Concept Carz Home Concepts and PrototypesAbout Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed
 
 SUVsArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureToyotaArrow PictureLand Cruiser FJ 40 (1960 - 1984)Arrow Picture1970 Toyota Land Cruiser FJ 40 
 

1970 Toyota Land Cruiser FJ 40 news, pictures, specifications, and information

SUV
Chassis Num: FJ4083722
 
Sold for $77,000 at 2012 RM Auctions.
Sold for $71,500 at 2013 Gooding & Company.
The Toyota Land Cruiser, and its British rival - the Land Rover, was developed in the early 1950s and based on the Willys M38 Jeep. Both the Toyota and the Land Rover had a devoted following. In the 1960s, both of these companies went head-to-head, and Toyota won nearly ever encounter in the roughest parts of the former British Empire. The FJ 40, with its short-wheelbase, was generally sturdier and did not require as much maintenance as its British counterpart. They had a low-range transmission and their diesel-engined variants were quite prolific. In total, around 300,000 FJ 40s were sold by 1973.

This 1970 Toyota Land Cruiser FJ 40 is powered by an overhead valve six-cylinder engine displacing 235 cubic-inches and offering 125 horsepower. There is a three-speed manual transmission with low range and part-time AWD. At all four-corners are hydraulic drums.

This example is a one-owner car and has been treated to a professional restoration with costs that exceeded $100,000. The odometer displays 32,000 miles.

In 2012, this FJ40 was offered for sale at RM Auction's Scottsdale, AZ event. It was estimated to sell for $70,000-$90,000 and offered without reserve. As bidding came to a close, the car had been sold for the sum of $77,000 inclusive of buyer's premium.

By Daniel Vaughan | Feb 2012
SUV
Chassis Num: FJ4088400
 
Sold for $53,900 at 2014 Barrett-Jackson.
The Toyota Land Cruiser FJ-40 SUV is a matching numbers example that was rescued from the Nevada desert in amazingly original condition. The car was complete and unrestored. It was given a complete restoration that was completed in September of 2013. It is finished in its original Toyota Fashion Green color, powered by a 3.9-liter six-cylinder engine, and fitted with a 3-speed manual gearbox.
By Daniel Vaughan | Feb 2014
Considered to be one of the most unforgettable off-road SUV's of all time, the Toyota Land Cruiser FJ 40 was part of the Toyota Landcruiser 40 series. Introduced in 1960, the FJ 40 was available in a variety of versions through 1984. From 1958 until 2001 the FJ 40 was produced in Brazil as the Toyota Bandeirante. Larger than the Jeep CJ, the majority of 40 series Land Cruisers were built as two-door models. Today the FJ 40 is incredibly popular as a restore model thanks to its basic design. New steel presses helped Toyota make many production changes upgrading the 20 series to the now classic 40. The Land Cruiser received much-needed low-range gearing, while the FJ40 was given a new 125 hp 3.9-liter engine.

The F in the name stood for the F engines, while the 'J' stood for Jeep. The short wheelbase was dubbed BJ40/41/42, the middle wheelbase BJ43/44/46, and the long wheelbase with a Diesel engine was dubbed HJ45/47. The Brazilian-built Land Cruisers were dubbed FJ25 if they were topless, and FJ25L with a soft top roof. In 1961 the name was changed to Bandeirante, and ones built from 1962 through 1993, with the Mercedes-Benz engines received OJ50/55 series, and ones built from 1994 through 2001 with Toyota engines, were given BJ50/55 series model codes. The Bandeirante's Mercedes-Benz built Diesel engine pumped out 78 HP.

The J40 series was introduced with 90-inch, 96-inch and 104 inch wheelbases. The FJ40 was available with two different 6-cylinder gasoline engines. From 1960 through 1975 the SUV with 3.8-liter displacement and 125 hp was produced. In 1975 the replacement second generation 2F engine was more robust with 135 horses. In 1963 the longer 116-inch wheelbase FJ45-B pickup and cab-chassis were added to the lineup.

Global production exceeded 50,000 vehicles in 1965 with the Land Cruiser becoming the best selling Toyota in the U.S. In 1967 the FH55 replaced the four-door FH45V production while the 20door FJ45-B was renamed the FJ45 (II). Replacing the 4-door FJ45V was the 4-door station wagon FJ55, based on the FJ40's Drive-train. Fondly called the 'Moose', the FJ55 featured a longer wheelbase and was sold in Australia and North America. The 100,000th Land Cruiser was sold worldwide in 1968.

