Concept Carz Home Concepts and PrototypesAbout Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed
 
 ConvertiblesArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureInfinitiArrow PictureIPL G Convertible (2013 - )Arrow Picture2013 Infiniti IPL G Convertible 
 

Image credits: © Infiniti.

2013 Infiniti IPL G Convertible news, pictures, specifications, and information

2013 IPL G Convertible Joins Infiniti Performance Line Portfolio with Dramatic Styling, Tuned 3.7-liter V6

The 2013 IPL G Convertible Infiniti, which is set to go on sale in spring 2012, becomes the second member of the Infiniti Performance Line of premium performance vehicles. First introduced wîth the dramatic IPL G Coupe, IPL's product design philosophy focuses on 'total vehicle performance,' including unique driving attributes and exclusive exterior and interior features at a highly attractive price point. The new IPL G Convertible features special aerodynamic styling pieces, the dynamic performance of an IPL-tuned V6, exhaust and suspension, 19-inch IPL aluminum-alloy wheels, and unique leather-appointed interior – along wîth the G Convertible's three-piece retractable hardtop.

'The Infiniti Performance Line, as demonstrated by our first offering, the IPL G Coupe, challenges the concept of ultra-high cost sports series. IPL pushes the premium performance envelope for buyers seeking a higher level of exclusivity and driving exhilaration, but does so wîth an Infiniti twist,' said Infiniti Americas Vice President Ben Poore. 'Like every Infiniti, the new IPL G Convertible takes a different path from its established competitors, wîth its retractable hardtop that is designed to look as good wîth the top up as down. It's a terrific addition to the Infiniti Performance Line, taking the dramatic Infiniti G Convertible to an even higher level.'

Based on the premium foundation of the Infiniti G37 Convertible, the IPL G Convertible features an advanced VQ37VHR 3.7-liter V6. The engine management system has been recalibrated through air-fuel mixture and ignition timing optimization, raising the maximum horsepower output point to 7,400 rpm. To obtain a natural acceleration feel, the torque curve from low revs to the maximum torque point (5,200 rpm) was tuned for linearity. The IPL-tuned high-flow exhaust is a full dual exhaust design wîth independent left and right large diameter pipes. The muffler's inner structure and materials have been maximized to reduce pressure and provide an appropriate performance exhaust note. The result is a 30% reduction in exhaust pressure versus a base G Convertible's Y-pipe exhaust system design.

As a result of both the exhaust system and engine management changes, the IPL G Convertible generates 343 horsepower – an increase of 18 horsepower over the non-IPL models – and 273lb-ft of torque (+6 lb-ft).

The engine is matched to an electronically controlled 7-speed automatic transmission wîth Downshift Rev Matching and quick-shift Drive Sport (DS) mode wîth magnesium paddle shifters and Adaptive Shift Control (ASC).

The IPL G Convertible's enhanced dynamic vehicle performance focuses on providing confident handling, flat ride and smooth ride comfort. The IPL suspension tuning and damping management philosophy is designed to optimize each aspect of the suspension, effectively connecting the driver to the road surface while minimizing uncomfortable vibrations. Front spring rates have been increase 14% over the G Convertible Sport model and rear spring rates increased 4%. Front stabilizer spring rates have been increased 6% over the G Convertible Sport model and rear stabilizer spring rates increased 125%. Shock tuning has also been adjusted and incorporates an all-new HF-type shock.

Vital Stats
Engine : 3.7 L., 6-cylinder
Power: 343 hp
Torque: 273 ft-lbs

7-speed Automatic
The IPL G Convertible also offers a sport-tuned §teering gear and large 4-wheel sport brakes (14-inch front, 13.8-inch rear) wîth aluminum-alloy opposed calipers (4-piston front/2-piston rear).

The IPL G Convertible's unique exterior includes a dramatic front bumper/fascia design wîth integrated fog lights and black finishers, sculpted side sills and round chrome exhaust tips. Each part is shaped to complement the G Convertible's elegantly seductive styling. Combined wîth the exclusive 19-inch IPL split 7-spoke graphite-finish wheels and low-profile W-rated Bridgestone Potenza RE050A performance tires, the IPL G Convertible embraces a road-ready attitude. The IPL G Convertible is offered in just two exterior colors: Moonlight White and Malbec Black.

The IPL G Convertible interior harmonizes wîth the exterior styling, offering two color treatments – Stone and IPL-exclusive Monaco Red. All IPL G Convertible interiors include red-stitched leather-appointed Climate-controlled front sport seats wîth embroidered IPL logos, manual thigh extension and driver's power torso and thigh support adjustment, red-stitched §teering wheel, Silk Obi aluminum trim, IPL embroidered front floor mats, and aluminum trimmed pedals and footrest.


Other standard IPL G Convertible interior features includes a 13-speaker Bose® Open Air Sound System, optimized for both top positions, wîth AudioPilot® 2.0 noise compensation technology and Personal® front seat headrest speakers, an Adaptive Dual Zone Climate Control that automatically adjusts fan speed and air volume based on top position, and Advanced Climate Control System (ACCS) wîth Plasmacluster® air purifier, Infiniti Navigation System wîth voice recognition and available XM NavTraffic® Real-Time Traffic Information, NavWeather™ wîth Real-Time Weather and 3-day forecast (XM® subscription required, sold separately), Streaming Audio via Bluetooth® and Zagat Survey® Restaurant Guide and touch screen, and Bluetooth® Hands-free Phone System.

