Concept Carz Home Concepts and PrototypesAbout Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed
 
 CoupesArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureMaseratiArrow PictureMexico (1966 - 1973)Arrow Picture1967 Maserati Mexico 
1968 Mexico Image Right
 

1967 Maserati Mexico news, pictures, specifications, and information

Prototype Coupe
Coachwork: Frua
Chassis Num: AM112F588
 
Sold for $61,600 at 2004 RM Auctions.
This 1967 Maserati Mexico wears a unique one-off body by Frua and is commonly known as the 'V8 Mistral' due to its appearance. Under the bonnet is a 4.2-liter Maserati V8 engine mated to a five-speed transmission.

This car was built specifically at the request of a Maserati client named Franco Rol. It was built on a short wheelbase that measures a mere 101-inches, and is equipped with the latest alloy knockoff wheels. The lightweight body is distinguished visually by its slightly longer spacing between the door and rear-wheel well. Other visual elements of Frua's design included the deletion of the Mistral coupes' reversed air vent trim on the front fenders.

By Daniel Vaughan | Jun 2009
The Maserati Mexico was produced from 1966 through 1973 during that time there were around 484 produced. The vehicle could be purchased in coupe form with two-doors and four seats.

When the vehicle was introduced to the public at the 1965 Salone di Torino (Turin Motorshow), it was in prototype form. Giovanni Michelotti had been the creator of the design while the coachwork was handled by Vignale. The body rested on a Maserati tubular chassis and under the hood lurked a 4.9 litre V8 power-plant. The car had been commissioned by an important client and had originally been built to satisfy the requests of the client. However, the car was so well received that Maserati decided to put the Mexico into limited production.

The production version of the Mexico had been designated Tipo AM112 by the factory and was a derivation of the original prototype. The production version was displayed to the public at the 1966 Paris Motor Show.

The production version received a slightly smaller engine than the prototype. In 4.7-liter, V8 form, the vehicle was capable of a top speed of around 240 mph from the 290 horsepower engine. In 1969 the engine was once again detuned, now at 4.2-liters.
The engine was supported by a front subframe while the body panels had been welded to the oval tube frame. The front suspension was wishbones and the rear was a live axle with leaf springs. Fifteen inch wire wheels were standard.

The interior was very elegant and elaborate. The seats were made of leather and could accommodate four adults. Amenities included electric windows, air conditioning, automatic transmission, power steering, and a radio. The wooden dashboard accented the beautiful interior.

The Mexico may not have been produced for a very long time, nor were there many of them made, however it did receive some 'firsts' for Maserati. It was Maserati's first production vehicle to be outfitted with servo assisted ventilated disc brakes on all four corners of the car.

During its production lifespan, very little changed. Most notably were the external door handles, seats, and the addition of an electronic ignition. There was only one Mexico with the 4.9 liter engine, 305 with the 4.2 liter engine and 175 with the 4.7 liter engine.

By Daniel Vaughan | Jul 2007
REVERED FERRARI 250 LM LEADS SUPERLATIVE ROSTER OF ITALIAN SPORTS CARS AT RM'S FLAGSHIP MONTEREY SALE
· RM Auctions announces a legendary 1964 Ferrari 250 LM by Scaglietti as the latest multi-million-dollar highlight for its flagship Monterey sale, August 15–16 in California · 250 LM leads a superb roster of no less than 26 Ferraris at RM's two-day sale; additional new entries include a 1953 250 Europa and a 1963 400 SA LWB Coupe Aerodinamico Series II · RM joins in Maserati's 100th anniversary celebrations, presenting no less than four examples from the luxury Italian ma...[Read more...]
Historic Jaguar D-Type Leads Growing List of Significant Entries for RM's Monterey Sale
• RM Auctions building towards a spectacular roster of cars for its flagship Monterey sale held during the famous Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance motoring week, August 16–17, in California • Historic 1955 Jaguar D-Type leads a superb roster of the world's finest sports and racing cars poised for the RM podium • Additional star lots include a 1955 Ferrari 750 Monza Scaglietti Spider, a 1950 Ferrari 166 Touring Barchetta, a 1961 Ferrari 400 Superamerica SWB Coupe Aerodinamico and a 1953 Masera...[Read more...]
Italian Sports And Racing Exotics Head To RM's Eagerly Anticipated Monterey Sale
• RM Auctions announces stunning early roster of blue-chip Italian exotics for its flagship Monterey sale, August 16–17 in California • No less than 21 Ferraris already consigned alongside two spectacular Maseratis • Eight Ferraris offered without reserve from the Estate of William H. Tilley • Additional early highlights include a fabulous 1931 Duesenberg Model SJ Murphy Convertible Coupe and a 1935 Hispano-Suiza K6 Brandone Cabriolet • Frequently updated list of entries available online a...[Read more...]
Gooding & Company's Annual Pebble Beach Auctions
Gooding & Company, the acclaimed auction house celebrated for selling the world's most significant and valuable collector cars, will host its annual Pebble Beach Auctions on August 18th & 19th in association with the prestigious Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance. Once again, Gooding & Company is poised to present an outstanding array of blue chip and concours-quality collector cars on its record-setting stage, including the elegant 1955 Maserati A6G/54 Frua Berlinetta owned by Grammy Award-winni...[Read more...]
Bonhams Monaco sale
Now in its 26th year, Bonhams celebrated sale 'Les Grandes Marques à Monaco' will be held at the Musée des Voitures du Prince, Monte Carlo on the 11th May and will once again be under the patronage of the Grimaldi Family. The sale also coincides with the biannual Monaco Historic Grand Prix, the focal point for historic motor racing enthusiasts during May. Highlights from the Sale include examples from Bugatti, Ferrari, Alfa Romeo, Rolls-Royce, Aston Martin, Maserati and Facel Vega. Partic...[Read more...]

Arrow Right 1967 Maserati models
Maserati Ghibli
Maserati Mistral
Maserati Sebring

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
Aston MartinBentley
BugattiDevon
FerrariGTA
KoenigseggLamborghini
LotusMaybach
McLarenPorsche
Rolls-RoyceSpyker
Tesla
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 1967
Bizzarrini 5300 GT
BMW 2000
Ferrari 275 GTS
Ferrari 275 GTS/NART
Ferrari 330 GT 2+2
Ferrari 330 GT Michelotti
Ford Mustang GT 350
Ford Mustang GT 500
Ghia 450 SS
Griffith 600

Similarly Priced Vehicles from 1967
Aston Martin DB6 ($15,400-$15,400)

Average Auction Sale: $101,475

 
Maserati: 1961-1970
Similar Automakers
Maserati History
Other models by Maserati
Manufacturer Website

Maserati
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
November 20141,203 
October 20141,203 
September 20141,318 
August 20141,233 
July 20141,132 
June 2014966 
May 20141,144 
April 2014964 
March 2014963 
January 2014567 
November 2013910 
October 2013623 
(More Details)

 
150S
200 Si
228
250
250F
250S
300S
3500 GT
430
450
4CL
5000 GT
6CM
8CM
8CTF
A6
Bi-Turbo
Birdcage
Bora
Coupe
Coupe / Spyder
Ghibli
GranCabrio
GranTurismo
Indy
Khamsin
MC12
Merak
Mexico
Mistral
Quattroporte
Sebring
Shamal

1968 Mexico Image Right
© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.