Concept Carz Home Concepts and PrototypesAbout Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed
 
 ManufacturersArrow PictureDodgeArrow Picture1937 Dodge Westchester Suburban 
 

1937 Dodge Westchester Suburban news, pictures, specifications, and information

Woodie Wagon
Chassis Num: T3828109
 
Sold for $99,000 at 2007 RM Auctions.
There were fewer than five-hundred examples of the 1937 Dodge Westchester Suburban Wagon constructed. During this time in history, Ford had a strong hold on this market. Dodge realized this and decided to exit the woodie station wagon business in 1939, which left Plymouth to capture some of the market.

The woodie wagon was born from functionality and served as a utility vehicle to carry guests from the train station to their hotel. These vehicles were known as depot hacks. The popularity of these people and cargo haulers increased thoughout the years. Soon they were being used throughout citys and in rural and country areas.

Marque's often sent a rolling chassis tbe completed by third-party coachbuilders that specialized in this craft. Dodge sent nearly completed vehicles, from the A-post forward, to specialists such as the U.S. Body and Forging Company who would then fit the wooden body and add the interior. After it was complete, it was sent back to Dodge for final assembly and trim.

This 1937 dodge Westchester Suburban Woodie Wagon was offered for sale at the 2007 RM Auctions held in Amelia Island Florida where it was estimated to sell between $100,000 - $125,000. It is powered by a 217.8 cubic-inch six-cylinder engine capable of producing nearly 90 horsepower. There is a three-speed selective sliding gearbox and four-wheel hydraulic drum brarkes. There are three seats which can accomodate up to seven passengers. Since new, it has been treated to a complete restoration.

At auction, the car was sold, selling for just under the estimated value. The vehicle found a new owner for the price of $99,000.

By Daniel Vaughan | Mar 2007
Woodie Wagon
Chassis Num: 8178600
Engine Num: T38-28I09
 
Sold for $88,000 at 2012 RM Auctions.
Dodge, like many other manufacturers that built cars for professional use, would send a finished, fendered chassis with complete bodywork from the cowl forward. A specialist coachbuilder would complete the work, fitting the wooden body and add the interior. The completed task would then be sent back to Dodge for final assembly and trim. Dodge tasked this specialized work to the U.S. Body and Forging Company. A trademark of theirs was the fitting of a red gumwood trim strip.

This particular Suburban Woodie Wagon was once part of a large collection when it was completely restored in 1993 by Woodie World in Florida. The white ash framing and maple paneling was replaced where necessary, as was the tongue-and-groove woodwork. Inside, the three seats of the seven-passenger wagon were completely restored and finished in burgundy. The exterior is finished in dark Brewster Green paint.

The current owner purchased the Westchester in 2007 and commissioned RM Restoration to rebuild the engine. It won Best in Class at the 2008 Willstead Concours d'Elegance.

In 2012, the car was offered for sale at the St. Johns sale presented by RM Auctions. It was estimated to sell for $100,000 to $125,000. As bidding came to a close, the car had been sold for the sum of $88,000, including buyer's premium.

By Daniel Vaughan | Oct 2012

Arrow Right 1937 Dodge models
Dodge Model MC Half-Ton
Dodge Series D5

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
CadillacChevrolet
ChryslerFord
GMCHummer
JeepLincoln
MercuryPontiac
Saturn
 
Dodge: 1931-1940
Similar Automakers
Dodge History
Other models by Dodge

Dodge
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
July 201443,118 
June 201450,314 
May 201457,923 
April 201453,463 
March 201460,575 
February 201449,744 
January 201434,905 
December 201347,689 
November 201341,506 
October 201345,314 
September 201348,576 
August 201352,858 
(More Details)

 
Aspen
Avenger
Caliber
Caravan
Challenger
Charger
Coronet
Custom Series
Dakota
Dart
Daytona
Diplomat
Durango
Journey
La Femme
Lancer
Magnum
Mirada
Model 30
Monaco
Neon
Nitro
Polara
Power Wagon
Ram
Series 116
Shadow
Stealth
Stratus
Victory Six
Viper
Wayfarer

© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.