Concept Carz Home
 CoupesArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureMaseratiArrow PictureMerak SS (1974 - 1982)Arrow Picture1979 Maserati Merak SS 
Image Left 1978 Merak1980 Merak Image Right
 

1979 Maserati Merak SS news, pictures, specifications, and information

Coupe
Chassis Num: AM1220606
 
Sold for $32,556 (€25,200) at 2012 RM Auctions.
The Orsis family, which were owners of Maserati, sold out to Citroen in 1969. Shortly thereafter, Maserati introduced the V-6 powered Merak in 1971. It shared its platform and Giorgetto Giugiaro's Italdesign styling with the V-8 engined Bora.

In 1976, Alejandro de Tomaso took over Maserati and in 1978 improved the Merak by abandoning the Citroen hydraulically-assisted brake system and adopting the Bora's ZF five-speed transaxle and larger wheel and tire package. Not only did the balance and performance improve, so did the build quality.

This Maserati Merak SS is a matching numbers example finished in red with original checkered cloth interior. The V-6 dual overhead camshaft engine offers 220 horsepower and there is a five-speed synchronized gearbox.

The car was originally delivered to Parma and has remained in Italy ever since. The car was given a restoration in the early 1990s.

In 2012, this car was offered for sale at the Monaco sale presented by RM Auctions. The car was estimated to sell for €25.000-€35.000 and offered without reserve. As bidding came to a close, the car had been sold for the sum of €25.200 inclusive of buyer's premium.

By Daniel Vaughan | Jun 2012
The Maserati Merak was essential a study in the art of producing a super-car on a budget. The Merak shared many design similarities to the Bora, Maserati's other super-car during this time. The engine and gearbox were supplied by Citroen, a French automobile manufacturer and major stakeholder of Maserati.

The interior of the car was also influenced by Citroen. However, in 1975 the interior dash was redesigned to eliminate some of the frustations caused by the hard-to-read gauges and too many warning lights. A new engine was introduced which increased the displacement to 3.0 liters. Weber 44DCNF were now used.

In 1977 the Bora production ceased. The Merak was now the only super-car being produced by Maserati. The interior was once again updated and a new badge, the Merak SS, adorned the car. Due to US introduction of the Merak, an electric motor was used in-place of the hydraulic system that controled the headlight raising.

By Daniel Vaughan | Nov 2007
The Trident is Raised
At this year's Rolex Monterey Motorsports Reunion the carmaker Maserati will be featured as it will mark the 100th anniversary of the iconic Italian automaker's founding. One of Italy's most famous marks, and perhaps most troubled, the trident-bearing automaker continues to provoke passion through its search of excellence. Five brothers would come together in December of 1914 to found a motor company bearing their name—Maserati. Alfieri, Bindo, Carlo, Ettore and Ernesto had all demo...[Read more...]
Sports and Racing Rarities Lead Early Highlights For RM's Two-Day Arizona Sale
• RM Auctions returns to the Arizona Biltmore Resort & Spa in Phoenix from January 16–17 to kick off its 2014 collector car season • Expanded to two days in 2014, the well-established sale will celebrate its 15th year by lifting the gavel on approximately 120 handpicked motor cars • Early highlights span the spectrum of the market, led by a superb trio of sports and racing Porsches • Annual sale kicks off RM's 2014 international auction calendar, which includes the company's highly anticipate...[Read more...]
RM To Sell Magnificent 1905 Fiat 60HP
MAGNIFICENT 1905 FIAT 60HP HEADS LIST OF INCREDIBLE NEW ENTRIES FOR RM'S SALE DURING THE CONCORSO D'ELEGANZA VILLA D'ESTE WEEKEND • RM Auctions announces additional stunning consignments for its forthcoming sale during the Concorso d'Eleganza Villa d'Este weekend, 25th May • Offered for sale publicly for the first time in 108 years, this thundering and unique early 60HP FIAT presents collectors with the rarest of opportunities to buy a piece of motoring history • A simply exquisite and...[Read more...]
RM Group of Companies Enjoys Significant Growth and Record $360 Million in Auction Sales During 2012
• RM group of companies, including RM Auctions and Auctions America, generates more than $360 million in auction sales in 2012 • Results tally represents best performance in the history of the collector car hobby • RM Auctions secures 49 individual million-dollar-plus transactions and a string of new auction records • Biennial Monaco sale enters history books as one of the most successful collector car auctions ever staged in Europe • Auctions America enjoys significant growth and puts Aubur...[Read more...]
Ferrari 'Tour De France' Joins RM's Monterey Sale
• RM Auctions announces a rare and coveted 1956 Ferrari 250 GT LWB Berlinetta Scaglietti 'Tour de France' as the latest feature attraction for its Monterey sale, August 17–18 • The first 14-Louver TdF built and one of just nine examples of its kind, 0585 GT is Ferrari Classiche certified and boasts a well-documented history, including a co-starring role in the 1966 Disney classic, The Love Bug • Exclusive TdF joins previously announced Ferrari 410 S to lead an exceptional roster of more than a...[Read more...]


Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
Aston MartinBentley
BugattiDevon
FerrariGTA
KoenigseggLamborghini
LotusMaybach
McLarenPorsche
Rolls-RoyceSpyker
Tesla
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 1979
Buick Riviera
Chevrolet Corvette C3
Ferrari 308 GT4
Ford Bronco
Ford Mustang
Matra Murena
Porsche 911 Turbo

 
Maserati: 1971-1980
Similar Automakers
Maserati History
Other models by Maserati
Manufacturer Website

Maserati
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
August 20141,233 
July 20141,132 
June 2014966 
May 20141,144 
April 2014964 
March 2014963 
January 2014567 
November 2013910 
October 2013623 
September 2013379 
August 2013326 
July 2013267 
(More Details)

 
150S
200 Si
228
250
250F
250S
300S
3500 GT
430
450
4CL
5000 GT
6CM
8CM
8CTF
A6
Bi-Turbo
Birdcage
Bora
Coupe
Coupe / Spyder
Ghibli
GranCabrio
GranTurismo
Indy
Khamsin
MC12
Merak
Mexico
Mistral
Quattroporte
Sebring

Image Left 1978 Merak1980 Merak Image Right
© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.