The 200,000th Land Cruiser was sold worldwide in 1972. The following year the 300,000th model was sold. The HJ45 was introduced in 1973 with the new H engine; 3.6-liter inline 6-cylinder diesel engine, and was the first diesel Land Cruiser introduced for export on long wheelbase models. The following year a factory fitted roll bar became a standard feature in the U.S. The Toyota BJ40 Diesel, very similar to the petrol Toyota FJ40 was introduced in 1974 with the B, 3.0-liter inline 4-cylinder diesel engine. This engine helped sales in Japan since it put the Land Cruiser into a lower tax compact Freight-car category over its 3.9-liter gasoline version. United States FJ40's received rear ambulance doors in 1975, while the lift gate option remained available in other countries. A more powerful 4.2-liter 2F unit replaced the 3.9-liter gasoline engine. The FJ55 received front disc brakes this year and the following year the U.S. version FJ40 Land Cruisers received front disc brakes like the FJ55. In California the Toyota Land Cruiser Association was founded in 1976.

In 1977 front door vent windows were removed on the U.S. hard top models. Germany received their first BJ/FJ40 and FJ55 models with both diesel and gasoline engines in 1978. The following year the U.S. models were revamped with a new wider, square bezel encasing the headlights. For the first time the FJ40 came with power steering and cooler. To make the SUV more 'freeway friendly' the gear ratios were updated from 4:10 to 3:70 in the U.S. In Japan the diesel engine was updated and evolved into the 3.2-liter 2B.

In an attempt to compete with the growing sport utility vehicle market the 4th generation 60 series was launched in 1980. Various creature comforts were added to the standard features list like an upgraded interior, a rear heater and air conditioning. The FJ40 retained its rugged off-road qualities, but adapted well to the changing economy. The engine lineup added six-cylinder 4.0-liter 2H and four cylinder 3.4-liter 3B diesel engines. 1980 was the end of HJ45 production. The BJ42/46 and BJ45 were introduced with a 3.4-liter four-cylinder diesel engine.

Land Cruiser sales peaked at over 1 million in 1981. A high-roof version was introduced, and the 60 was launched in South Africa when a stock Land Cruiser competed in rugged Botswana during the Toyota 1000km Desert Race. Added to the options list for '81 was power steering on the BJ models, and disk brakes added in Australia. The final year for the FJ40 would be 1984 as they were replaced by the J70 series.

In 1993 the Toyota Bandeirante received five-speed transmission. The following year in Brazil the Mercedes-Benz OM-364 engine was replaced by the Toyota 14B engine. 2001 would be the final year for the Bandeirante.

Over the years there have been numerous models of the FJ40. They include the FJ42, a 4x2 model that was only designed for The Middle East. The rare J43/J44/46, a two-door medium wheelbase four-wheel-drive SUV with a hardtop or soft top, eventually replaced in 1984 by the J70 series. The J40/41/42 was a two-door short wheelbase four-wheel-drive vehicle with either a soft or hardtop available with petrol or diesel engines. The J45/47 was a long-wheelbase four-wheel-drive model that was offered in two-door hardtop, three-door hardtop, two-door pickup and four-door station wagon models. The FJ45V-I, four-door station wagon was quickly replaced by the FJ55G/V in 1967. During the Iran-Iraq model a ZPU-2 set on a Toyota 40 series was used by the Iranian Army.

Built in Brazil by Toyota do Brasil Ltda from 1962 through 1966/68 was the Bandeirante TB25/TB41/TB51. These models were replaced in 1966 by the soft top OJ32 and hardtop OJ31 for the TB25 and the TB81 for the TB51. Until 1968 the TB41 would retain its J2 code when Toyota do Brasil replaced the J2 series with the J3 in 1966. J4 Series built in Brazil, the Bandeirante OJ40/OJ45 Series from 1968 through 1973, OJ50/OJ55 Series from 1973 through 1994 and BJ50/BJ55 Series from 1994 through 2001 were built by Toyota do Brasil Ltda. These models were nearly identical to the BJ40 in all respects except for a few stylistic differences found in the grille area and the Mercedes-Benz OM-314/OM-324/OM-364 diesel engines for most of their production life. Another major difference was found in the entire hind doors that were similar to Land Rover models rather than the standard Toyota two-wing hind doors at the Bandeirante's hardtop models.

Toyota opted to update the engines often in the J40 series. The H series uses a 6-cylinder diesel while the B series motor is a 4-cylinder diesel. In the U.S. the typical driver wasn't able to purchase the diesel-engine trucks, though a small amount ended up as mine trucks. Within the series the engines are similar, like the F and 2F engines that share many of the same parts, though the H and 2H engines have nearly nothing in common. There are individual models within the engine series however. Most J40 series SUV's could have their roofs and doors removed though this wasn't a legal option in some countries. A folding windshield gave the FJ40 a thoroughly open-air feel. Folding jump seats were behind the passenger and driver seats in the J40 Series with made room for another 2 passengers. This option allowed for maximum cargo space unlike the folding rear seat in the Jeep CJ series. Though later models received an optional electric winch, original factory winches were driven directly from the transfer case powered by the engine. This was known as P.T.O. or power take off.

