Concept Carz Home Concepts and PrototypesAbout Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed
 
 CoupesArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureMaseratiArrow Picture3500 GTi (1957 - 1964)Arrow Picture1962 Maserati 3500 GTi 
Image Left 1961 3500 GT1963 3500 GT Frua Image Right1963 3500 GTi Image Right
 

1962 Maserati 3500 GTi news, pictures, specifications, and information

Coupe
Designer: Alfredo Vignale
 
Though 1962 was a prolific year for Maserati, the company decided to offer a larger car to augment its production of two-seaters. Built on the same wheelbase as the smaller car, the Sebring was a 2+2 coupe wîth spacing seating for two up front and two smaller seats in the rear. Officially known as the 3500-GTIS, the car referred to as the Sebring to recognize Maserati's success at the Sebring racetrack. In 1957, Juan Manuel Fangio drove the factory's 450S to victory, leading the entire race and setting new track records.

The existing Maserati inline six engine was used, but fuel injection was incorporated pushing the car's top speed to 135 mph. The Alfredo Vignale designed body was built on the same chassis as the 3500-GT Spyder, but had more severe lines and a more upright profile. As was the case wîth most Italian cars, handling was nimble and quick, and the car was expected to be a big seller, especially in the ÚS and Britain. However, since the price of the car was more than $13,000, fewer Sebrings were imported than Maserati hoped. Although a second series was introduced in 1965, sales remained low and the Sebring finished production in 1966.

Source - SDAM
Coupe
Designer: Alfredo Vignale
Chassis Num: A.M. 101.1954
 
Sold for $137,500 at 2012 RM Auctions.
Vin # AM101.1954 Superleggera (Alloyed) Coach by Touring. Total 3500 GT Worldwide production 1958 to 1964 was 2219. 1 of 390 built in 1962.

Purchased new by Peter Revson, professional Grand Prix driver, as his 'daily driver'. Pete was one of America's most talented drivers and a favorite at tracks all over the world before his life was cut short in a shunt.
Roadster
Coachwork: Touring
 
The definitive Gran Turismo of its era, the Maserati 3500 GT debuted in 1957 and was the company's first genuine series-production road car. Maserati's three decades as a constructor of some of the world's finest racing cars showed in every detail of the elegant Touring bodied-coupe. From its exquisite, race-derived six-cylinder 3.5-liter engine with twin-cams, twin-plugs and triple-Weber carburetors. It had impeccable road manners with fine brakes and faultless build quality. Here was a car to rival the best that Mercedes-Benz, Aston martin and Ferrari had to offer. The car became the best-selling Maserati ever.
Spider
Coachwork: Vignale
Chassis Num: AM 101 1337
Engine Num: AM 101 1337
 
Sold for $231,000 at 2010 RM Auctions.
This Vignale Spider was produced on October 20th of 1961. It has power windows, four-wheel disc brakes, a five-speed gearbox and Weber carburetion. The previous owner cared for the car from 1981 until 2008. IN early 2000, the cars engine was removed from the car and disassembled and rebuilt. The 3485cc twin overhead camshaft twin-plug inline six-cylinder engine delivers 220 horsepower and is mated to a five-speed manual gearbox.

In 2010, the car was offered for sale at the Sports & Classics of Monterey presented by RM Auctions. It was estimated to sell for $220,000 - $240,000. As bidding came to a close, the car had been sold for the sum of $231,000 inclusive of buyer's premium.

By Daniel Vaughan | Dec 2010
Coupe
Coachwork: Touring
Chassis Num: 101.2428
 
Sold for $236,500 at 2012 Gooding & Company.
Chassis number 101.2428 was built in late 1962 and has features from both the early and late series. The car has the earlier side window frames without the second vent window at the rear of the door, and the earlier, single-piece taillights. The car may have been built with an unused body from the previous series to fulfill the wishes of an influential client who enjoyed the earlier design. The car has a five-speed gearbox of the later production with Weber carburetors and Borrani wire wheels.

The current owner purchased the car in 1998 and later treated it to a professional and complete restoration.

The car has won Best in Class, the Count Lurani Award and Best of Show at Le Belle Macchine d'Italia; Outstanding Maserati at the Concours of Italian Style at Meadow Brook; AACA Junior and Senior First Prizes; as well as National Award Candidate at Hershey. It also was awarded Second in Class at the 1994 Pebble beach Concours d'Elegance.

