Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
  Model Sales Volume  Sales News

In this report we look at past months of Volvo sales data and compare it to previous months and the previous years.
Volvo Brand Sales Volume
 201820172016
January5,5673,4724,244
February5,5674,6515,260
March8,2335,3566,857
April8,33357,1586,169
May9,3386,2025,536
June9,8687,3038,454
July8,6226,9678,584
August7,9947,682
September7,9005,615
October7,0086,340
November7,8547,723
December9,67910,129
Volvo Model Sales Volume

Volvo ModelsJuly 2018
S60642
S90547
V6098
V9017
XC407
XC601,620
XC902,149

Based on the Data

  • Based on the data available, there were 1,135,037 vehicles sold during July of 2018 in the United States.
  • Volvo sold 8,622 vehicles which accounted for 0.8% of the market production.
  • There were 1,407,085 vehicles sold a year ago, in July of 2017.
  • There were 1,223,457 vehicles sold a month ago, in June of 2018.
  • The Top Five Sales for July of 2018

    VehcleSalesMarket Percentage
    2018 Ford F-Series Super Duty70,9496.3%
    2018 Toyota RAV441,0933.6%
    2018 Ram 150040,2763.5%
    2018 Honda CR-V32,8442.9%
    2018 Toyota Corolla26,7542.4%

    Volvo Sales Volume News

    Volvo Reports July Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 8,622 vehicles for the month of July, an increase of 24 percent from the same period last year. Year-to-date VCUSA has sold 56,244 vehicles, an increase....
    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Cars Reports Record Operating Profit Of Sek 4.2Bn For The Second Quarter Of 2018

    Volvo Cars Reports Record Operating Profit Of Sek 4.2Bn For The Second Quarter Of 2018

    Volvo Cars today reported its highest ever quarterly operating profit of SEK4.2 billion for the second quarter of 2018, an increase of 28.6 per cent compared with the same period last year driven by a....
    Continue Reading >>

    Volvo Reports June Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 9,868 vehicles for the month of June, an increase of 35.1 percent from the same period last year. Year-to-date VCUSA has sold 47,622 vehicles, an increase....
    Continue Reading >>

    Volvo Reports May Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 9,338 vehicles for the month of May, an increase of 50.6 percent from the same period last year. Year-to-date VCUSA has sold 37,754 vehicles, an increase....
    Continue Reading >>

    Volvo Reports April Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 8,333 vehicles for the month of April, an increase of 17 percent from the same period last year. Year-to-date VCUSA has sold 28,416 vehicles, an increase....
    Continue Reading >>

    Volvo Reports March Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 8,233 vehicles for the month of March, an increase of 53.7 percent from the same period last year. For the first quarter of 2018, VCUSA sales were 20,083,....
    Continue Reading >>

    Volvo Reports February Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 6,283 vehicles for the month of February, an increase of 35 percent from February 2017. Year-to-date, VCUSA sales were 11,850, an increase of 46 percent....
    Continue Reading >>

    Volvo Cars Reports Record Operating Profit Of Sek14.1 Billion ($1.7B) In 2017

    Volvo Cars, the premium car maker, has reported a strong 27.7 per cent increase in operating profit in 2017, earning a record SEK14.1 billion (1.7B) compared to SEK11.0 billion (1.3B) in 2016, driven....
    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Cars Global Sales Up 22.4 Per Cent In January 2018

    Volvo Cars Global Sales Up 22.4 Per Cent In January 2018

    Volvo Cars, the premium car maker, is off to a good start in 2018 after reporting a global year-on-year sales increase of 22.4 per cent in January, growing in all its main markets. Total sales for....
    Continue Reading >>

    Volvo Reports January Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 5,567 vehicles for the month of January, a 60.5 percent increase from January 2017. Continuing the trend of the previous month, the top seller for....
    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Outperforms The New Car Market In 2017

    Volvo Outperforms The New Car Market In 2017

    Volvo Car UK has posted its second-highest annual sales figure for 25 years, selling 46,139 cars in 2017. This is only slightly behind 2016s record-breaking figure of 46,696, and is an especially strong....
    Continue Reading >>

    Volvo Reports December Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported full year U.S. sales of 81,504 vehicles for 2017, a 1.5 percent decrease from 2016. Vehicle sales for December 2017 were 9,679. December 2017 was the best month....
    Continue Reading >>

    Volvo Car USA Reports November Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 7,854 vehicles for the month of November, a 1.7 percent increase versus November 2016. The top seller for the month was the XC90 with 3,261 sales,....
    Continue Reading >>

    Volvo Reports October Sales

    Volvo Car USA, LLC, (VCUSA) reported U.S. sales of 7,008 vehicles for the month of October, a 10.5 percent increase versus October 2016. The top seller for the month was the XC90 with 2,550 sales,....
    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Cars' Third-Quarter 2017 Operating Profit Rises 77.5 Per Cent To Sek 3.7 Billion

    Volvo Cars' Third-Quarter 2017 Operating Profit Rises 77.5 Per Cent To Sek 3.7 Billion

    Volvo Cars, the premium car maker, today reports its financial result for the third quarter and first nine months of 2017. Highlights from the financial report include the following Third quart....
    Continue Reading >>


    Vehicle information, history, and specifications from concept to production.

    Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Conceptcarz Google+ Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed

    Conceptcarz.com
    © 1998-2018 Conceptcarz.com Reproduction or reuse prohibited without written consent.