Concept Carz Home Concepts and PrototypesAbout Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed
 
 CoupesArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureMaseratiArrow PictureMerak (1974 - 1982)Arrow Picture1974 Maserati Merak 
 

1974 Maserati Merak news, pictures, specifications, and information

Coupe
Chassis Num: AM122US1382
 
Sold for $22,000 at 2012 Mecum.
Sold for $44,000 at 2013 Bonhams.
Maserati's mid-engined supercar - the Bora - was followed-up by the Merak. It was launched at the 1972 Paris Motor Show and was a direct competitor for the Ferrari Dino 246 and used a stretched version of the Maserati-built four-cam V6 that had debuted in the Citroen SM. At the time, the Citroen company owned Maserati, so the Merak made use of the SM's transmission and power-operated, all-disc braking. Derived from a V8 engine designed by the great Giulio Alfieri, Maserati's V6 was increased in capacity from the SM's 2,675cc to 2,965cc for the Merak and developed 190bhp. Top speed was in the neighborhood of 152 mph. The car featured a unitary chassis and an all-independent suspension. Other features of the Merak included 2+2 seating and superior all-round vision thanks to its rear 'flying buttresses'.

A more powerful version, the 'SS', arrived for 1975, followed later by a 2.0-liter version - the Merak 2000 GT - introduced to take advantage of Italy's taxation rates for vehicles displacing less than 2,000cc.

Production of the Merak continued until 1983, after 1,832 had been built. Only 630 of these being the original version which had a production lifespan of 1972-1974.

Chassis no. AM122US1382
This is a numbers-matching Merak that has had only two private, San Francisco Bay Area-based owners from new. The first owner was Mr. William Bradley of Mountain View, California. It has the rarely seen European-specification chrome bumpers, direct from the Maserati factory in Italy. These bumpers replaced the much-disliked US 'impact bumpers' which did no favors to the attractive wedge-shaped GT.

The second owner was Frank Pepler of San Francisco, who had a complete engine-out restoration performed to Concours standards. The car was refinished in its original fly yellow color with its aluminum flying buttress rear roof pillars. Inside there is a black leather interior with a mouse hair dashboard. There is a Blaupunkt AM/FM radio, automatic antenna, clock, and power windows.

By Daniel Vaughan | Nov 2013
The Maserati Merak was essential a study in the art of producing a super-car on a budget. The Merak shared many design similarities to the Bora, Maserati's other super-car during this time. The engine and gearbox were supplied by Citroen, a French automobile manufacturer and major stakeholder of Maserati.

The interior of the car was also influenced by Citroen. However, in 1975 the interior dash was redesigned to eliminate some of the frustations caused by the hard-to-read gauges and too many warning lights. A new engine was introduced which increased the displacement to 3.0 liters. Weber 44DCNF were now used.

In 1977 the Bora production ceased. The Merak was now the only super-car being produced by Maserati. The interior was once again updated and a new badge, the Merak SS, adorned the car. Due to US introduction of the Merak, an electric motor was used in-place of the hydraulic system that controled the headlight raising.

By Daniel Vaughan | Nov 2007
Mecum Hits East Coast with 1,000 Collector Cars and Vintage Motorcycles in Harrisburg
Auction Slated for July 24-27 at Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex and Expo Center Walworth, WI - July 9, 2014 -- Mecum Auctions, the largest collector car auction company in the world, will conduct its first-ever auction in Harrisburg this July 24-27 at the Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex and Expo Center with an estimated 1,000 collector cars expected to cross the auction block Thursday through Saturday and 200 motorcycles on Sunday. Featured consignments include a well-docume...[Read more...]
FERRARI AT THE GOODWOOD FESTIVAL OF SPEED 2014
Yesterday, on the opening day of the Goodwood Festival of Speed, Ferrari unveiled its new, spectacular, California T which brims with a host of new technological solutions, not least of which is its 8-cylinder turbo engine. Maranello's engineers have created an entirely new power unit which delivers absolutely superb levels of performance, blistering pick-up and the most exhilarating soundtrack any turbo has ever yielded. The California T retains its predecessor's versatility, with a folding har...[Read more...]
AUDI INTRODUCES THE 2015 AUDI TT AND TTS
 ◾New optional TTS Competition package available for 2015 ◾Optional S line® plus carbon package for the 2015 Audi TT ◾New standard features include front heated seats, 5-arm Dynamic design wheels HERNDON, Va., Mar 20, 2014 - The Audi TT and TTS Coupe and Roadster models – known for their distinctive profile and iconic design along with the spirited performance that the 2.0 TFSI® motor delivers – continue for the 2015 Model Year. The 2015 TT and TTS models continue with their iconic s...[Read more...]
SUBARU ANNOUNCES 2014 BRZ PRICING
• BRZ sales up 200 percent YTD over 2013 Cherry Hill, N.J. - Subaru of America, Inc. today announced pricing for the 2014 BRZ. Starting at $25,595, the BRZ lineup focuses on the fundamentals of great sports car design: low vehicle weight, an ultra-low center of gravity and precision steering. Sales of the Subaru BRZ remain strong and were up 41 percent in June and up 200 percent year-to-date, bolstering record-setting corporate sales for the first half of the year. With sales up 2...[Read more...]
1962 Monaco Grand Prix: McLaren Carries the Cooper Flag back to the Top
By the beginning of the 1962 Formula One season Jack Brabham had left Cooper to form his own racing team. It seemed the glories days of the double World Championship were well and truly behind them. However, left in Brabham's stead would be a man very akin to the Australian in so many ways. And in Bruce McLaren, Cooper had a driver and competitor more than apt to help carry the team forward into the future. The first race of the 1962 season, the Grand Prix of the Netherlands, certainly didn't...[Read more...]

Arrow Right 1974 Maserati models
Maserati Bora
Maserati Khamsin

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
Aston MartinBentley
BugattiDevon
FerrariGTA
KoenigseggLamborghini
LotusMaybach
McLarenPorsche
Rolls-RoyceSpyker
Tesla
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 1974
Chevrolet Corvette C3
Ford Mustang
Ford Pinto
ISO Grifo
ISO Rivolta GT
Jaguar XJ6
Lancia Stratos
Lancia Stratos Group 4
Lancia Stratos Stradale
Maserati Bora

 
Maserati: 1971-1980
Similar Automakers
Maserati History
Other models by Maserati
Manufacturer Website

Maserati
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
July 20141,132 
June 2014966 
May 20141,144 
April 2014964 
March 2014963 
January 2014567 
November 2013910 
October 2013623 
September 2013379 
August 2013326 
July 2013267 
May 2013226 
(More Details)

 
150S
200 Si
228
250
250F
300S
3500 GT
430
450
4CL
5000 GT
6CM
8CM
8CTF
A6
Bi-Turbo
Birdcage
Bora
Coupe
Coupe / Spyder
Ghibli
GranCabrio
GranTurismo
Indy
Khamsin
MC12
Merak
Mexico
Mistral
Quattroporte
Sebring

© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.