Concept Carz Home Concepts and PrototypesAbout Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed
 
 CrossoversArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureNissanArrow PictureJuke (2010 - )Arrow Picture2010 Nissan Juke 
2011 Juke Image Right2011 Juke-R Image Right
 

Image credits: © Nissan.

2010 Nissan Juke news, pictures, specifications, and information

Nissan Juke Crossover Confirmed for U.S. Market

Nissan North America, Inc. (NNA) today confirmed that an all-new small crossover SÚV, the Nissan Juke, will join the Nissan lineup in the Únited States in fall 2010. The European version of the dramatically styled Juke will be revealed to the media on February 10th and makes its global public premiere at the Geneva Motor Show in March. The North American version of Juke is scheduled to debut at the New York Auto Show in late March.

The compact Juke, which was inspired by the Nissan Qazana concept car, was designed and developed to give customers a sporty crossover alternative to traditional small hatchback vehicles. In North America, Juke will join a strong tradition of Nissan crossovers -- including the popular Nissan Murano and Rogue -- in providing both dynamic style and an exhilarating driving experience.

The new Juke is highlighted by a highly distinctive design, which includes a robust stance, high waistline, complex curves, coupe-like profile and aggressive wheels and tires. The bold interior design features a wide center console that takes its inspiration from a motorcycle fuel tank. More information and photography will be available soon.

About Nissan North America
In North America, Nissan's operations include automotive styling, engineering, consumer and corporate financing, sales and marketing, distribution and manufacturing. Nissan is dedicated to improving the environment under the Nissan Green Program 2010, whose key priorities are reducing CO2 emissions, cutting other emissions and increasing recycling.

Source - Nissan
One month before its global media unveil on February 10th, Nissan today confirms the name of its forthcoming small Crossover. The Nissan Juke will go on sale from October, following its global public premiere at Geneva Motor Show in March.

The Nissan Juke will inject some much-needed dynamism into the small car §egmènt, offering European car-buyers an alternative to the traditional, uninspiring small hatchback. As the fourth Crossover in Nissan's European range, 'name' reinforces the brand's pioneering Crossover leadership in Europe.

The car was inspired by the Qazana concept car that received such a warm reception at the 2009 Geneva Motor Show, and will fit into the Nissan range between the Note compact family car and the Qashqai crossover.

Nissan's customer research identified a large proportion of European small and compact car buyers whose needs are not met by what they perceive to be uninspiring and unoriginal options available to them where copycat hatchbacks dominate.

The Nissan Juke has been designed and developed to give customers an alternative to the traditional small hatchback in Europe. We know that there are a lot of customers that are lòòking for a car which combines striking design, agile handling and driving pleasure, user friendly technology but not at the expense of practicality and convenience. These unique attributes will allow Juke to occupy a unique corner of the European market,' said Simon Thomas, Nissan's European Senior Vice President for Sales and Marketing.

'Nissan caught the mood of the European car-buying public wîth Qashqai crossover and we've worked hard to study the market in the same way for Juke to be sure we meet the needs of European customers. We're confident that Juke will bring a new generation of customers to Nissan, in the same way that Qashqai did. Our philosophy of challenging conventions wîth Qashqai has been a huge success. We've just reached the 500,000 landmark and we're applying many of the lessons learned from Qashqai to Juke. We're confident we'll have another success on our hands,' added Simon Thomas.

Juke will be manufactured alongside the Qashqai, Qashqai+2 and Note at Nissan's state-of-the-art manufacturing facility in Sunderland, Great Britain.

