Concept Carz Home
 CoupesArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureMaseratiArrow Picture5000 GT (1959 - 1965)Arrow Picture1959 Maserati 5000 GT 
 

1959 Maserati 5000 GT news, pictures, specifications, and information

Coupe
Coachwork: Touring
Chassis Num: 103-004
Engine Num: 103-004
 
The 5000 GT was a custom ordered high speed touring car with a 450 S race engine from the 1957 season, slightly modified for street use. The car is known for its remarkable acceleration and was highly coveted by the most influential people of 1960's society, including The Shah of Iran and the President of Mexico. Out of the 34 cars built and body styles were designed by the best coach designers of the era, such as Touring, Pininfarina, Michelotti, Allemano, and Frua. This car is one of the last representing an era when Italian car makers built road cars with de-tuned racing engines.

The first Maserati 5000 GT, Tipo 103, was commissioned by the Shah of Iran in 1959. Maserati's chief engineer Giulio Alfieri designed it around the 3500 GT, with a strengthened chassis and suspension to cope with the massive power of the larger 5-liter engine developed form the 450S racing cars. It had a stylish Superleggera body by Touring and when completed, the Maserati 5000 GT was something very special indeed. With a top speed of over 175 mph and classic Italian styling, it quickly became the supercar of the day.

Touring built this identical car on chassis 103.004 for South African businessman and owner of the Kyalami Circuit, Basic Read.

There were 5000 GTs built for men such as Ggiovanni Agnelli, Briggs Cunningham, Stewart Granger, and Ferdinando Innocenti. After the first two were built by Touring, the following 32 were custom built by seven different Italian carrozzeria: Allemano, Frua, Monterosa, Pininfarina, Ghia, Michelotti and Bertone.
The Shah of Persia, now Iran, visited Maserati in 1958 in search of an exclusive supercar. He was a Maserati enthusiast and greatly enjoyed their offerings. A test drive in a Maserati 3500 GT amplified his determination to have the Maserati, but it was not exclusive as he would like. Information pertaining to the Maserati 450S caught his eye.

The story with the Maserati 450S models goes back a year, to 1957. 1957 was a good year for Maserati racing, but one that left them in financial difficulty and in the shadows of the World Sportscar Championship. Though they had won the Formula One World Championship they were not able to secure a World Sportscar Championship. They were in the lead going into the final race at the Caracas, Venezuelan Grand Prix but due to accidents, were not able to capture the overall victory. Three of their entrants crashed with two of those being the 450S models. Both of the 450S's had been promised to buyers. The loss of the cars and the championship was devastating. Along with losing the championship, they lost bonuses.

The Maserati 450S sports racers were powered by 5-liter V8 engines. Rules changes in 1958 by the FIA reduced the maximum engine size for the World Sportscar Championship to three-liters, which immediately made the 5-liter engine obsolete. Additional rule changes to the fuel regulations meant that Maserati would need to invest heavily in new technology and testing to produce a competitive solution. Maserati was left with V8 engines that could not be used in racing, large amount of debt, and staggering development and research costs. They decided to withdraw from racing.

The Maserati 3500 GT was an immediate success and the sales helped Maserati regain its financial stability. The car had impressed the Shah of Persia but the exclusivity was an issue. The solution was to create the limited production, custom made, 5000 GT (factory designation of Tipo 103) with engines that had been intended for the 450S. The engines were nearly identical to the 450S racers; the only difference was a larger bore and a decrease in the compression ratio. Though the engine was now larger in size, 4935 cc compared with 4479 cc, the vehicles produced less horsepower. The racers produced 400 horsepower while the 5000 GT with its four twin-choke 45 IDM Weber carburetors produced 340. The decrease in power was to make the cars more comfortable and suitable for road-driving. The chassis of the car was from the 3500 GT with minor modifications, mostly to increase its strength to better combat the powerful V8 engine. The wheelbase and track dimensions are identical. The 450S's chassis had been considered, but since it would have required a lot of modifications and it had not undergone the testing that the 3500 GT had endured, the design was not used. The front suspension is comprised of A-arms with coil springs. In the rear is a solid axle with semi-elliptic leaf springs. Disc brakes were used in the front and drums in the rear. Power was sent to the rear wheels through a ZP four-speed manual gearbox with a hydraulically operated clutch.

The first few Maserati 5000 GT's constructed were given the 340 horsepower engine. Later models were given less powerful engine with a slightly decreased bore, increased stroke, and a Lucas indirect fuel injection system. The result was a 4941 cc engine that produced 325 horsepower.

