Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
  Model Sales Volume  Sales News

In this report we look at past months of Chevrolet sales data and compare it to previous months and the previous years.
Chevrolet Brand Sales Volume
 201820172016
January141,947135,170137,803
February149,605164,095158,644
March199,367172,458176,283
April164,367183,442
May162,950169,331
June169,842181,387
July151,502178,820
August196,007175,965
September199,801170,237
October175,110181,964
November167,777169,675
December206,804212,959
Chevrolet Model Sales Volume

Chevrolet ModelsMarch 2018
Bolt EV1,177
Camaro2,867
Corvette1,005
Cruze10,858
Equinox26,405
Impala3,150
Malibu7,553
Silverado40,716
Sonic968
Spark1,558
Suburban5,288
Tahoe7,147
Traverse11,627
Trax6,106
Volt713

Based on the Data

  • Based on the data available, there were 1,603,964 vehicles sold during March of 2018 in the United States.
  • Chevrolet sold 199,367 vehicles which accounted for 12.4% of the market production.
  • There were 1,549,779 vehicles sold a year ago, in March of 2017.
  • There were 1,293,854 vehicles sold a month ago, in February of 2018.
  • The Top Five Sales for March of 2018

    VehcleSalesMarket Percentage
    2018 Ford F-15087,0115.4%
    2018 Chevrolet Silverado52,5473.3%
    2018 Nissan Rogue42,1512.6%
    2018 Ram 150041,3072.6%
    2018 Toyota Camry35,2642.2%

    Chevrolet Sales Volume News

    Big January Gains For Chevrolet Crossovers And Trucks Drive GM Sales Increase

    General Motors (NYSE GM), which ended 2017 as the automaker with the fastest-growing crossover sales in the United States, today reported a 20 percent year-over-year gain in the segment in January,....
    Continue Reading >>
    CHEVROLET AND BUICK POST BIG RETAIL SALES AND SHARE GAINS KEEPING GM THE FASTEST-GROWING FULL-LINE AUTOMAKER

    CHEVROLET AND BUICK POST BIG RETAIL SALES AND SHARE GAINS KEEPING GM THE FASTEST-GROWING FULL-LINE AUTOMAKER

    – General Motors (NYSE GM) sold 208,290 vehicles in October to individual or retail customers in the U.S., up 3 percent from last year, despite two fewer selling days. Based on initial estimates,....
    Continue Reading >>
    CHEVROLET RETAIL SHARE UP IN AUGUST AND 7 OUT OF 8 MONTHS THIS YEAR

    CHEVROLET RETAIL SHARE UP IN AUGUST AND 7 OUT OF 8 MONTHS THIS YEAR

    – Despite very tight dealer inventories, General Motors (NYSE GM) sold 212,915 vehicles to individual or retail customers in August, down about 5 percent from last year, but in line with the industrys....
    Continue Reading >>
    CHEVROLET VOLT ACHIEVES 100,000 SALES IN THE UNITED STATES

    CHEVROLET VOLT ACHIEVES 100,000 SALES IN THE UNITED STATES

    – Chevrolet is announcing the sale of 100,000 Volts, giving those owners a no-compromise electric driving experience with a plug-in vehicle offering an EPA-estimated 53 miles of electric vehicle range....
    Continue Reading >>
    CHEVROLET AND GMC MAKE GM THE HOTTEST RETAIL AUTOMAKER IN THE INDUSTRY

    CHEVROLET AND GMC MAKE GM THE HOTTEST RETAIL AUTOMAKER IN THE INDUSTRY

    – General Motors (NYSE GM) delivered 193,524 vehicles in March to individual or retail customers, up 6 percent year over year, driven by a 7 percent increase at Chevrolet and a 13 percent increase....
    Continue Reading >>
    Chevrolet Remains the Industry's Fastest-Growing Full-Line Brand, with 11 Consecutive Months of Growth

    Chevrolet Remains the Industry's Fastest-Growing Full-Line Brand, with 11 Consecutive Months of Growth

    – General Motors (NYSE GM) continued to grow its retail sales and market share in February, a trend that began April 2015. Since then, retail deliveries have been up every month compared to a year ago,....
    Continue Reading >>
    GM, Chevrolet Lead with the Industry's Largest Retail Market Share Increases of 2015

    GM, Chevrolet Lead with the Industry's Largest Retail Market Share Increases of 2015

    – General Motors (NYSE GM) Chevrolet, Buick, GMC and Cadillac brands delivered 290,230 vehicles in December 2015, driven by an 8 percent year-over-year increase in retail deliveries and the companys....
    Continue Reading >>

    Chevrolet Posts Industry's Largest Sales Increase, Propels GM to its Eighth Consecutive Retail Share Gain

    – General Motors (NYSE GM) Chevrolet, Buick, GMC and Cadillac brands sold 229,296 vehicles in the United States in November 2015, up 2 percent year over year, with two fewer selling days and sales....
    Continue Reading >>
    CHEVROLET EQUINOX HAS BEST JANUARY EVER

    CHEVROLET EQUINOX HAS BEST JANUARY EVER

    – Customers snapped up nearly 20,000 Chevrolet Equinox compact SUVs in January – a 34-percent increase over year-ago sales that made it the models best January ever and Chevrolets second-best selling....
    Continue Reading >>
    CHEVROLET TAHOE AND SUBURBAN DEMAND EXCEEDING EXPECTATIONS

    CHEVROLET TAHOE AND SUBURBAN DEMAND EXCEEDING EXPECTATIONS

    – The all-new 2015 Chevrolet Tahoe and Suburban are once again proving why they are the segment leaders with demand for the updated SUVs outpacing expectations. Chevrolet created the SUV segment with....
    Continue Reading >>

    CHEVROLET DELIVERS 12TH QUARTER OF RECORD GLOBAL SALES

    DETROIT – Chevrolet sold a record 1.25 million vehicles around the world in the third quarter of 2013, up 0.6 percent over the same period in 2012, and the brand achieved its 12th straight quarter....
    Continue Reading >>
    Chevrolet Delivers Record Global Sales In First Half Of 2013

    Chevrolet Delivers Record Global Sales In First Half Of 2013

    – Chevrolet sold a record 2.5 million vehicles around the world in the first six months of 2013, up 1.4 percent over the same period in 2012, and achieved its 11th straight quarter of increased sales....
    Continue Reading >>
    CHEVROLET POSTS 10TH STRAIGHT QUARTER OF RECORD GLOBAL SALES

    CHEVROLET POSTS 10TH STRAIGHT QUARTER OF RECORD GLOBAL SALES

    I DETROIT – Chevrolet sold more than 1.18 million vehicles around the world in the first quarter of 2013 achieving its 10th consecutive quarter of record global sales on the strength of products like....
    Continue Reading >>
    Chevrolet Expands Global Reach with Record 2012 Sales

    Chevrolet Expands Global Reach with Record 2012 Sales

    Chevrolet, the worlds-fastest growing major automotive brand, sold more than 4.95 million vehicles in 2012, setting a global sales record and driving General Motors Co. (NYSE GM) global sales to....
    Continue Reading >>


    Vehicle information, history, and specifications from concept to production.

    Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Conceptcarz Google+ Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed

    Conceptcarz.com
    © 1998-2018 Conceptcarz.com Reproduction or reuse prohibited without written consent.