 ½ litre Supercharged 'Blowers'; a 1930 Le Mans race car belonging to perhaps the most famous and daring of the Bentley Boys and a company demonstrator that is still going strong even after nine decades on the road. The N...[Read more...]
Sir Stirling Moss Returns To The Amelia Concours
Sir Stirling Moss defined the image of a professional racing driver. By the time premature retirement was forced upon him by a racing accident at Goodwood in 1962, his name meant 'racing driver'. He was every English schoolboy's hero and the inheritor of grand master and Mercedes-Benz teammate Juan Fangio's orb, scepter and crown. In 1996 Sir Stirling was the Amelia Island Concours d'Elegance first Honorary Chairman. The cover of 'The Amelia's' 1996 collector-grade program depict...[Read more...]
Bentley Ready For Classic Thousand Mile Challenge
•Iconic Bentley Blowers ready for great Mille Miglia adventure •Bentley Continental W12 and V8 models join historic cars in Italy (Crewe, England & Brescia, Italy. 16 May, 2012) W.O. Bentley's gift for creating cars that combined the speed of a thoroughbred racing machine with an enviable reputation for strength and comfort, allowing them to effortlessly cover hundreds of miles, is set to be underlined once again at the 2012 Mille Miglia when two 4½ litre Bentley Blowers take on the ...[Read more...]

View more Targa Florio vehicles

View more Mille Miglia vehicles


Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
Aston MartinBentley
BugattiDevon
FerrariGTA
KoenigseggLamborghini
LotusMaybach
McLarenPorsche
Rolls-RoyceSpyker
Tesla
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 1926
Bugatti Miller Type 35
Bugatti Type 35B

 
Maserati: 1921-1930
Similar Automakers
Maserati History
Other models by Maserati
Manufacturer Website

Maserati
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
July 20141,132 
June 2014966 
May 20141,144 
April 2014964 
March 2014963 
January 2014567 
November 2013910 
October 2013623 
September 2013379 
August 2013326 
July 2013267 
May 2013226 
(More Details)

 
150S
200 Si
228
250
250F
300S
3500 GT
430
450
4CL
5000 GT
6CM
8CM
8CTF
A6
Bi-Turbo
Birdcage
Bora
Coupe
Coupe / Spyder
Ghibli
GranCabrio
GranTurismo
Indy
Khamsin
MC12
Merak
Mexico
Mistral
Quattroporte
Sebring

© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.