conceptcarz.com

1932 Duesenberg J Figoni Sports Torpedo Named Best of Show at the 71st Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance

Join the discussion:
2022 Charitable Donations Surpass $2.67 Million

A unique Duesenberg reprised its early role as Concours winner by taking the top prize at the Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance.

This year, 40 classic cars from 18 countries and 33 states pulled onto the competition field of the Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance, and the car named Best of Show was the 1932 Duesenberg J Figoni Sports Torpedo of Lee R. Anderson Sr.

1932 Duesenberg J Figoni Sports Torpedo Named Best of Show at the 71st Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance

'This rare Duesenberg marries American might with European style,' said Concours Chairman Sandra Button. 'It did well in some early rallies and concours. Then, its history took a turn, with chassis separated from body. The story of its resurrection is one of pure passion.'

An American car last won Best of Show in 2013, when a 1934 Packard Twelve took the top spot. Duesenberg has long been the winningest American marque at Pebble Beach, with six prior wins; this win brings its total to seven.

1932 Duesenberg J Figoni Sports Torpedo Named Best of Show at the 71st Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance
'My goodness, we're overwhelmed,' Penny Anderson exclaimed. 'We just can't believe we won Best of Show! We've met so many people through the years, enjoyed all the people that participate. It's just a joy and an honor to be here.'

'We've been doing this for years, and we've come close in the past,' said Lee, 'but we've never won actually, so Penny is right, it's overwhelming. All the preparation—the story behind this car is just amazing. There's only one Figoni Duesenberg, ever ever, and it's this one right here. So, it's like all these things coming together to make a real champion. We're so excited.'

This year's race for Best of Show featured other strong contenders, including Fritz Burkard's 1937 Talbot-Lago T150C-SS Figoni & Falaschi Teardrop Coupé, Sam and Emily Mann's 1930 Duesenberg J Graber Cabriolet, and Merle and Peter Mullin's 1951 Talbot-Lago T26 Grand Sport Stabilimenti Farina Cabriolet.

1932 Duesenberg J Figoni Sports Torpedo Named Best of Show at the 71st Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance

The Pebble Beach Concours raised more than $2.67 million for charity this year, bringing the event's total charitable donations to over $35 million to date. Through the Pebble Beach Company Foundation, the primary charitable partner of the Concours, these funds will benefit more than 95 local charities, impacting the lives of more than 10,000 children annually in Monterey County.

Gooding & Company, the official auction house of the Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance, concluded its 18th annual Pebble Beach Auctions this weekend, realizing over $105 million in sales. Several star cars set new world records, including the 1990 Ferrari F40, which sold for $3,965,000, and the 1994 Bugatti EB110 Super Sport, which achieved $3,167,500. The top sale of the weekend was a stunningly elegant 1937 Bugatti Type 57SC Atalante, which achieved a final sale price of $10,345,000.

1932 Duesenberg J Figoni Sports Torpedo Named Best of Show at the 71st Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance

The 72nd Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance will take place on Sunday, August 20, 2023, and will celebrate famed coachbuilder Joseph Figoni and Pegaso. Additional 2023 features include Invicta, Mercedes-Benz S / SS / SSK, McLaren, Alvis, and American Dream Cars of the 1950s—with more features to be announced in the early fall. For more information on the Pebble Beach Concours visit www.pebblebeachconcours.net.

Complete List of 2022 Winners

1932 Duesenberg J Figoni Sports Torpedo Named Best of Show at the 71st Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance
BEST OF SHOW

1932 Duesenberg J Figoni Sports Torpedo

Lee R. Anderson Sr., Naples, Florida

1932 Duesenberg J Figoni Sports Torpedo Named Best of Show at the 71st Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance
BEST OF SHOW NOMINEES

