Concept Carz Home
 CoupesArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureHondaArrow PictureCivic (2006 - 2011)Arrow Picture2011 Honda Civic 
Image Left 2010 Civic Hybrid
 

Image credits: © Honda.

MSRP: $15,605-27,150
Invoice: $14,385-24,977

2011 Honda Civic news, pictures, specifications, and information

From Hybrid to High Performance, 2011 Honda Civic Rewards Drivers with Value, Efficiency and Luxury

The 2011 Honda Civic lineup spans a wide range wîth technologically advanced Civic Sedan and Coupe models, a Civic Hybrid, a high-performance Civic Si and a Civic GX model that runs exclusively on natural gas.

A sweeping roofline and a sleek windshield angle convey an advanced, one-motion profile wîth a low and wide stance. The interior focuses on sophisticated styling wîth a two-tier instrument panel, comfortable seating and accommodating storage areas wîth room for mobile phones, MP3 players and more. Built on a high-rigidity unit-body platform, the Civic is designed to deliver precise, sharp and fun-to-drive handling performance wîth its fully independent suspension.

Four engine and four transmission choices range from a 140-horsepower, 1.8-liter i-VTEC engine (Civic DX, DX-VP, LX, EX and EX-L), wîth either a 5-speed manual or an available 5-speed automatic transmission, to a 197-horsepower, 2.0-liter i-VTEC engine (Civic Si) wîth a 6-speed manual transmission. (posted on conceptcarz.com) The Civic Hybrid is powered by a 1.3-liter i-VTEC engine wîth Integrated Motor Assist (IMA) gasoline-electric hybrid technology to enhance both fuel economy and performance, and is equipped wîth a continuously variable transmission. (posted on conceptcarz.com)

The entire line-up maintains a standard array of safety technologies including Advanced Compatibility Engineering™ (ACE™) body structure; side curtain airbags; driver's and front passenger's side airbags wîth a passenger-side Occupant Position Detection System (OPDS); and dual-stage, multiple-threshold driver's and front passenger's airbags (SRS). Active front seat head restraints are designed to help reduce the likelihood of neck injury in the event of a rear collision. Standard active safety features include an anti-lock brake system (ABS) and electronic brake distribution, front seatbelts wîth an automatic tensioning system, and a pedestrian injury mitigation design incorporated into the front exterior of the vehicle. Driver and front passenger seatbelt reminders and daytime running lights are also standard equipment. The Civic EX-L, Civic Si and Civic Hybrid include Vehicle Stability Assist™ (VSA®), commonly referred to as electronic stability control, as standard safety content.

The Honda Satellite-Linked Navigation System1, available on Civic EX, EX-L, Si and Hybrid models, has a 6.5-inch motorized display that opens and closes for access to the internal single-disc CD player. The navigation system features more than 7 million points of interest and the voice activation can control the navigation menus and the audio system, along wîth entering city and street names. The system includes Bluetooth® HandsFreeLink®, a wireless telephone interface that works wîth compatible Bluetooth-enabled mobile telephones for hands-free operation via §teering wheel-mounted controls.

Vital Stats
Engine : 1.8 L., 4-cylinder
Power: 140 hp
Torque: 128 ft-lbs

Engine : 2.0 L., 4-cylinder
Power: 197 hp
Torque: 139 ft-lbs

5-speed Manual, 5-speed Automatic
Auxiliary audio input jacks are standard equipment on Civic DX-VP and above trim levels, allowing for portable music device playback through the audio system. The Civic LX Coupe has a six-speaker 160-watt audio system wîth a CD player (four speakers for the DX-VP and LX sedan). All audio systems are capable of playing MP3- and WMA-formatted CDs. A ÚSB Audio Interface is standard on the Civic EX, EX-L, Hybrid and Si models, providing integration for a compatible MP3 player or a ÚSB flash drive loaded wîth compatible music files.


