Concept Carz Home Concepts and PrototypesAbout Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed
 
 ConvertiblesArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureChevroletArrow PictureImpala Series (1958 - 1972)Arrow Picture1965 Chevrolet Impala Series 
Image Left 1964 Impala Series1966 Impala Series Image Right
 

These are standard specifications - not necessarily specifications for the vehicle(s) in the photo(s).

1965 Chevrolet Impala Series Specifications

Engine LocationFront
Drive TypeRear Wheel
Body / ChassisSteel unibody
Production Years for Series1958 - 1972
Price$2,700-$3,200
Weight3500 lbs | 1587.573 kg

Engine Type : I6 3769 cc | 230.0 cu in. | 3.8 L.
140 BHP (103.04 KW) @ 4200 RPM

Bore : 3.9 in | 99 mm.
Stroke : 3.3 in | 83 mm.
Engine Type : I6 4097 cc | 250.0 cu in. | 4.1 L.
150 BHP (110.4 KW)

Bore : 3.9 in | 98 mm.
Stroke : 3.5 in | 90 mm.
Engine Type : V8 4638 cc | 283.0 cu in. | 4.6 L.
195 BHP (143.52 KW) @ 4800 RPM
285 Ft-Lbs (386 NM) @ 2400
Bore : 3.9 in | 99 mm.
Stroke : 3.0 in | 76 mm.
Engine Type : V8 4638 cc | 283.0 cu in. | 4.6 L.
220 BHP (161.92 KW) @ 4800 RPM
295 Ft-Lbs (400 NM) @ 3200 RPM
Bore : 3.9 in | 99 mm.
Stroke : 3.0 in | 76 mm.
Engine Type : V8 5359 cc | 327.0 cu in. | 5.4 L.
250 BHP (184 KW) @ 4400 RPM
350 Ft-Lbs (475 NM) @ 2800 RPM
Bore : 4.0 in | 102 mm.
Stroke : 3.3 in | 83 mm.
Engine Type : V8 5359 cc | 327.0 cu in. | 5.4 L.
300 BHP (220.8 KW) @ 5000 RPM
360 Ft-Lbs (488 NM) @ 3200 RPM
Bore : 4.0 in | 102 mm.
Stroke : 3.3 in | 83 mm.
Engine Type : V8 6489 cc | 396.0 cu in. | 6.5 L.
325 BHP (239.2 KW) @ 4800 RPM
410 Ft-Lbs (556 NM) @ 3200 RPM
Bore : 4.1 in | 104 mm.
Stroke : 3.8 in | 95 mm.
Engine Type : V8 6702 cc | 409.0 cu in. | 6.7 L.
340 BHP (250.24 KW) @ 5000 RPM
420 Ft-Lbs (569 NM) @ 3200 RPM
Bore : 4.3 in | 109 mm.
Stroke : 3.5 in | 89 mm.
Engine Type : V8 6702 cc | 409.0 cu in. | 6.7 L.
400 HP (294.4 KW) @ 5800 RPM
425 Ft-Lbs (576 NM) @ 3600 RPM
Bore : 4.3 in | 109 mm.
Stroke : 3.5 in | 89 mm.

Transmission:
3 Manual , 3 Manual Overdrive , 4 Manual , Automatic , Automatic Powerglide , Automatic Turbo-Hydramatic

Production Figures
Total Chevrolet Production for 19652,382,509
Total production of Impala Series for 1965803,400

Chassis / Engine Numbers Shown
Chassis Number166375L186024


Arrow Right 1965 Chevrolet models
Chevrolet Bel Air Series
Chevrolet Biscayne
Chevrolet Chevelle Malibu
Chevrolet Chevelle Series
Chevrolet Chevy II Series
Chevrolet Corvair Corsa
Chevrolet Corvair Monza
Chevrolet Corvair Series
Chevrolet Corvette C2
1965 Chevrolet Concepts
Chevrolet Corvette Mako Shark II

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
CadillacChrysler
DodgeFord
GMCHummer
JeepLincoln
MercuryPontiac
Saturn
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 1965
Buick Riviera
Chevrolet Bel Air Series
Chevrolet Biscayne
Dodge Polara
Ford Moody Galaxie NASCAR
Ford Series 60 Galaxie 500
Lincoln Continental

Similarly Priced Vehicles from 1965
Chevrolet Corvette C2 ($2,947-$3,210)
Pontiac Tempest LeMans ($2,437-$3,095)
Chevrolet Chevelle Series ($2,100-$4,300)
Chevrolet Chevelle Malibu ($2,300-$4,300)
Studebaker Daytona ($2,565-$2,892)
Alfa Romeo Giulia Series 105 ($2,930-$8,390)
Ford Series 60 Galaxie 500 ($2,627-$3,165)
Buick Skylark ($2,480-$3,842)

Average Auction Sale: $23,835

 
Chevrolet: 1961-1970
Similar Automakers
Chevrolet History
Other models by Chevrolet
Manufacturer Website

Chevrolet
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
March 2014179,681 
February 2014153,913 
January 2014119,089 
December 2013153,493 
November 2013145,089 
October 2013155,214 
September 2013127,785 
August 2013187,740 
July 2013162,670 
June 2013193,460 
May 2013179,510 
April 2013172,460 
(More Details)

 
150
210
Astro
Avalanche
Aveo
Bel Air
Biscayne
Blazer
C10 / K10
Camaro
Cameo
Caprice
Cavalier
Chevelle
Citation
Cobalt
Colorado
Corvair
Corvette
Corvette GTP
Cruze
DB Master
Deluxe Series
El Camino
El Morocco
Equinox
Express
Fleetline
HHR
Impala
Kingswood
Laguna
Malibu
Metro
Model 3100
Model H
Monte Carlo
Monza
Nova
Prizm
RPO B2K Twin Turbo
S-10
Series 490
Series C
Series L
Silverado
Sonic
Spark
Special Series
SS
SSR
Styleline
Suburban
Tahoe
Task Force (Apache)
Tracker
TrailBlazer
Traverse
Trax
Uplander
Vega
Venture
Volt

Image Left 1964 Impala Series1966 Impala Series Image Right
© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.