Concept Carz Home Concepts and PrototypesAbout Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed
 
 ManufacturersArrow PictureDodgeArrow Picture1997 Dodge Sidewinder 
 

Image credits: © Dodge.

1997 Dodge Sidewinder news, pictures, specifications, and information

These are standard specifications - not necessarily specifications for the vehicle(s) in the photo(s).

1997 Dodge Sidewinder Specifications

Engine LocationFront
Drive TypeRear Wheel
Weight2700 lbs | 1224.699 kg

Performance
0-60 mph3.9 seconds.
Top Speed170 mph | 273.53 km/h

Engine Type : V10 8000 cc | 488.2 cu in. | 8.0 L.
640 BHP (471.04 KW) @ 5800 RPM
530 Ft-Lbs (719 NM) @ 4000 RPM

Transmission:
4 Automatic

Production Figures
Total Dodge Production for 1997241,058

Dimensions   
Seating Capacity2
Exterior
Length189.0 in | 4801 mm.
Width74.0 in | 1880 mm.
Height56.0 in | 1422 mm.
Wheelbase112.0 in | 2845 mm.
Vehicles with similar dimensions

Brakes
Front BrakesVented Discs with ABS
Rear BrakesVented Discs with ABS
Front Brake Size15.0 in | 381 mm.
Rear Brake Size15.0 in | 381 mm.

Tires / Wheels
TiresFront : F 225/35R-21
Rear : R 305/35R-22

The 1997 Dodge Sidewinder measures 74.00 inches in width, 189.00 inches in length, and has a wheelbase of 112.00 inches.


Arrow Right 1997 Dodge models
Dodge Dakota
Dodge Viper
Dodge Viper GTS
1997 Dodge Concepts
Dodge Ram Trex

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
CadillacChevrolet
ChryslerFord
GMCHummer
JeepLincoln
MercuryPontiac
Saturn
 
Dodge: 1991-2000
Similar Automakers
Dodge History
Other models by Dodge

Dodge
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
November 201442,108 
October 201441,512 
September 201444,020 
August 201449,895 
July 201443,118 
June 201450,314 
May 201457,923 
April 201453,463 
March 201460,575 
February 201449,744 
January 201434,905 
December 201347,689 
(More Details)

 
Aspen
Avenger
Caliber
Caravan
Challenger
Charger
Coronet
Custom Series
D100
Dakota
Dart
Daytona
Diplomat
Durango
Journey
La Femme
Lancer
Magnum
Mirada
Model 30
Monaco
Neon
Nitro
Polara
Power Wagon
Ram
Series 116
Shadow
Stealth
Stratus
Victory Six
Viper
Wayfarer

© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.