Concept Carz Home Concepts and PrototypesAbout Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed
 
 CoupesArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureInfinitiArrow PictureG37 Coupe (1999 - )Arrow Picture2012 Infiniti G37 Coupe 
Image Left 2011 IPL G CoupeImage Left 2011 IPL G Convertible ConceptImage Left 2011 G37 S Safety Car2013 G37 Image Right
 
Image credits: © Infiniti.

MSRP: $37,600-51,250

2012 Infiniti G37 Coupe news, pictures, specifications, and information

2012 Infiniti G Coupe Lineup Embodies 'Intensity Amplified' – Merges Seductive Styling with Exhilarating Performance

When it comes to a pure, seductive expression of intense performance, the 2012 Infiniti G Coupe once again stands alone. Offering an unmatched combination of dynamic design, exhilarating performance and a modern, luxuriously crafted interior, the G Coupe is available in a range of dynamic models – the Infiniti G37 Coupe, Infiniti G37 Coupe Journey, Infiniti G37x Coupe AWD, Infiniti G37 Coupe Sport 6MT, along wîth two Performance Line (IPL) models, the G37 Coupe-based IPL G Coupe and IPL G Coupe Sport 6MT.

'With luxury that thrills, the Infiniti G Coupe is the pure embodiment of intensity amplified,' said Infiniti Americas Vice President Ben Poore. 'No other luxury sport coupe in the market offers the sheer exhilaration of style and performance that the G Coupe does, a tradition that continues in the 2012 model year.'

Infiniti G Coupe models come equipped wîth a 3.7-liter VQ-series V6 wîth VVEL (for Variable Valve Event and Lift) rated at 330 horsepower and 270 lb-ft of torque. The engine is backed by a choice of an electronically controlled 7-speed automatic transmission wîth available magnesium paddle shifters or a 6-speed manual. The limited production IPL G Coupe offers an additional 18 horsepower (348 horsepower) and 6 lb-ft of torque (276 lb-ft). (For complete information on the 2012 IPL G Coupe, please go to infinitinews.com.)

Inside, the G Coupe blends unique materials and finishes wîth traditional Japanese design cues. Interior features include a predominately white color scheme for the gauges and LCD instrument display, 'Shodo' aluminum trim inspired by the traditional art of Japanese calligraphy and available high-gloss Maple accents. The 2012 G Coupe also includes an extensive list of available technology features, including a touch screen navigation system wîth XM NavTraffic® Real-Time Traffic information (XM® subscription required, sold separately), RearView Monitor and an available 11-speaker Infiniti Studio on Wheels® by Bose® audio system.

Seductive Infiniti Style
The 2012 Infiniti G Coupe's smooth, aerodynamic design offers flowing front fender curves, a wave-style hood, expressive front fascia wîth Infiniti's signature double-arch grille and L-shaped High-Intensity Discharge (HID) bi-functional xenon headlights. The front fascia, revised for the previous model year, includes standard fog lights in the lower fascia area, while the strong side character line and side sills integrate wîth the large wheel wells and performance-oriented wheel and tire packages to transmit an added sense of power and vibrancy.

The rear of the G Coupe features broad rear fenders flowing into the large LED taillights, refined rear bumper, integrated RearView Monitor camera (except G37 Coupe base model), rear underbody air diffusers and large dual exhaust outlets wîth chrome finishers. The G37 Coupe Sport 6MT and G37 Coupe models wîth Sport Package add an enhanced performance look, wîth a unique front fascia and standard 19-inch aluminum-alloy wheels wîth high performance tires. Eight exterior colors are offered for 2012: Vibrant Red, Malbec Black, Liquid Platinum, Blue Slate, Graphite Shadow, Black Obsidian, Moonlight White and Lapis Blue.

The G Coupe interior design features sophisticated craftsmanship, wîth a cockpit-oriented front driver and passenger area, Infiniti signature 'double wave' instrument panel design featuring the Infiniti-signature analog clock and dramatic, full-length center console wîth a leather and aluminum-clad shifter. Dramatic 'Shodo' aluminum interior trim is featured on the instrument panel, center console and door panels. The instrument panel includes Infiniti electroluminescent instrumentation wîth white illumination and integrated multi-function information drive computer display (average fuel consumption, real-time fuel economy, average speed, elapsed time, running distance, distance to empty, outside air temperature, warning displays, odometer and automatic transmission shift indicator).

