Concept Carz Home Concepts and PrototypesAbout Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed
 
 SedansArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureHondaArrow PictureAccord (1981 - 1985)Arrow Picture1983 Honda Accord 
 

1983 Honda Accord news, pictures, specifications, and information

On November 1, 1982, this Honda Accord Sedan was the first vehicle to roll off the assembly line at Honda of America Mfg. in Marysville, Ohio, beginning a new era in the United States automobile industry.

The Accord was the first Japanese-nameplate car assembled in the United States.
As of January 2012, Honda has assembled more than 8 million Accords in the United States - and a total of more than 17 million automobiles.

The 1983 Honda Accord was available as a two-door Hatchback Coupe or as 4-door Sedan. Pricing ranged from $7,500 - $8,500. Powering the Accord was an overhead-cam four-cylinder engine displacing 106.8 cubic-inches and delivering 75 horsepower. They came standard with a five-speed manual gearbox or a four-speed automatic. Disc brakes were in the front and drums were in the rear.
For more information and related vehicles, click here



Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
JaguarNissan
SaabSubaru
ToyotaVolkswagen
Volvo
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 1983
Alfa Romeo GTV-6
Datsun Maxima
Donkervoort S7
Fiat Regata
Lamborghini Countach LP500S
Mazda RX-7
Porsche 911SC
Volkswagen Golf

 
Honda: 1981-1990
Similar Automakers
Other models by Honda
Manufacturer Website
Vehicle Recall Information

Honda
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
March 2014117,738 
February 201488,860 
January 201480,808 
December 2013119,504 
November 2013101,948 
October 2013100,242 
September 201393,915 
August 2013149,381 
July 2013126,289 
June 2013123,150 
May 2013125,649 
April 2013117,100 
(More Details)

 
Accord
Civic
CR-V
CR-Z
CRX
Element
FCX Clarity
Fit
Insight
Odyssey
Pilot
Prelude
Ridgeline
S2000
S600
S800

© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.