Technological and convenience features include standard Infiniti Intelligent Key wîth Push Button Ignition, Remote Keyless Entry system, a power tilt/telescoping §teering column wîth increased travel, illuminated glove compartment and automatic temperature control. Also standard is XM® Satellite Radio (XM® subscription required, sold separately) and Rear Sonar System.

An Advanced Air Bag System (AABS) wîth dual-stage supplemental front air bags wîth seat belt sensors and occupant classification sensor is standard, along wîth door-mounted curtain side-impact supplemental air bags, front-seat mounted side-impact supplemental air bags and front seat Active Head Restraints. The rear seat includes fixed head rests wîth rear Pop-up Roll Bars. The G Convertible also features reinforced front side members, front pillars and body sills.

'With it's pure IPL style and performance, and the added dimension of open-air motoring, the IPL G Convertible is a welcome addition to the Infiniti Performance Line lineup,'' added Poore. 'Watch for more models joining the IPL lineup in the future.'

The 2013 IPL G Coupe is offered in one fully equipped model, the IPL G Convertible wîth 7-speed automatic transmission. (posted on conceptcarz.com) There are no options.

Source - Infiniti
For more information and related vehicles, click here

INFINITI ANNOUNCES U.S. PRICING FOR EXPANDED 2015 Q70 LINEUP
 ◾New extended wheelbase Infiniti Q70L is priced just $1,500 USD above Q70 standard wheelbase model ◾Premium Package content added as complimentary on Q70 3.7-liter V6-equipped models ◾2015 Infiniti Q70 lineup now features nine distinct choices, including rear-wheel drive, all-wheel drive and 3.7-liter V6, 5.6-liter V8 and advanced 3.5-liter hybrid powertrains ◾U.S. sales begin later this month FRANKLIN, Tenn. – Infiniti today announced pricing for the 2015 Infiniti Q70, Q70 Hybrid a...[Read more...]
NISSAN ANNOUNCES U.S. PRICING FOR 2015 370Z COUPE, 370Z NISMO AND 370Z ROADSTER – EACH OFFERING EXPANDED MODEL RANGES
 ◾370Z Coupe starting M.S.R.P.* remains unchanged at $29,990 USD ◾370Z Roadster with fully automated convertible top starts at $41,820 USD ◾370Z NISMO features dramatic new exterior styling, an upgraded interior with redesigned Recaro® seats – plus a $1,000 USD reduction in starting MSRP NASHVILLE, Tenn. – Nissan today announced U.S. pricing for the 2015 370Z Coupe, 370Z NISMO and 370Z Roadster, which are on sale now at Nissan dealers nationwide. Each model of Nissan's iconic 370Z spo...[Read more...]
THE 2015 NISSAN LINEUP: CHARTING THE CHANGES
 Nissan's U.S. sales have significantly outperformed the industry in 2014, up 12.7 percent CYTD through June. Sales have been led by the recently redesigned Altima, Rogue and Sentra – along with other models such as LEAF (+29.4%), JUKE (+44.9%), Frontier (+22.6%) and NV200 (+439.3%), which have shown strong results month after month. This gives the Nissan lineup great momentum heading into the 2015 model year. Headlining the changes for 2015 is the upcoming launch of the all-new Nissan Murano ...[Read more...]
INFINITI ANNOUNCES U.S. PRICING FOR 2014 QX80 FULL-SIZE LUXURY SUV AND 2014 QX50 LUXURY CROSSOVER
NASHVILLE, Tenn. - Infiniti today announced U.S. pricing for the 2014 Infiniti QX80 and QX50, which are on sale now at Infiniti dealers nationwide. Starting Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Prices (MSRP)* for the QX50 (formerly known as the Infiniti EX) are reduced $2,500 USD from 2013 model levels. Prices for Infiniti's SUV flagship QX80 (formerly known as the Infiniti QX56) are unchanged from 2013. 2014 Infiniti QX80 The Infiniti QX80 continues to offer an unmatched combinati...[Read more...]
THE 2014 NISSAN LINEUP: CHARTING THE CHANGES
Following a banner 2013 model year that saw the introduction of all-new generations of the Nissan Altima, Nissan Sentra and Nissan Pathfinder, the parade of innovative all-new designs continues for 2014. Leading the way is the right-sized Nissan NV200 Compact Cargo commercial van (on sale now), the stylish entry-level Nissan Versa Note hatchback (on sale now) and the next-generation Nissan Rogue compact SUV (coming late 2013). Also, the previously announced Pathfinder Hybrid model joins the P...[Read more...]

Arrow Right 2013 Infiniti models
Infiniti EX
Infiniti FX
Infiniti FX Vettel Edition
Infiniti G37
Infiniti JX
Infiniti M
Infiniti M35h
Infiniti QX
2013 Infiniti Concepts
Infiniti Q30 Concept

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
AudiBMW
JaguarLand Rover
LexusMercedes-Benz
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 2013
Acura RDX
Aston Martin DB9
Aston Martin DB9 Zagato Centennial Edition
Aston Martin V12 Vantage S
Audi A4
Audi A5
Audi Allroad
Audi AS5 Sportback
Audi RS4 Avant
Audi RS5

 
Infiniti: 2011-2020
Similar Automakers
Infiniti History
Other models by Infiniti
Manufacturer Website

Infiniti
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
November 201411,398 
October 20149,045 
September 20147,837 
August 20149,164 
July 20148,538 
June 20148,574 
May 201410,376 
April 20149,170 
March 201412,494 
February 20149,729 
January 20148,998 
December 201313,232 
(More Details)

 
EX
FX
G
IPL G Convertible
M
Q
Q50
Q70
QX

© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.