A standard double hand-stitched leather-covered §teering wheel is designed for maximum comfort and usability, wîth standard wheel-mounted audio and cruise controls. Solid magnesium paddle shifters are available for the 7-speed automatic transmission (Sport Package). The 8-way power driver and front passenger seats are appointed wîth Infiniti's exclusive premium leather and feature 2-way adjustable head restraints and a unique rear-seat access system (the front seats move forward automatically at the touch of a button to allow passengers into the rear seats).

The Sport Package (available on G37 Coupe Journey and G37x Coupe AWD) and G37 Coupe Sport 6MT add special sport-styled seats wîth thigh extensions and power adjustable torso and thigh bolsters for the driver, unique §teering wheel stitching (except Stone interior) and high-grip aluminum pedals.

Technology and convenience features abound in the 2012 G Coupe and include items such as standard Infiniti Intelligent Key wîth Push Button Ignition, Remote Keyless Entry system, a tilt/telescoping §teering column wîth increased travel, illuminated glove compartment and automatic temperature control. Also standard is a 6-speaker AM/FM/CD audio system wîth MP3 playback capability, Radio Data System (RDS) and center console-mounted auxiliary input, as well as a 7-inch color display and standard XM® Satellite Radio (XM® subscription required, sold separately). An 11-speaker Infiniti 'Studio on Wheels'™ by Bose® wîth a 3-way front door speaker array using 10-inch woofers is standard on the Sport 6MT model and optionally available on G37 Coupe Journey and G37x Coupe AWD models.

Vital Stats
Engine : 3.7 L., 6-cylinder
Power: 330 hp
Torque: 270 ft-lbs

7-speed Automatic, 6-speed Manual
The G Coupe's available Infiniti Navigation System features XM NavTraffic® Real-Time Traffic Information, XM NavWeather™ wîth Real-Time Weather and 3-day forecast (XM® subscription required, sold separately), and Zagat Survey® Restaurant Guide.


Three interior color combinations are offered – Wheat, Graphite and Stone.

Exhilarating Performance, Intuitive All-Wheel Drive
At the core of the G Coupe's stellar performance is its advanced 3.7-liter VQ37VHR V6 engine wîth VVEL (for Variable Valve Event and Lift) rated at 330 horsepower and 270 lb-ft of torque. The VVEL system combines hydraulic-controlled variable valve timing and electronically controlled variable valve lift on the intake side to help improve performance and response. The VVEL intake camshafts, featuring continuously variable lift control teamed wîth the Continuously Variable Valve Timing Control System (CVTCS), allow for a 7,500 rpm redline.

The engine also features ladder frame construction, large crank journal and pin diameters, asymmetric piston skirts, twin knock sensors, an electronically controlled 'drive-by-wire' throttle system, lightweight pistons, Iridium spark plugs and a symmetric twin air intake system. The specially tuned dual exhaust system features equal length exhaust manifolds and low muffler exhaust backpressure to help improve engine breathing. Both intake and exhaust enhance driving pleasure wîth their authentic performance notes.

The G37 Coupe engine is backed by a choice of an electronically controlled 7-speed automatic transmission wîth manual mode, downshift rev matching, Drive Sport (DS) mode and Adaptive Shift Control (ASC) that allows for quicker shifts in sporty driving situations and available solid magnesium paddle shifters; or a responsive, lightweight 6-speed manual transmission. (posted on conceptcarz.com)

The foundation for the G Coupe's impressive handling and ride performance comes from its second-generation FM (Front Mid-ship) platform. The 4-wheel independent suspension design features lightweight aluminum components and large front and rear stabilizer bars. The front suspension is a double-wishbone design, wîth a single pivot lower wishbone and a long upper link, while the multi-link rear suspension separates the shock absorbers and springs, locating the shock absorber inline wîth the wheel center. These designs help minimize alignment changes and reduce suspension friction for more nimble handling and smoother riding characteristics. Responsive §teering is provided by a vehicle-speed-sensing design, which provides optimum §teering effort at both high and low vehicle speeds. Standard on all G37 Coupes is Vehicle Dynamic Control (VDC).

For buyers lòòking for the added performance of all-wheel drive, the G37x Coupe AWD comes wîth Infiniti's advanced ATTESA E-TS™ (Advanced Total Traction Engineering System for All Electronic Torque Split) all-wheel drive system. The system utilizes an active torque distribution management system wîth an active center clutch. The electromagnetic AWD system responds more quickly and precisely than conventional hydraulic AWD systems, wîth minimal compromise of rear-wheel drive performance characteristics on dry roads. Monitoring wheel spin, throttle position and vehicle speed, it automatically diverts up to 50 percent of available power to the front wheels, helping enhance traction when road conditions are less than optimal. When all-wheel drive is not needed, the system can send up to 100 percent of the power to the rear wheels, preserving the G's sporty rear-wheel drive characteristics.

