Concept Carz Home
 SedansArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureBuickArrow PictureRoadmaster Series 70 (1936 - 1958)Arrow Picture1955 Buick Roadmaster Series 70 
Image Left 1954 Landau Concept1956 Series 70 Roadmaster Riviera Image Right
 

1955 Buick Roadmaster Series 70 news, pictures, specifications, and information

Convertible
Chassis Num: B5020665
 
This 1955 Buick Roadmaster Convertible was offered for sale at the 2007 Blackhawk Collection Exhibit held at the Pebble Beach Concours. It carried a price tag of $175,000.

This car has been treated to a frame-off restoration with 61,000 original miles. It is a National Show Winner at the 2005 Buick Club of America, Buick Club of American National Meet Gold Award, 13th Annual Buick Pontiac Show it won 1st Place and Best of Show, Wachusett 31st Antique & Classic it won 1st Place Winner. This vehicle has undergone a complete frame-off restoration to the highest standards with all stock components. The vehicle is powered with its 322 cubic-inch V8 producing 236 horsepower. This is one of the finest 1955 Buick Roadmaster Convertibles in the country.
Convertible
Chassis Num: BX 279B
 
Buick Roadmaster Prototype (BX 279B)
This car appears to be a standard 1955 Buick Roadmaster. But in fact, it is a one-off prototype built for one of General Motors' Motorama shows. These extravaganzas were marketing masterstrokes, high profile traveling road shows designed to showcase GM's innovative design and engineering. These prototypes allowed the public to see new models before they actually went into production. They were virtually hand-built and hugely expensive to fabricate.
Convertible
 
In 1988, there were 36 of these Roadmasters registered in the United States out of 4,739 produced in 1955. This Roadmaster has a 322 cubic-inch V8 engine that produces 236 horsepower. It has power steering, power brakes, power windows, power seats and electro-hydraulic convertible top. The Buick was purchased in 1955 by Stanley Waters at Haygood Buick in Miami, Florida. It was sold to the current owner 40 years later in May of 1995.

The vehicle underwent a three-year, frame-off registration at Chris Smith's Creative Workshop in Dania, Florida. The car was delivered to the current owners at a Buick, Olds, Pontiac show in Pembroke Pines Florida on April 12th of 2002.
The Roadmaster named first appeared on Buick automobiles in 1936 as a celebration of their engineering improvements and advancements in design. The Buick Series 80 became known as the Roadmaster. The Roadmasters were built on the longest wheelbase Buick had to offer. From 1946 through 1957 they were the most elegant and prestigious automobiles that Buick sold.

From 1936 through 1948 the Roadmaster appeared in coupe, sedan, convertible and station wagon bodystyles. A hardtop coupe was added in 1949 and dubbed the Riviera.

The Roadmaster named reappeared in 1991 and continued in production until 1996. It served as a replacement for the Electra model line and offered as an Estate Wagon. A sedan was introduced in 1992.

The end of the 1953 Buick Roadmaster station wagon meant the end of the last wood-bodied station wagon to be mass-produced in the United States. In 1996, the end of the Buick Roadmaster Estate Wagon meant the end of the full-size family station wagons.

By Daniel Vaughan | Mar 2006
For more information and related vehicles, click here

SALUTE TO STYLE, POWERED BY GLORIOUS ROLLS-ROYCE MERLIN ENGINES
◾From a Rolls-Royce Handlye Special to a Spitfire and a high-tech speedboat: Salute to Style gathers the many applications of the original Merlin engine, a piece of British history and engineering ◾Power and beauty on the road, water and in the air The Capital's bijoux summer party, Salute to Style at The Hurlingham Club, presents a trio of displays that share the same historic powerplant to propel them on air, road and water. A hand-built Handlye Special Rolls-Royce, sporting the 27-litr...[Read more...]
Blackhawk Automotive Museum Salutes The Automotive Legacy Of Briggs S. Cunningham An American Hero
DANVILLE, California. (June 10, 2013) - In the history of competition, few figures have participated in more than one sport at the highest level; even fewer have made history in two. Briggs Swift Cunningham II not only won the America's Cup, the most cherished prize in yacht racing, but he also brought American sports car racing to the international stage in a grand manner. With the America's Cup Trials in San Francisco Bay this summer, Tim McGrane, Executive Director of the Blackhawk Aut...[Read more...]
Cadillac's 'Sixteen' Headlines The Amelia Concours d'Elegance Cadillac Concept Car Class
Cadillac's 2003 'Sixteen' will headline the 18th annual Amelia Concours d'Elegance's Cadillac Concept Car Class. A decade ago, the elegant excess of Cadillac's 'Sixteen' Concept Car set off alarms throughout the global auto industry as it rolled into the North American International Auto Show. Cadillac's 'Sixteen' Concept Car is a 1000 horsepower 13.6 liter V-16, 5000 pound, 19 foot long engineering and design statement taking conceptual cues from the legendary Cadillac V-16s of the 1...[Read more...]
ROLLS-ROYCE MOTOR CARS LAUNCHES THIRD SHOWROOM IN INDIA
•Rolls-Royce celebrates opening of a brand new showroom in Hyderabad, India's fourth largest city •Hyderabad showroom part of an expansion drive ahead of further showroom openings in Chandigarh and Ahmedabad, signalling Rolls-Royce's confidence in the Indian super-luxury car market •Home for Rolls-Royce Motor Cars in Hyderabad reignites significant historical connection to the brand Rolls-Royce Motor Cars' presence in India continues to grow with the official opening of a third showroom ...[Read more...]
New Hope Automobile Show
 Now in its 52nd year, the New Hope Automobile Show has long been one of the best car shows local to the eastern Pennsylvania and western New Jersey areas. For the last several years, the show has been held at the New Hope-Solebury High School in New Hope, PA. Even with fewer cars and shrinking levels of attendance, the show has maintained a tradition of gathering some of the finest cars around. The vast majority of attending vehicles are from Pennsylvania and New Jersey, but the quality of machi...[Read more...]

Arrow Right 1955 Buick models
Buick Century Series 60
Buick Roadmaster by Jay Leno
Buick Sideways Sprinter
Buick Special Series 40
Buick Super Series 50
Buick Wildcat III Concept

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 1955
Buick Super Series 50
Cadillac Eldorado
Cadillac Elegant Special
Cadillac Series 62
Lincoln Capri

Similarly Priced Vehicles from 1955
Porsche 356 ($3,455-$4,580)
Chrysler New Yorker ($3,492-$4,210)
Jaguar XK-140 ($3,455-$4,100)

Average Auction Sale: $43,639

 
Buick: 1951-1960
Similar Automakers
Buick History
Other models by Buick
Manufacturer Website

Buick
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
September 201417,466 
August 201422,143 
July 201417,683 
June 201421,403 
May 201419,957 
April 201419,214 
March 201420,428 
February 201419,192 
January 201413,278 
December 201315,379 
November 201315,072 
October 201317,555 
(More Details)

 
C25
Centurion
Century
Electra
Enclave
Enclave SEMA Edition
Encore
Gran Sport
Invicta
LaCrosse
LeSabre
Limited
Lucerne
Master Six
Model 10
Model 70 Roadmaster
Model F
Model G
Park Avenue
Rainier
Reatta
Regal
Regal GS
Rendezvous
Riviera
Roadmaster
Series 40
Series 50
Skylark
Sportwagon
Standard Six
Terraza
Verano
Wildcat

Image Left 1954 Landau Concept1956 Series 70 Roadmaster Riviera Image Right
© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.