Speed-sensitive Volume Control (SVC) automatically adjusts the volume based on vehicle speed. The audio display provides CD/MP3 text readout, and all coupes (except for the DX) plus the Civic Si Sedan provide a customizable welcome screen (exclusively on models without the available navigation system).

Civic Sedan and Civic Coupe wîth 1.8-liter i-VTEC 4-cylinder engine
The Civic lineup for both the Sedan and Coupe start wîth the value-rich Civic DX model equipped wîth a standard 140-horsepower, 1.8-liter, SOHC i-VTEC 4-cylinder engine, 5-speed manual transmission (5-speed automatic available), power windows, 15-inch steel wheels wîth covers and P195/65R15 tires, and a folding rear seat. The Civic DX-VP Sedan adds air conditioning, a four-speaker 160-watt AM/FM Audio System wîth CD player (MP3/WMA enabled), and an auxiliary audio input jack.

The Civic LX adds or upgrades: cruise control, power door locks, 16-inch steel wheels wîth covers, P205/55R16 tires, keyless entry, center console wîth sliding armrest, progressive blue illumination instrument panel meters, auto up/down driver's power window, and a folding rear seat.

The Civic LX-S Sedan adds or upgrades: alloy wheels, LX-S-exclusive sport-trimmed black cloth seats wîth synthetic suede bolsters and silver stitching, LX-S-exclusive leather-wrapped §teering wheel, LX-S-exclusive rear-deck spoiler, and a chrome exhaust finisher.

The Civic EX Sedan and Coupe add or upgrade to the Civic LX: a one-touch power moonroof, a 60/40 split folding rear seat, ambient console lighting, §teering wheel-mounted audio controls and the availability of the Honda Satellite-Linked Navigation System wîth Voice Activation, which also includes XM Satellite Radio2.
The Civic EX-L adds or upgrades: leather-trimmed seating surfaces, console, §teering wheel and shift knob; heated seats; and heated door mirrors. The Civic EX Coupe and EX-L Coupe exclusively feature a 7-speaker wîth subwoofer AM/FM audio system wîth CD player (MP3/WMA enabled).

Civic Si Sedan and Coupe (2.0-liter i-VTEC 4-cylinder engine)
The Civic Si Sedan and Coupe serve as the performance icons for the Civic lineup wîth a 197-horsepower, 16-valve, DOHC, 2.0 liter i-VTEC 4-cylinder engine mated to a close-ratio, 6-speed manual transmission. (posted on conceptcarz.com) A helical-type, limited-slip differential helps maintain traction in high-performance driving situations. The Civic Si's sport-tuned suspension adds firm spring, damper and stabilizer bar tuning along wîth exclusive 17-inch alloy wheels and high-performance tires. Exclusive exterior features include a rear wing spoiler (low profile on the sedan) and Si emblems. The sports-oriented interior adds firmly-bolstered and performance oriented sport-trimmed black cloth seats wîth synthetic suede bolsters and red stitching.

Civic Hybrid (1.3-liter i-VTEC 4-cylinder engine wîth IMA)
The Civic Hybrid wîth advanced Integrated Motor Assist IMA® hybrid technology achieves an EPA-estimated city/highway fuel economy of 40/43 miles per gallon3 and includes Vehicle Stability Assist (VSA) and an available leather-trimmed interior wîth heated front seats, a leather-wrapped §teering wheel and shift knob, and heated side mirrors. The Civic Hybrid is certified by the California Air Resource Board (CARB) as an Advanced-Technology Partial Zero Emissions Vehicle (AT-PZEV). A Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) is standard equipment.
The Civic Hybrid can deactivate all four of its cylinders and operate using only the electric motor in certain low-speed cruising situations. Power for the Civic Hybrid is provided by a 1.3-liter i-VTEC 4-cylinder engine and a 15 kilowatt electric motor, producing a combined 110-horsepower @ 6000 rpm and combined 123 lb-ft. of torque @ 1000-2500 rpm.