The car is finished in deep blue paint with chrome and alloy brightwork. Inside is a white leather interior with correct finishes and fittings.

In 2012, the car was offered for sale at Pebble Beach presented by Gooding & Company. The car was estimated to sell for $160,000 - $180,000 and offered without reserve. As bidding came to a close, the car had been sold for the sum of $236,500, including buyer's premium.

By Daniel Vaughan | Nov 2012
Coupe
Designer: Alfredo Vignale
Chassis Num: A.M. 101.1954
 
Sold for $137,500 at 2012 RM Auctions.
The Maserati 3500 GT touring made its introduction in 1957 and continued until 1964, with approximately 2,000 manufactured during that period. This example spent the first five years of its life in Europe. In November of 1961, Bologna Maserati dealer Cesare Perdisa, placed an order for this car, finished in grey with a blue interior. The car was delivered in February of the following year and remained with Mr. Perdisa for the next two years. It was acquired in 1964 by Bruno Deserti.

Revson brought AM 101.1954 back to Modena in the summer of 1964 for a service. By the close of 1964, the car entered the care of Chris Amon, of New Zealand. The next owner was Walter Willmott, a fellow New Zealander and an employee of Team McLaren.

By 1967, the car had arrived stateside and resided in Wisconsin until about 2004. Owners during this period included Clarence Graham, Jackson Reiff, David Uihlein, and Don Faul, who began a twelve-year process or redoing and repairing as needed. The current owner acquired the car in the early 2000s. Finished in West Indies Blue (Maserati color code 20527 Blu Antile Savid) and an interior color of blue leather (Scuro Blu hides) over tufted wool carpeting. A new, factory correct headliner was installed by the current owner.

The car has been awarded the People's Choice Awards on several occasions and was recognized as the Best Maserati at the Palm Beach Cavallino Classic Sports Sunday, among other honors.

Power is from a 3485cc inline six-cylinder engine, three Weber 42 DCOE3 twin-choke sidedraft carburetors and offers 240 horsepower. There is a ZF five-speed manual transmission with disc brakes in the front and drums in the rear.

In 2012, this car was offered for sale at RM Auction's Monterey, CA sale. It was estimated to sell for $105,000 - $145,000 and offered without reserve. As bidding came to a close, the car had been sold for the sum of $137,500, inclusive of buyer's premium.

By Daniel Vaughan | Nov 2012
The Maserati 3500 GT was produced from 1957 through 1964 with over 2000 examples being produced. The vehicle was penned by Carrozzeria Touring gathering many styling cues from the legendary Maserati A6G54 coupe. The 3500 GT is seen as a savior for the Maserati Company. Prior to its production, the company produced less than 140 cars in a ten year time span. Racing and competition nearly exhausted the funds; the company needed help. Becoming a mass-produced company and the widely accepted 3500 GT saved the company and allowed for Maserati to continue its racing efforts with the design and development of the famous birdcage design.

In March of 1957, the 3500 GT was shown to the public at the Geneva Motor Show. Two prototypes were shown; one was designed by Touring and the other by Allemano. The Touring design was a 2+2 coupe, which was later selected by Omer Orsi selected for production. There were minor modifications of the production design. The headlamps, radiator grille, and the dashboard were slightly modified but remained mostly unchanged.

Over the Maserati 3500 GT's production lifespan, many improvements were made. In 1960, front disc brakes became standard; also this year the four-speed manual gear was replaced by a ZF five-speed transmission. In 1961, disc brakes became standard on all four corners. In 1962 the engine was matted to a Lucas Fuel Injection system which increased horsepower by 15.

Under the hood was a 3.5 liter DOHC inline-six cylinder power-plant equipped with three side-draft two-barrel carburetors achieving 240 horsepower. The engine was an evolution of the Tipo 250F Formula 1 car. Top speed with the 3500 GT was achieved at 145 mph.

In 1960 Carrozziera Vignale introduced a 3500 spider which sat atop a shortened chassis. Other coachbuilders such as Allemano, Frua, Moretti, Bertone, and Boneschi produced bodies for the 3500 chassis.

The car was impressive both visually and mechanically. It was Maserati's first production car built in great numbers. During its eight year production lifespan, over 2225 examples of the Coupes and Spyders were produced.

