Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
  Model Sales Volume  Sales News

In this report we look at past months of Volvo sales data and compare it to previous months and the previous years.
data-full-width-responsive="true">
Volvo Brand Sales Volume
 201920182017
January5,8545,5673,472
February6,6355,5674,651
March9,5698,2335,356
April8,3678,3337,121
May9,7619,3386,202
June9,8687,303
July8,6226,967
August8,9707,994
September8,7157,900
October7,3277,008
November8,1817,854
December8,8269,679
Volvo Model Sales Volume

Volvo ModelsMay 2019
S60642
S90547
V6098
V9017
XC407
XC601,620
XC902,149
data-full-width-responsive="true">

Based on the Data

  • Based on the data available, there were 1,079,328 vehicles sold during May of 2019 in the United States.
  • Volvo sold 9,761 vehicles which accounted for 0.9% of the market production.
  • There were 1,317,712 vehicles sold a year ago, in May of 2018.
  • There were 878,186 vehicles sold a month ago, in April of 2019.
  • The Top Five Sales for May of 2019

    VehcleSalesMarket Percentage
    2019 Ram 150062,2505.8%
    2019 Toyota RAV443,4994.0%
    2019 Toyota Camry36,2083.4%
    2019 Honda Civic32,8003.0%
    2019 Honda CR-V30,8932.9%

    Volvo Sales Volume News
    Volvo Cars Reports 12.4 Per Cent Sales Growth In May

    Volvo Cars Reports 12.4 Per Cent Sales Growth In May

    Volvo Cars posted strong sales in May, with volumes up 12.4 per cent compared with the same period last year. The company sold 60,196 cars during the month, as China, Europe and the US all reported....
    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Car USA Reports May Sales

    Volvo Car USA Reports May Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 9,761 vehicles for the month of May, an increase of 4.5 percent versus May 2018. Year to date, Volvo Car USA is up 6.4 percent compared to last year. The....
    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Car USA Reports April Sales

    Volvo Car USA Reports April Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 8,367 vehicles for the month of April, an increase of 0.4 percent from the same period last year. Year-to-date, VCUSA has sold 30,425 vehicles, an....
    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Car UK Posts Best First-Quarter Sales Result Ever

    Volvo Car UK Posts Best First-Quarter Sales Result Ever

    Volvo Car UK has achieved its best ever first-quarter sales result, selling 16,204 cars in the first three months of the year. This represents an exceptional 39 increase on the Q1 figures in 2018.....
    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Cars Reports 9.4 Per Cent Growth In The First Quarter Of 2019

    Volvo Cars Reports 9.4 Per Cent Growth In The First Quarter Of 2019

    Volvo Cars sales momentum continued in the first three months of 2019, after the company reported a 9.4 per cent growth in global sales for the January-March quarter, compared with the same....
    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Car USA Reports March Sales

    Volvo Car USA Reports March Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 9,569 vehicles for the month of March, an increase of 16.2 percent versus March 2018. March 2019 was the best Marchsales performance since March....
    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Cars Reports 11.3 Per Cent Growth In The First Two Months Of 2019

    Volvo Cars Reports 11.3 Per Cent Growth In The First Two Months Of 2019

    Volvo Cars sales momentum remained strong in 2019 after the company posted an 11.3 per cent growth in global sales for the first two months of the year, compared with the same period last year. The company....
    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Reports February Sales

    Volvo Reports February Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 6,635 vehicles for the month of February, an increase of 5.6 percent versus February 2018. The XC60 was the top seller for the month with 2,229 vehicles....
    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Cars Reports Operating Profit Of Sek 14.2Bn For 2018

    Volvo Cars Reports Operating Profit Of Sek 14.2Bn For 2018

    Volvo Cars has reported an operating profit of SEK 14.2 billion for 2018, an increase of 0.9 per cent compared with 2017. Net revenue increased strongly by 21 per cent to SEK 252.7 billion, on the....
    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Reports January Sales

    Volvo Reports January Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 5,854 vehicles for the month of January, an increase of 5.2 percent versus January 2018. The XC60 was the top seller for the month with 1,471 vehicles....
    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Car UK Celebrates Stunning Record Awards Success In 2018

    Volvo Car UK Celebrates Stunning Record Awards Success In 2018

    I Volvo enjoyed a year of unprecedented awards success in the UK in 2018, receiving 43 major honours from the media, motoring organisations and the wider creative industry. The stunning scale of achievement....
    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Cars Sets New Global Sales Record In 2018; Breaks 600,000 Sales Milestone

    Volvo Cars Sets New Global Sales Record In 2018; Breaks 600,000 Sales Milestone

    Volvo Cars set a new global sales record in 2018, breaking the 600,000 sales milestone for the first time ever since the company was founded in 1927. The companys sales rose 12.4 per cent to 642,253....
    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Reports December And Year End Sales

    Volvo Reports December And Year End Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 8,826 vehicles for the month of December. For 2018, VCUSA has sold 98,263 vehicles, an increase of 20.6 percent versus the previous year. The XC60....
    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Cars Sets New Yearly Sales Record With Volumes Up 13.5 Per Cent In The First 11 Months Of 2018

    Volvo Cars Sets New Yearly Sales Record With Volumes Up 13.5 Per Cent In The First 11 Months Of 2018

    Volvo Cars reported a new record in global annual sales as 2018 volumes rose by 13.5 per cent to 582,096 cars for the January-to-November period, compared with 513,055 cars in the same period last year. The....
    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Reports November Sales

    Volvo Reports November Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 8,181 vehicles for the month of November, a 4.2 percent increase versus November 2017. Year-to-date VCUSA has sold 89,437 vehicles, an increase of....
    Continue Reading >>


    Vehicle information, history, and specifications from concept to production.

    Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Conceptcarz Google+ Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed

    Conceptcarz.com
    © 1998-2019 Conceptcarz.com Reproduction or reuse prohibited without written consent.