Braking performance is provided by standard 4-wheel vented discs wîth 4-channel, 4-sensor Anti-lock Braking System (ABS), Electronic Brake force Distribution (EBD) and Brake Assist. The G37 Coupe Journey and G37x Coupe AWD wîth Sport Package and G37 Coupe Sport 6MT are further enhanced wîth aluminum four-piston calipers (front)/two-piston calipers (rear) embossed wîth Infiniti lettering and large ventilated rotors – 14.0-inch front and 13.8-inch rear.

Also available on G37 Coupe is Infiniti's Intelligent Cruise Control (ICC) and Brake Assist wîth Preview Braking. ICC automatically adjusts vehicle speed to help maintain a preset following distance to a vehicle ahead. Preview Braking identifies potential sudden braking situations by monitoring the distance and relative speed of a vehicle ahead in the same lane and pre-pressurizes the braking system to help improve braking response if the brakes are applied.

The base G37 Coupe, G37 Coupe Journey and G37x AWD models come equipped wîth standard 18-inch aluminum-alloy wheels wîth P225/50VR18 all-season tires. A Performance Tire & Wheel Package wîth 19-inch lightweight cast aluminum wheels and high performance tires is also available for the G37 Coupe Journey. A Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) is standard on all models.

Enhancing the already high level of dynamic performance of the G37 Coupe 6MT, G37 Coupe Journey and G37x Coupe AWD wîth Sport Package are a unique sport suspension, a Viscous Limited Slip Differential (VLSD) and 19x8.5-inch front wheels wîth P225/45WR19 front tires and 19x9.0-inch rear wheels wîth P245/40WR19 rear tires.

Every 2012 G37 Coupe is available wîth a long list of standard safety and security features, including an Advanced Air Bag System (AABS) wîth dual-stage supplemental front air bags wîth seat belt sensors and occupant classification sensor, roof-mounted curtain side impact supplemental air bags for front and rear-seat outboard occupant head protection and front seat-mounted side impact supplemental air bags. Also standard are 3-point ALR/ELR seat belts (driver's side ELR only) and front seat belts wîth pretensioners and load limiters and adjustable upper anchors, front seat Active Head Restraints and the LATCH System (Lower Anchors and Tethers for CHildren). Available as part of the Technology Package are brake-operated pre-crash seat belts.

Four Well-Equipped Models
The 2012 Infiniti G Coupe is available in four models (excluding the IPL G Coupe): G37 Coupe, G37 Coupe Journey, G37x Coupe AWD and G37 Coupe Sport 6MT.

Several options and packages are also offered, including the Premium Package, wîth a power sliding glass moonroof, 11-speaker Infiniti 'Studio on Wheels'™ by Bose® audio system, memory system (drivers seat, §teering wheel and outside mirrors) wîth synchronization, driver's seat power lumbar support, power tilt and telescoping §teering wheel and Rear Sonar System.

Also available is the Sport Package (available on G37 Coupe Journey and G37x Coupe AWD models and standard on G37 Coupe Sport 6MT), which includes 19-inch wheels and high-performance tires, Viscous Limited-Slip Differential (VLSD), sport-tuned suspension, sport brakes, unique front fascia, sport-styled seats and §teering wheel stitching, aluminum pedals and paddle shifters (automatic transmission models only).

The Infiniti Navigation Package adds navigation system wîth WVGA display screen, XM NavTraffic® Real-Time Traffic Information, NavWeather™ wîth Real-Time Weather and 3-day forecast (XM® subscription required, sold separately) and Zagat Survey® Restaurant Guide, Infiniti Voice Recognition and touch screen.

The Technology Package includes Infiniti Intelligent Cruise Control (ICC), Brake Assist wîth Preview Braking, Front Pre-Crash Seat Belts, rain-sensing windshield wipers and Advanced Climate Control System (ACCS). Also available are the Performance Tire & Wheel Package and Interior Accent Package wîth high-gloss Maple accent interior trim on the center console, instrument panel and doors.