Source - Nissan
For more information and related vehicles, click here

McLAREN AUTOMOTIVE ANNOUNCES NORTH AMERICAN PRICING AHEAD OF NEW YORK AUTO SHOW DEBUT
◾New McLaren 650S Coupé and Spider now available in North America ◾US pricing for 650S Coupé starts at USD $265,500 and USD $280,225 for the 650S Spider ◾Canadian pricing for 650S Coupé and Spider is CAD $287,000 and CAD $305,500 respectively ◾McLaren 650S to make US debut during the 2014 New York Auto Show Following the global debut at the Geneva Auto Show, the McLaren 650S Coupé and 650S Spider are now on sale in the US and Canada across all 15 retail locations (13 in the US, two in Cana...[Read more...]
LEXUS AT THE 2014 GENEVA MOTOR SHOW
• European premiere of the RC F - the most powerful V8 performance car yet developed by Lexus • First appearance of the new RC coupe in a F SPORT version featuring exclusive design features and dynamic upgrades • World premiere of the Lexus RC F GT3 concept to signal Lexus' intention to enter GT3 sports car racing arenas Brussels, Belgium - The new Lexus RC coupe and the high-performance RC F will make their European debuts at the 2014 Geneva motor show, which will also mark the Wor...[Read more...]
LAMBORGHINI HURACÁN AN IMMEDIATE SUCCESS: 700 ORDERS IN A MONTH
Candidate for 'star of the show' at Geneva Motor Show Sant'Agata Bolognese, Italy, 12 February 2014 - The Lamborghini Huracán has already obtained 700 orders during a, as yet unfinished, month-long private preview tour worldwide for VIP clients. An excellent start for the heir to the best selling Lamborghini to date, the Gallardo. The Lamborghini Huracán LP 610-4 is powered by a 610-horsepower 5.2-litre normally-aspirated V10 engine, which allows it to reach a top speed of 32...[Read more...]
Unique DB4GT sets new Aston Martin auction record at £3.2 million at landmark Bonhams sale
One-of-a-kind Bertone 'Jet' sells for £3,249,500 ($4,928,679) in the room to a European bidder Elsewhere in the auction a trio of barn finds – a DB4, a DB5 and a DB6 – realized a combined total of well over half a million pounds The entire auction was 100 per cent sold at £10 million in Aston Martin's centenary year The Bonhams auction at the Aston Martin Works in Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire, UK, on Saturday 18th May set a new world auction record price for an Aston Martin in the m...[Read more...]
FIVE MILLION AUDI QUATTRO DRIVE SYSTEMS
VICTORY LAP FOR A SUPERIOR TECHNOLOGY - Five millionth Audi with permanent all-wheel drive rolls off the assembly line - A successful 33 years for quattro on the road and in motorsport AUDI AG celebrates a very special event today – the five millionth Audi with a quattro drive system. The car is a white Audi A6 allroad 3.0 TDI; it rolled off the assembly line at the Neckarsulm plant. The record is a testament to the leading role played by the pioneering all-wheel drive – no other ...[Read more...]

Arrow Right 2010 Nissan models
Nissan 370Z 40th Anniversary
Nissan 370Z Black Edition
Nissan 370Z Roadster
Nissan 370Z Yellow Edition
Nissan Altima
Nissan Armada
Nissan Fairlady Z
Nissan Frontier
Nissan GT-R
Nissan GT-R Silver Wolf Edition
Nissan Leaf EV
Nissan Maxima
Nissan Murano
Nissan Pathfinder
Nissan Qashqai
Nissan Qashqai+2
Nissan Rogue
Nissan Rogue Krom Edition
Nissan Roox
Nissan Sentra
Nissan Skyline Crossover
Nissan Titan
Nissan Versa
Nissan Xterra
2010 Nissan Concepts
Nissan Land Glider Concept
Nissan NV2500 Concept
Nissan Townpod Concept

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Vehicles
Nissan Qazana Concept2009 Nissan Qazana Concept

Similar Automakers
HondaJaguar
SaabSubaru
ToyotaVolkswagen
Volvo
 
Nissan: 2000-2010
Similar Automakers
Nissan History
Other models by Nissan
Manufacturer Website

Nissan
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
March 2014136,642 
February 2014105,631 
January 201481,472 
December 201396,526 
November 201393,376 
October 201381,866 
September 201377,828 
August 2013108,614 
July 2013101,279 
June 201395,010 
May 2013106,558 
April 201380,003 
(More Details)

 
200SX
240
300
370Z
Altima
Armada
Cube
Frontier
Fuga
GT-R
GTP ZX-Turbo
Juke
Leaf
Maxima
Murano
Navara
NV
Pathfinder
Quest
Rogue
Sentra
Silvia
Titan
Versa
X-Trail
Xterra
Z-Car

2011 Juke Image Right2011 Juke-R Image Right
© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.