Concept Carz Home Concepts and PrototypesAbout Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed
 
 ManufacturersArrow PictureHondaArrow PictureCRX (1984 - 1992)Arrow Picture1991 Honda CRX 
 

1991 Honda CRX news, pictures, specifications, and information

First produced in 1983, the Honda CR-X was popular for its lightweight dependability and reliable features.

Designed in Japan by Honda, the sport hatchback in the American market allowed for only two passengers while the European market expanded to four seats. Standard in the European version was also a ZC 130 hp engine.

Launched originally as the Honda Ballade Sports CR-X, it underwent a redesign in 1988. Steadily able to achieve more than 50 mpg, the CR-X became well known for its above average fuel economy and nimble handling.

A compact sports car, the Civic CR-X was awarded Motor Trends Import Car of the Year for 1984. The CR-X also received recognition in Car and Driver magazine's Ten Best List for 1988.

Economical in American markets as well as many others, the CR-X continued in production until 1992 before being replaced by the CR-X del Sol. The Del sol was discontinued in 1997.

A rare feature that came with a limited few models was the 'Cyber Glass' roof. Stretching from the top of the windshield, the roof continued to the hatch opening and was an option extremely rare in few elite models. The second car to receive a VTEC engine after the Integra, the engine allowed for better idling at low RPMS and low fuel consumption.

Speculation has been made regarding the redesign and comeback of the CR-X in the near future, but as of yet, no official announcement has been made by Honda. An article in Autoweek August 2005 did report that ‘a revival of the CR-X was scheduled to be on the market in 2007'.

By Jessica Donaldson
For more information and related vehicles, click here


Arrow Right 1991 Honda models
Honda Civic

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
JaguarNissan
SaabSubaru
ToyotaVolkswagen
Volvo
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 1991
BMW Z1
Caterham Super Seven
Mazda Miata
Mitsubishi Galant
Nissan Sentra
Nissan Silvia
Opel Calibra
Porsche 911 Carrera
Porsche 911 Turbo S-2
Saab 900

 
Honda: 1991-2000
Similar Automakers
Other models by Honda
Manufacturer Website
Vehicle Recall Information

Honda
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
July 2014123,428 
June 2014117,817 
May 2014137,928 
April 2014118,334 
March 2014117,738 
February 201488,860 
January 201480,808 
December 2013119,504 
November 2013101,948 
October 2013100,242 
September 201393,915 
August 2013149,381 
(More Details)

 
Accord
Civic
CR-V
CR-Z
CRX
Element
FCX Clarity
Fit
Insight
Odyssey
Pilot
Prelude
Ridgeline
S2000
S600
S800

© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.