The Maserati 5000 GT's were very exclusive with only 34 produced and each receiving custom coachwork by some of the greatest coachbuilders of all time. Frua, Pinin farina, Ghia, Bertone, Touring, Monterosa, Allemano, and Michelotti were some of the names who outfitted the cars. The first two cars produced were bodied by Touring. Briggs Cunningham, the famous American millionaire sportsman who put on impressive showings at LeMans during the 1950's, purchased one. Aga Khan, Giovanni Agnelli, Ferdinando Innocenti were some of the other names of individuals who purchased a 5000 GT. The Shah was given chassis number 103.002. Chassis number 103.004 was shown at the 1959 Turin Show before being sold to South African native Basil Read, the owner of the Kyalami race circuit. It was reported to have a top speed of over 170 mph. Chassis number 103.006 was the first 5000 GT to be fitted with fuel injection.

Thanks to the considerably good taste in automobiles by the Shah, the 5000 GT had been created. The luxury, performance, style, and ambiance that came with the car had created a following that was so elite, only 34 owners were given a chance to own one. The 5000 GT is considered by many as one of the greatest postwar gran turismo cars.

Production lasted from 1959 through 1965.

By Daniel Vaughan | Aug 2006
For more information and related vehicles, click here

Historic Jaguar D-Type Leads Growing List of Significant Entries for RM's Monterey Sale
• RM Auctions building towards a spectacular roster of cars for its flagship Monterey sale held during the famous Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance motoring week, August 16–17, in California • Historic 1955 Jaguar D-Type leads a superb roster of the world's finest sports and racing cars poised for the RM podium • Additional star lots include a 1955 Ferrari 750 Monza Scaglietti Spider, a 1950 Ferrari 166 Touring Barchetta, a 1961 Ferrari 400 Superamerica SWB Coupe Aerodinamico and a 1953 Masera...[Read more...]
Impressive line-up of automobiles to be auctioned at Greenwich
• Numerous British and European sports cars and American classics to feature strongly at forthcoming auction
In just a few days at the beautiful waterfront park in Greenwich, Connecticut, Bonhams will host its sixth annual motorcar auction in conjunction with the Greenwich Concours d'Elegance. Led by some extremely noteworthy highlights from Bugatti, Aston Martin and Rolls-Royce, the 100 car-strong roster – the event's largest ever offering – will present an extraordinary line-up of...[Read more...]
Italian Sports And Racing Exotics Head To RM's Eagerly Anticipated Monterey Sale
• RM Auctions announces stunning early roster of blue-chip Italian exotics for its flagship Monterey sale, August 16–17 in California • No less than 21 Ferraris already consigned alongside two spectacular Maseratis • Eight Ferraris offered without reserve from the Estate of William H. Tilley • Additional early highlights include a fabulous 1931 Duesenberg Model SJ Murphy Convertible Coupe and a 1935 Hispano-Suiza K6 Brandone Cabriolet • Frequently updated list of entries available online a...[Read more...]
Gooding & Company's Annual Pebble Beach Auctions
Gooding & Company, the acclaimed auction house celebrated for selling the world's most significant and valuable collector cars, will host its annual Pebble Beach Auctions on August 18th & 19th in association with the prestigious Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance. Once again, Gooding & Company is poised to present an outstanding array of blue chip and concours-quality collector cars on its record-setting stage, including the elegant 1955 Maserati A6G/54 Frua Berlinetta owned by Grammy Award-winni...[Read more...]
Bonhams Monaco sale
Now in its 26th year, Bonhams celebrated sale 'Les Grandes Marques à Monaco' will be held at the Musée des Voitures du Prince, Monte Carlo on the 11th May and will once again be under the patronage of the Grimaldi Family. The sale also coincides with the biannual Monaco Historic Grand Prix, the focal point for historic motor racing enthusiasts during May. Highlights from the Sale include examples from Bugatti, Ferrari, Alfa Romeo, Rolls-Royce, Aston Martin, Maserati and Facel Vega. Partic...[Read more...]

Arrow Right 1959 Maserati models
Maserati 3500GT
Maserati Tipo 61 Birdcage

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
Aston MartinBentley
BugattiDevon
FerrariGTA
KoenigseggLamborghini
LotusMaybach
McLarenPorsche
Rolls-RoyceSpyker
Tesla
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 1959
Aston Martin DB4
Aston Martin DB4 GT
BMW 503
Borgward Isabella Kombi
Ferrari 250 GT
Ferrari 250 GT California
Ferrari 250 GT Interim
Ferrari 250 GT SWB
Ferrari 250 GT TdF
Ferrari 250 TR

 
Maserati: 1951-1960
Similar Automakers
Maserati History
Other models by Maserati
Manufacturer Website

Maserati
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
September 20141,318 
August 20141,233 
July 20141,132 
June 2014966 
May 20141,144 
April 2014964 
March 2014963 
January 2014567 
November 2013910 
October 2013623 
September 2013379 
August 2013326 
(More Details)

 
150S
200 Si
228
250
250F
250S
300S
3500 GT
430
450
4CL
5000 GT
6CM
8CM
8CTF
A6
Bi-Turbo
Birdcage
Bora
Coupe
Coupe / Spyder
Ghibli
GranCabrio
GranTurismo
Indy
Khamsin
MC12
Merak
Mexico
Mistral
Quattroporte
Sebring
Shamal

© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.