conceptcarz.com

Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...

In this report we look at past months of Volvo sales data and compare it to previous months and the previous years.

Volvo Brand Sales Volume

 202020192018
January6,1575,8545,567
February7,8416,6355,567
March9,5698,233
April8,3678,333
May9,5199,7619,338
June10,3859,8689,868
July9,6978,7958,622
August10,3789,1948,970
September10,2749,3238,715
October10,6918,8077,327
November8,1818,181
December14,2448,826

Volvo Model Sales Volume

Volvo ModelsDecember 2020
S60642
S90547
V6098
V9017
XC407
XC601,620
XC902,149

Based on the Data

  • Based on the data available, there were 615,220 vehicles sold during December of 2020 in the United States.
  • Volvo sold 14,244 vehicles which accounted for 2.3% of the market production.
  • There were 792,114 vehicles sold a year ago, in December of 2019.
  • There were 379,881 vehicles sold a month ago, in November of 2020.
  • The Top Five Sales for December of 2020

    VehcleSalesMarket Percentage
    2020 Toyota RAV446,8467.6%
    2020 Honda CR-V38,1206.2%
    2020 Toyota Camry30,3644.9%
    2020 Toyota Tacoma28,9574.7%
    2020 Toyota Highlander26,7784.4%

    Volvo Sales Volume News

    Volvo Car UK increases market share with robust sales performance in 2020 Volvo Car UK proved the strength in depth of its model range and its service to customers by increasing its share of the UK new car market in 2020. Despite the unprecedented trading challenges presented by the Covid-19 pandemic, the brand achieved ....

    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Cars reports strongest second-half sales in company history on pandemic recoveryVolvo Cars reported the strongest second-half sales numbers in the companys history in 2020, as fast-growing demand for its electrified cars boosted the companys recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic impact. The company acted decisively to mitigate ....

    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Car USA posts 15.2 percent sales growth in December, closes 2020 up 1.8 percent Volvo Car USA reported 14,244 cars sold in December, up 15.2 percent over 2019 and its seventh consecutive month of year-over-year growth. The company finished 2020 up 1.8 percent over last year with 110,129 cars sold. The monthly result continued ....

    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Cars reports 6.4 per cent global sales growth in November, US sales recoverVolvo Cars global sales continued to grow in November, with volumes up 6.4 per cent compared with the same period last year. The sales increase was driven by a strong performance in China and in the US, where losses ....

    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Cars Reports 7.1 Percent Global Sales Growth In OctoberVolvo Cars global sales continued to grow in October, with volumes up 7.1 percent compared with the same period last year, driven by double digit sales increases in China and the US. The company sold 65,290 cars during the month and the volume ....

    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Car USA Posts Fifth Consecutive Month Of Growth Volvo Car USA posted its fifth consecutive month of year-over-year growth in October, achieving a 21.4 percent increase over October 2019. This result reflects 10,691 cars sold and marks the best October result for the brand since 2004. The Swedish ....

    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Achieves New UK September Sales Record Volvo Car UKs September new car sales reached record heights, breaking through the 9,000 mark for the first time. With 9,147 cars registered during the key registration plate change month, the brand saw its monthly total rise 4 year-on-year to ....

    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Cars Reports 4.8 Per Cent Global Sales Growth In SeptemberVolvo Cars global sales continued to grow in September, with volumes up 4.8 per cent compared with the same period last year, driven by double-digit sales increases in China and the US.The company sold 67,636 cars during ....

    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Car USA Achieves Best September Sales Result Since 2004 Volvo Car USA maintained its upward sales trend announcing today its fourth consecutive month of year-over-year growth. Retailing 10,274 cars in September 2020, the strong result represents 10.2 percent growth over the same period last year and marks ....

    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Car USA Achieves Third Consecutive Month Of Year-Over-Year Sales GrowthFollowing strong June and July sales results, Volvo Car USA continued this positive trend posting 10,378 cars sold in August 2020. This 12.9 percent year-over-year increase marks the third consecutive month of growth for the brand and its best August ....

    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Cars Reports 7.2 Per Cent Global Sales Growth In AugustVolvo Cars maintained its sales momentum in August, with volumes up 7.2 per cent compared with the same period last year, as Europe, China and the US all reported increasing sales. The company sold 51,239 cars during the month, and the volume ....

    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Cars Reports 14.2 Per Cent Global Sales Growth In JulyVolvo Cars posted strong sales in July, with volumes up 14.2 per cent compared with the same period last year. The company sold 62,291 cars during the month, as Europe, the US and China all reported a growth in sales compared with the same period ....

    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Car USA Delivers Second Consecutive Month Of Year-Over-Year Sales GrowthVolvo car USA strengthened its growth position in July 2020, posting 9,697 cars sold – an increase of 10.2 percent over the same period last year. This result marks the second consecutive month of growth for the brand as it maintained its strength amongst ....

    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Cars Reports Global Sales Of 61,483 Cars In June, Returns To Growth In UsVolvo Cars sold 61,483 cars in June, down 2.1 per cent compared with the same month last year, as sales in the US returned to growth and markets in China and Europe both continued their positive trends. Swift actions taken by Volvo Cars to mitigate ....

    Continue Reading >>
    Volvo Cars Reports Global Sales Of 61,483 Cars In June, Returns To Growth In UsVolvo Cars sold 61,483 cars in June, down 2.1 per cent compared with the same month last year, as sales in the US returned to growth and markets in China and Europe both continued their positive trends.Swift actions taken ....

    Continue Reading >>


    Vehicle information, history, And specifications from concept to production.
    Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed

    Conceptcarz.com
    © 1998-2020 Conceptcarz.com Reproduction Or reuse prohibited without written consent.