By Daniel Vaughan | May 2009
NISSAN GIVES GAMERS 2020 VISION
Virtual supercar created to celebrate the 15th anniversary of the legendary Gran Turismo driving game becomes real at Goodwood Festival of Speed ◾NISSAN CONCEPT 2020 Vision Gran Turismo to be presented at Goodwood on June 26 ◾2+2 virtual supercar with advanced aerodynamic body ◾Four-wheel drive chassis, active suspension ◾Virtual version available to download in July GOODWOOD, England – Nissan's vision of a supercar for near future, originally created as the study model among Nis...[Read more...]
120 years of motor sport at Mercedes-Benz take centre stage at the Goodwood Festival of Speed 2014
'Addicted to Winning': at this year's Goodwood Festival of Speed, Mercedes-Benz looks back on some fascinating racing victories of the last 120 years •The unique motor sport heritage of the Mercedes-Benz brand is being celebrated with an exclusive installation by sculptor Gerry Judah •Mercedes-Benz and Gran Turismo®6 jointly celebrate '120 years of motor sport' Stuttgart. – The thrilling victories of the Mercedes-Benz Silver Arrows mark the peaks of the history of motor sport for...[Read more...]
NEW YORK AUTO SHOW CONCEPT CARS: THE FUTURE STARTS HERE
 NEW YORK, April 7, 2014 - With an awe-inspiring combination of new design ideas and technological innovation, this year's concept cars at the New York International Automobile Show reveal what's to come in the automotive world. The Auto Show opens to the public on Friday, April 18th through April 27th at the Jacob K. Javits Convention Center in Manhattan. The future starts here… Kia GT-4 Stinger Hearkening back to the glory days of purebred, affordable sports cars, Kia's...[Read more...]
BMW 4 SERIES CONVERTIBLE WILL MAKE ITS WORLD DEBUT AT THE 2013 LOS ANGELES INTERNATIONAL AUTO SHOW
Additional Featured BMW Vehicles to Include: BMW i3, BMW 4 Series Coupe, BMW X5, BMW 5 Series Sedan, and the North American Debut of the BMW K 1600 GTL Exclusive Motorcycle Early Test Drives of the BMW i3 to Take Place in Conjunction with the Auto Show The new BMW 4 Series Convertible will make its world debut and the BMW i8, BMW 5 Series Gran Turismo and BMW Concept X4 will make their North American auto show debuts at the 2013 Los Angeles International Auto Show on Wednesday, Nove...[Read more...]
63rd Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance Names 1934 Packard 'Best of Show'
The competition showcased 248 cars, including 48 from abroad PEBBLE BEACH, Calif. (August 18, 2013) -- A 1934 Packard 1108 Twelve Dietrich Convertible Victoria owned by Joseph and Margie Cassini III of West Orange, New Jersey, was named Best of Show at the 63rd Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance, held Sunday on the 18th fairway of Pebble Beach Golf Links at Pebble Beach Resorts. The event showcased 248 cars from 36 states and 12 countries and raised $1,277,007 for charity. 'This Pack...[Read more...]

Arrow Right 1962 Maserati models
Maserati 5000 GT

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
Aston MartinBentley
BugattiDevon
FerrariGTA
KoenigseggLamborghini
LotusMaybach
McLarenPorsche
Rolls-RoyceSpyker
Tesla
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 1962
Lancia Flaminia
Studebaker Lark

Similarly Priced Vehicles from 1962
Ferrari 250 GTE ($12,600-$12,600)
Aston Martin DB4 ($10,500-$13,500)
Ferrari 250 GT ($12,600-$12,600)

Average Auction Sale: $167,668

 
Maserati: 1961-1970
Similar Automakers
Maserati History
Other models by Maserati
Manufacturer Website

Maserati
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
July 20141,132 
June 2014966 
May 20141,144 
April 2014964 
March 2014963 
January 2014567 
November 2013910 
October 2013623 
September 2013379 
August 2013326 
July 2013267 
May 2013226 
(More Details)

 
150S
200 Si
228
250
250F
300S
3500 GT
430
450
4CL
5000 GT
6CM
8CM
8CTF
A6
Bi-Turbo
Birdcage
Bora
Coupe
Coupe / Spyder
Ghibli
GranCabrio
GranTurismo
Indy
Khamsin
MC12
Merak
Mexico
Mistral
Quattroporte
Sebring

Image Left 1961 3500 GT1963 3500 GT Frua Image Right1963 3500 GTi Image Right
© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.