Source - Infiniti
For more information and related vehicles, click here

THE 2015 NISSAN LINEUP: CHARTING THE CHANGES
 Nissan's U.S. sales have significantly outperformed the industry in 2014, up 12.7 percent CYTD through June. Sales have been led by the recently redesigned Altima, Rogue and Sentra – along with other models such as LEAF (+29.4%), JUKE (+44.9%), Frontier (+22.6%) and NV200 (+439.3%), which have shown strong results month after month. This gives the Nissan lineup great momentum heading into the 2015 model year. Headlining the changes for 2015 is the upcoming launch of the all-new Nissan Murano ...[Read more...]
SUBARU ANNOUNCES PRICING ON ALL NEW 2015 WRX AND WRX STI SEDANS
◾New platform offers stiffer, more agile chassis of Subaru performance icons ◾Upgraded suspension tuning and new Active Torque Vectoring ◾Roomier cabin with upgraded comfort and materials and wide array of user technologies ◾Rear camera standard ◾WRX STI holds base price of $34,495 Cherry Hill, N.J. - Subaru of America, Inc. has announced pricing on the carmaker's performance icons, the 2015 WRX and WRX STI. Both vehicles arrive into dealerships this Spring exclusively as wide-bo...[Read more...]
Nissan Announces U.S. Pricing For 2014 Juke
Four trim levels, including performance-themed JUKE NISMO, plus three special packages offer buyers a wide range of choices for Nissan's popular sport cross vehicle NASHVILLE, Tenn. - Nissan today announced U.S. pricing for the 2014 Nissan JUKE and JUKE NISMO sport cross vehicles, which are on sale now at Nissan dealers nationwide. The JUKE NISMO, first introduced in mid-2013, is part of a growing lineup of NISMO-branded factory performance machines in Nissan showrooms. Offer...[Read more...]
2014 MITSUBISHI LANCER EVOLUTION: TURBOCHARGED FUN IN A 4-DOOR SPORTS CAR
 Thanks to its potent turbocharged and intercooled powerplant, precision-tuned handling, communicative steering feel and 4-door configuration, the 2014 Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution is an ultra-high-performance sports car that allows the driver to take to the track – along with several of his/her like-minded friends. For the 2014 model year, the Lancer Evolution gains several upscale-oriented improvements to make an already very enjoyable ride an even more sumptuous experience. These new feature...[Read more...]
THE 2014 NISSAN LINEUP: CHARTING THE CHANGES
Following a banner 2013 model year that saw the introduction of all-new generations of the Nissan Altima, Nissan Sentra and Nissan Pathfinder, the parade of innovative all-new designs continues for 2014. Leading the way is the right-sized Nissan NV200 Compact Cargo commercial van (on sale now), the stylish entry-level Nissan Versa Note hatchback (on sale now) and the next-generation Nissan Rogue compact SUV (coming late 2013). Also, the previously announced Pathfinder Hybrid model joins the P...[Read more...]

Arrow Right 2012 Infiniti models
Infiniti EX
Infiniti FX
Infiniti FX Sebastian Vettel Edition
Infiniti G25 Sedan
Infiniti G37 Convertible
Infiniti IPL G Coupe
Infiniti JX
Infiniti M
Infiniti M Hybrid
Infiniti QX56
2012 Infiniti Concepts
Infiniti EMERG-E Concept
Infiniti JX Concept
Infiniti LE Concept
Infiniti Sports Car Concept

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Comparable Vehicles
Audi Q5($35,600-43,000)
Cadillac CTS($35,165-62,165)
Infiniti EX($35,600-39,300)
Lexus ES 350 :
Lexus HS 250h($37,035-39,800)
Mercedes-Benz C-Class($34,800-61,435)
Mercedes-Benz GLK-Class($35,885-37,885)
Volvo C70($39,950-39,950)
 
Similar Automakers
AudiBMW
JaguarLand Rover
LexusMercedes-Benz
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 2012
Acura RDX
Acura RL
Acura TSX
Alfa Romeo Giulietta
Audi A4
Audi Q3
Audi Q3 jinlong yufeng
Audi Q5
Audi TT RS
BMW i8 Concept

 
Infiniti: 2011-2020
Similar Automakers
Infiniti History
Other models by Infiniti
Manufacturer Website

Infiniti
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
July 20148,538 
June 20148,574 
May 201410,376 
April 20149,170 
March 201412,494 
February 20149,729 
January 20148,998 
December 201313,232 
November 201313,152 
October 20139,152 
September 20139,040 
August 201311,884 
(More Details)

 
EX
FX
G
IPL G Convertible
M
Q
Q50
Q70
QX

Image Left 2011 IPL G CoupeImage Left 2011 IPL G Convertible ConceptImage Left 2011 G37 S Safety Car2013 G37 Image Right
© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.