Today the FJ Cruiser remains a very popular option for off-roading collectors. Replacement parts seem to be readily available through Toyota and Toyota parts departments worldwide. The Land Cruisers also make very dependable work trucks. The J70 Series is basically a J40 with a revised front half and slightly modified engine options, like a turbo charged diesel. Though it has never been available in the U.S., the diesel was available in many countries. Thanks to its exceptional off-road handling the Toyota Bandeirante continues to be a popular (though expensive) used vehicle in Brazil, despite production ending many years ago. The modern FJ Cruiser was launched in 2006 by Toyota and carried many style elements from the original FJ40.

Sources:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toyota_Land_Cruiser_(J40)
http://betterparts.org/toyota/toyota-weitere-modelle/toyota-land-cruiser-fj40.html#.Upy2rmTXSUE
http://petesmedia.com/fj40/timeline.html

By Jessica Donaldson
For more information and related vehicles, click here

BARRETT-JACKSON'S SCOTTSDALE 2014 SALON COLLECTION TO OFFER DIVERSE DOCKET OF WORLD'S MOST SOUGHT-AFTER COLLECTIBLES
Rare and Desirable Vehicles Plus One Fully-Operational Carousel Will Cross the Auction Block at Company's Monumental Scottsdale Auction, Jan. 12-19, 2014 SCOTTSDALE, ARIZ. (Dec. 18, 2013) – Barrett-Jackson, The World's Greatest Collector Car Auctions™, announced today a group of exceptional vehicles representing 85 years of automotive history will cross the auction block as part of the world-renowned Salon Collection. The collection will be offered during the company's 43rd Ann...[Read more...]
POTEET, CIZEK EARN TOP AWARDS AT GOODGUYS 16TH PPG NATIONALS
Columbus, OH – Tennessee's George Poteet and Nebraska's Ron Cizek collected the top two awards at the Goodguys 16th PPG Nationals in Columbus, Ohio last weekend. Under brilliant sunshine and in front of record crowds, Poteet's vintage NASCAR-inspired '69 Torino won the Goodguys 2013 Optima Batteries Street Machine of the Year while Cizek's popular Ridler award-winning '40 Ford coupe collected the Goodguys 2013 Classic Instruments Street Rod of the Year title. For Cizek, it's the second ma...[Read more...]
Barrett-Jackson Cruises North, Launches New Auction At Hot August Nights In Reno, Nev. Aug. 8-10, 2013
SCOTTSDALE, ARIZ. (January 20, 2013) – Today, during the Barrett-Jackson Scottsdale auction, a groundbreaking partnership was announced that brings The World's Greatest Collector Car Auctions™ to the base of the Sierra Nevadas to join the world's premiere classic car and nostalgia festival. The inaugural Hot August Nights Auction Presented by Barrett-Jackson will take place in Reno Tahoe, Aug. 8-10, 2013. This event marks a historic partnership between two of the most recognized names in ...[Read more...]
Jay Leno offers his 2012 Fiat 500 Prima Edizione at Gooding & Company's Pebble Beach Auctions in support of Fisher House Foundation
Gooding & Company, the official auction house of the Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance, is thrilled to announce that it will present Emmy Award-winning comedian and The Tonight Show host Jay Leno's 2012 Fiat 500 Prima Edizione at its Pebble Beach Auction on Saturday, August 18. The sale of the Mr. Leno's Fiat 500 provides an exciting opportunity to acquire an early collector's edition of Fiat's sensational new 500. In an effort to raise money for and awareness of an important cause close to his h...[Read more...]
Gooding & Company Announces its First Two-Day Scottsdale Auction
 GOODING & COMPANY ANNOUNCES THAT MORE THAN 100 CARS WILL BE SOLD AT ITS FIRST TWO-DAY SCOTTSDALE AUCTION, JANUARY 22-23, 2010 Gooding & Company, the internationally-recognized auction house, is thrilled to announce that, for the first time, it will be hosting a two-day auction in Scottsdale, Arizona. Preceding the scheduled Saturday, January 23 sale, Gooding & Company will host an additional auction on Friday, January 22 at the Scottsdale Fashion Square Mall starting at 11 a.m. As a sp...[Read more...]


Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
HondaJaguar
NissanSaab
SubaruVolkswagen
Volvo
 
Toyota: 1960-1970
Similar Automakers
Toyota History
Other models by Toyota
Manufacturer Website

Toyota
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
July 2014188,469 
June 2014178,196 
May 2014216,315 
April 2014176,495 
March 2014186,755 
February 2014140,429 
January 2014128,728 
December 2013156,086 
November 2013152,433 
October 2013146,257 
September 2013144,935 
August 2013201,745 
(More Details)

 
2000 GT
4Runner
Avalon
Camry
Celica
Coaster
Corolla
Corona
FJ Cruiser
GT-One
GT86
Highlander
Land Cruiser
Land Cruiser 40 Series
Land Cruiser 70
Matrix
MR2
Prius
RAV4
Sequoia
Sienna
Starlet
Supra
Tacoma
Tundra
Venza
Yaris

© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.