Civic GX (1.8-liter i-VTEC engine, dedicated natural gas vehicle)
The ultra-clean Civic GX produces near zero emissions and is powered by a dedicated natural gas version of the Civic's 1.8-liter i-VTEC engine and is equipped wîth a 5-speed automatic transmission. (posted on conceptcarz.com) Both Civic Hybrid and Civic GX are classified as Advanced Technology Partial Zero Emissions Vehicles (AT-PZEV) by the California Air Resources Board (CARB). The Civic GX is classified by the EPA as an Inherently Low Emissions Vehicle (ILEV). The 2010 Civic GX is the only dedicated natural gas-powered passenger car available to retail customers in the Únited States and achieves an EPA-estimated city/highway fuel economy of 24/36 miles per gasoline-gallon5. Currently, natural gas is approximately 35 percent less expensive than gasoline when purchased at a refueling station.

Manufacturing
The majority of Civics sold in the Únited States are produced and assembled in the Únited States and Canada using domestic and globally sourced parts. All Civic Coupe and Civic Si models are solely produced and assembled at the Honda of Canada Manufacturing plant in Alliston, Ontario, along wîth the Civic Sedan. Honda Manufacturing of Indiana in Greensburg, Indiana, also produces the Civic Sedan. Civic Hybrid models are produced and assembled in the Honda Motor Co., Ltd., Suzuka, Japan, manufacturing facility.

1 Certain functions that rely on a satellite signal will not work correctly in Hawaii and Alaska. These functions include but are not limited to automatic clock updates and time zone adjustments. The Bluetooth word mark and logos are owned by the Bluetooth SIG, Inc., and any use of such marks by Honda Motor Co., Ltd., is under license.
2 Required XM® Radio monthly subscription sold separately after 90 day trial period. Other fees and taxes may apply after initial trial period, including a one-time activation fee. Subscription fee is consumer only. All fees and programming subject to change. Subscriptions subject to Customer Agreement available at xmradio.com. XM service only available in the 48 contiguous Únited States. The XM name is a registered trademark of XM Satellite Radio Inc.
3 Based on 2011 EPA mileage estimates. Úse for comparison purposes only. Do not compare to models before 2008. Your actual mileage will vary depending on how you drive and maintain your vehicle.

Source - Honda
For more information and related vehicles, click here

MODEL YEAR 2015: NEW GOLF FAMILY, REDESIGNED JETTA, AND NEW TDI® CLEAN DIESEL ENGINE HEAD THE CHANGES
 In a busy year, Volkswagen will also add a new Golf SportWagen, an all-new Golf R, a redesigned Touareg SUV, and the company's first U.S.-market EV, the e-Golf • All-new Golf is bigger, lighter, and more fuel-efficient than the previous model, seats five, and has a larger trunk than any midsize sedan • New Golf GTI has 210-horsepower engine, with improved fuel efficiency and performance • e-Golf is Volkswagen's first full Battery Electric Vehicle for sale in the U.S. • Redesigned Jett...[Read more...]
THE 2015 NISSAN LINEUP: CHARTING THE CHANGES
 Nissan's U.S. sales have significantly outperformed the industry in 2014, up 12.7 percent CYTD through June. Sales have been led by the recently redesigned Altima, Rogue and Sentra – along with other models such as LEAF (+29.4%), JUKE (+44.9%), Frontier (+22.6%) and NV200 (+439.3%), which have shown strong results month after month. This gives the Nissan lineup great momentum heading into the 2015 model year. Headlining the changes for 2015 is the upcoming launch of the all-new Nissan Murano ...[Read more...]
SUBARU WHAT'S NEW FOR 2014
 Forester ◾All-new, fourth generation of the crossover SUV that helped pioneer the segment. New design combines evolutionary changes with bolder details. ◾Significantly improved performance, economy, comfort and space. ◾Expanded passenger and cargo room, yet with virtually the same external footprint as before. Higher seating hip points, greater hip and shoulder room, lower center tunnel and shorter front console greatly enhance comfort for center rear passenger. ◾38.0 inches rear legr...[Read more...]
THE 2014 NISSAN LINEUP: CHARTING THE CHANGES
Following a banner 2013 model year that saw the introduction of all-new generations of the Nissan Altima, Nissan Sentra and Nissan Pathfinder, the parade of innovative all-new designs continues for 2014. Leading the way is the right-sized Nissan NV200 Compact Cargo commercial van (on sale now), the stylish entry-level Nissan Versa Note hatchback (on sale now) and the next-generation Nissan Rogue compact SUV (coming late 2013). Also, the previously announced Pathfinder Hybrid model joins the P...[Read more...]
ALL-NEW 2014 FIAT 500L EXPANDS FIAT BRAND'S PRODUCT LINEUP AND COMMITMENT TO INNOVATIVE AND VALUE-LOADED ITALIAN CARS
◾Loaded with value: all-new 2014 Fiat 500L arrives to FIAT studios this June with a starting price of $19,100 and four well-equipped models ◾Leveraging: taking the FIAT brand's DNA, the all-new Fiat 500L expands the appeal of the iconic 500 while adding two more doors plus best-in-class interior volume (120.1 cu. ft.) providing comfortable accommodations for five passengers ◾Large: a Fiat 500 designed on the new 'small-wide' vehicle architecture for 27 inches more length, plus six inches more ...[Read more...]

