Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
  Model Sales Volume  Sales News

In this report we look at past months of Volvo sales data and compare it to previous months and the previous years.
data-full-width-responsive="true">
Volvo Brand Sales Volume
 201820172016
January5,5673,4724,244
February5,5674,6515,260
March8,2335,3566,857
April8,3337,1216,169
May9,3386,2025,536
June9,8687,3038,454
July8,6226,9678,584
August8,9707,9947,682
September8,7157,9005,615
October7,0086,340
November7,8547,723
December9,67910,129
Volvo Model Sales Volume

Volvo ModelsSeptember 2018
S60642
S90547
V6098
V9017
XC407
XC601,620
XC902,149
data-full-width-responsive="true">

Based on the Data

  • Based on the data available, there were 1,179,040 vehicles sold during September of 2018 in the United States.
  • Volvo sold 8,715 vehicles which accounted for 0.7% of the market production.
  • There were 1,541,058 vehicles sold a year ago, in September of 2017.
  • There were 1,229,181 vehicles sold a month ago, in August of 2018.
  • The Top Five Sales for September of 2018

    VehcleSalesMarket Percentage
    2018 Ford F-Series Super Duty75,0926.4%
    2018 Ram 150051,8564.4%
    2018 Toyota RAV437,4403.2%
    2018 Nissan Rogue34,8423.0%
    2018 Honda CR-V30,5872.6%

    Volvo Sales Volume News
    Volvo Cars' Global Sales Up By 12.9 Per Cent In September

    Volvo Cars' Global Sales Up By 12.9 Per Cent In September

    Volvo Cars has maintained a strong sales momentum in September, with global sales rising 12.9 per cent, compared with the same period last year. The company sold 60,622 cars during the month, as sales....
    Continue Reading >>

    Volvo Reports September Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 8,715 vehicles for the month of September, a 10.3 percent increase versus September 2017. Year-to-date VCUSA has sold 73,929 vehicles, an increase of....
    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Cars' Global Sales Up By 14.5 Per Cent In August

    Volvo Cars' Global Sales Up By 14.5 Per Cent In August

    Volvo Cars remains firmly on course for yet another year of record sales, as global sales grew by 14.5 per cent in August compared with the same period last year. The company sold a total of 43,361 cars....
    Continue Reading >>

    Volvo Reports August Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 8,970 vehicles for the month of August, an increase of 12.2 percent from the same period last year. Year-to-date VCUSA has sold 56,244 vehicles, an....
    Continue Reading >>

    Volvo Reports July Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 8,622 vehicles for the month of July, an increase of 24 percent from the same period last year. Year-to-date VCUSA has sold 56,244 vehicles, an increase....
    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Cars Reports Record Operating Profit Of Sek 4.2Bn For The Second Quarter Of 2018

    Volvo Cars Reports Record Operating Profit Of Sek 4.2Bn For The Second Quarter Of 2018

    Volvo Cars today reported its highest ever quarterly operating profit of SEK4.2 billion for the second quarter of 2018, an increase of 28.6 per cent compared with the same period last year driven by a....
    Continue Reading >>

    Volvo Reports June Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 9,868 vehicles for the month of June, an increase of 35.1 percent from the same period last year. Year-to-date VCUSA has sold 47,622 vehicles, an increase....
    Continue Reading >>

    Volvo Reports May Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 9,338 vehicles for the month of May, an increase of 50.6 percent from the same period last year. Year-to-date VCUSA has sold 37,754 vehicles, an increase....
    Continue Reading >>

    Volvo Reports April Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 8,333 vehicles for the month of April, an increase of 17 percent from the same period last year. Year-to-date VCUSA has sold 28,416 vehicles, an increase....
    Continue Reading >>

    Volvo Reports March Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 8,233 vehicles for the month of March, an increase of 53.7 percent from the same period last year. For the first quarter of 2018, VCUSA sales were 20,083,....
    Continue Reading >>

    Volvo Reports February Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 6,283 vehicles for the month of February, an increase of 35 percent from February 2017. Year-to-date, VCUSA sales were 11,850, an increase of 46 percent....
    Continue Reading >>

    Volvo Cars Reports Record Operating Profit Of Sek14.1 Billion ($1.7B) In 2017

    Volvo Cars, the premium car maker, has reported a strong 27.7 per cent increase in operating profit in 2017, earning a record SEK14.1 billion (%241.7B) compared to SEK11.0 billion (%241.3B) in 2016, driven....
    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Cars Global Sales Up 22.4 Per Cent In January 2018

    Volvo Cars Global Sales Up 22.4 Per Cent In January 2018

    Volvo Cars, the premium car maker, is off to a good start in 2018 after reporting a global year-on-year sales increase of 22.4 per cent in January, growing in all its main markets. Total sales for....
    Continue Reading >>

    Volvo Reports January Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 5,567 vehicles for the month of January, a 60.5 percent increase from January 2017. Continuing the trend of the previous month, the top seller for....
    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Outperforms The New Car Market In 2017

    Volvo Outperforms The New Car Market In 2017

    Volvo Car UK has posted its second-highest annual sales figure for 25 years, selling 46,139 cars in 2017. This is only slightly behind 2016s record-breaking figure of 46,696, and is an especially strong....
    Continue Reading >>

    data-full-width-responsive="true">


    Vehicle information, history, and specifications from concept to production.

    Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Conceptcarz Google+ Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed

    Conceptcarz.com
    © 1998-2018 Conceptcarz.com Reproduction or reuse prohibited without written consent.