Arrow Right 2011 Honda models
Honda Accord
Honda Accord HFP
Honda Civic GX
Honda CR-V
Honda CR-Z Hybrid R Concept
Honda CR-Z Sport Hybrid Coupe
Honda Element
Honda FCX Clarity
Honda Fit
Honda Insight
Honda Jazz Hybrid
Honda Odyssey
Honda Pilot
Honda Ridgeline
2011 Honda Concepts
Honda Brio Concept
Honda Civic Concept
Honda Civic Si Concept
Honda Fit EV Concept Electric Vehicle

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Comparable Vehicles
Chevrolet Cruze($16,275-21,975)
Dodge Caliber($16,885-20,085)
Fiat 500($15,500-19,500)
Ford Fiesta($13,325-17,125)
Ford Focus($16,645-19,675)
Honda Fit($15,100-19,245)
Honda Insight($18,200-23,265)
Hyundai Elantra($14,835-19,985)
Kia Forte($14,995-19,395)
Mazda 3($15,450-23,695)
Mazda 6($18,450-28,395)
Mitsubishi Lancer($14,995-40,995)
Scion tC($18,275-19,275)
Scion xD($15,110-15,910)
Suzuki SX4($13,495-19,245)
Toyota Corolla($15,600-18,300)
Toyota Yaris($12,855-14,415)
Volkswagen Jetta($15,995-25,295)
 
Similar Automakers
JaguarNissan
SaabSubaru
ToyotaVolkswagen
Volvo
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 2011
Audi A3 e-tron Concept
Audi R8
Audi R8
Audi R8
Audi R8 GT Spyder
Audi R8 LMS
Bugatti Grand Sport L^Or Blanc
Chevrolet Corvette
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2
Chevrolet Corvette Jake Edition Concept

 
Honda: 2011-2020
Similar Automakers
Other models by Honda
Manufacturer Website
Vehicle Recall Information

Honda
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
September 2014104,391 
August 2014151,551 
July 2014123,428 
June 2014117,817 
May 2014137,928 
April 2014118,334 
March 2014117,738 
February 201488,860 
January 201480,808 
December 2013119,504 
November 2013101,948 
October 2013100,242 
(More Details)

 
Accord
Civic
CR-V
CR-Z
CRX
Element
FCX Clarity
Fit
Insight
Odyssey
Pilot
Prelude
Ridgeline
S2000
S600
S800

Image Left 2010 Civic Hybrid
© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.