1937 Talbot-Lago T150C-SS Figoni & Falaschi Teardrop Coupé

The Pearl Collection/Fritz Burkard, Switzerland

1930 Duesenberg J Graber Cabriolet

Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey

1951 Talbot-Lago T26 Grand Sport Stabilimenti Farina Cabriolet

Merle & Peter Mullin, Los Angeles, California

ELEGANCE AWARDS

Gwenn Graham Most Elegant Convertible

1932 Lincoln KB Murphy Roadster

John & Heather Mozart, Palo Alto, California

J. B. & Dorothy Nethercutt Most Elegant Closed Car

1937 Talbot-Lago T150C-SS Figoni & Falaschi Teardrop Coupé

The Pearl Collection/Fritz Burkard, Switzerland

Jules Heumann Most Elegant Open Car

1932 Duesenberg J Figoni Sports Torpedo

Lee R. Anderson Sr., Naples, Florida

Strother MacMinn Most Elegant Sports Car

1957 Ferrari 250 GT LWB Zagato Berlinetta

Lee & Joan Herrington/The Herrington Collection, Bow, New Hampshire

SPECIAL AWARDS

Alec Ulmann Trophy

1921 Hispano-Suiza H6B Chavet Phaeton

Chuck Reimel, Villanova, Pennsylvania

Ansel Adams Award

1911 Rambler Model 65 Seven Passenger Touring

Joe & Janice Conzonire, San Marino, California

ArtCenter College of Design Award

1952 Siata 208CS Stabilimenti Farina Berlinetta

John & Sonia Breslow, Scottsdale, Arizona

Briggs Cunningham Trophy

1930 Packard 734 Speedster Eight Heaton Custom Runabout

Ted Davis, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Chairman's Trophy

1904 Fiat 75 HP Alessio Touring

George F. Wingard, Eugene, Oregon

Charles A. Chayne Trophy

1916 Owen Magnetic Model O-36 Rauch & Lang Touring

Western Reserve Historical Society, Cleveland, Ohio

Classic Car Club of America Trophy

1931 Duesenberg J Derham Convertible Sedan

The Du Coing Family, Newport Beach, California

Dean Batchelor Trophy

1932 Ford Lee Titus Roadster

Ross & Beth Myers, Boyertown, Pennsylvania

Elegance in Motion Trophy

1938 Packard 1601 Eight Graber Cabriolet

Anne Brockinton Lee/The Robert M. Lee Automobile Collection, Sparks, Nevada

Enzo Ferrari Trophy

1959 Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti Berlinetta

William H. & Cheryl K. Swanson, Pebble Beach, California

FIVA Postwar Trophy

1953 Fiat 8V Ghia Supersonic

Paul Gould, Pawling, New York

FIVA Prewar Trophy

1900 De Dion Bouton Tricycle

Rob Kauffman/RK Motors, Charlotte, North Carolina

The French Cup

1948 Talbot-Lago T26 Grand Sport Figoni Fastback Coupé

Robert Kudela, Chropyne, Czech Republic

Gran Turismo Trophy

1969 Autobianchi 112 Bertone Concept Car

ASI Automotoclub Storico Italiano, Turin, Italy

Lincoln Trophy

1938 Lincoln K LeBaron Coupe

Wayne Carini, Portland, Connecticut

Lorin Tryon Trophy

Fred Simeone

Lucius Beebe Trophy

1910 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Fuller Double Pullman Limousine

John Bentley, Harrogate, England

Mercedes-Benz Star of Excellence Award

1952 Mercedes-Benz W194 Coupe

Fastwelve, Bellevue, Washington

Montagu of Beaulieu Trophy

1952 Jaguar XK120 Ghia Supersonic Coupe

Bill Heinecke, Bangkok, Thailand

The Phil Hill Cup

1955 Jaguar XKD Le Mans Race Car

The JSL Motorsports Collection, Redwood City, California

Tony Hulman Trophy

1933 Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza

Auriga Collection, Germany

The Vitesse & Elegance Trophy

1935 Voisin C 25 Aerodyne

Craig McCaw, Santa Barbara, California

CLASS AWARDS

Class A: Antique

1st: 1911 Lozier Type 51 Lakewood Touring, Charles Nearburg, Dallas, Texas

2nd: 1910 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Fuller Double Pullman Limousine, John Bentley, Harrogate, England

3rd: 1911 Rambler Model 65 Seven Passenger Touring, Joe & Janice Conzonire, San Marino, California

Class B: McFarlan

1st: 1923 McFarlan 154 Twin Valve Six Knickerbocker Cabriolet, The Nethercutt Collection/Helen & Jack Nethercutt, Sylmar, California

2nd: 1926 McFarlan Twin Valve Six Phaeton, Johnny & Christine Crowell, San Ramon, California

3rd: 1924 McFarlan 142 Twin Valve Six Roadster, Chris MacAllister, Indianapolis, Indiana

Class C: American Classic

1st: 1933 Chrysler CL Imperial Custom De Villars Cabriolet, Mary & Ted Stahl and Mark Hyman, Chesterfield, Michigan

2nd: 1933 Chrysler CL Imperial Custom LeBaron Dual Cowl Phaeton, Laura & Jack Boyd Smith Jr., Elkhart, Indiana

3rd: 1930 Stutz M LeBaron Torpedo Speedster, Larry Carter, Los Gatos, California

Class D: Packard

1st: 1938 Packard 1608 Twelve Rollston Town Car, Bob Tiffin, Red Bay, Alabama

2nd: 1930 Packard 745 Deluxe Eight Roadster, Joseph & Margie Cassini III, West Orange, New Jersey

3rd: 1930 Packard 734 Speedster Eight Roadster, Rob & Jeannie Hilarides, Visalia, California

Class E-1: Lincoln V-8

1st: 1928 Lincoln L Holbrook Fully Collapsible Cabriolet, Bill & Dee Kuettel, Capitola, California

2nd: 1930 Lincoln L-176A Sport Phaeton, Tom & JoAnn Martindale, Santa Cruz, California

3rd: 1926 Lincoln L Willoughby Berline Landaulet, Max Neary, Sherman Oaks, California

Class E-2: Lincoln V-12

1st: 1932 Lincoln KB Murphy Dual Cowl Phaeton, Beth & Ross Myers, Boyertown, Pennsylvania

2nd: 1932 Lincoln KB Murphy Roadster, John & Heather Mozart, Palo Alto, California

3rd: 1936 Lincoln K-330 LeBaron Convertible Roadster, Harry & Heather Clark and Hilary Barr, Paradise Valley, Arizona

Class E-3: Lincoln Zephyr and Continental through 1962

1st: 1956 Continental Mark II Hardtop Coupe, Leon Flagg & Curtis Lamon, Mequon, Wisconsin

2nd: 1962 Lincoln Continental Convertible, Academy of Art University, San Francisco, California

3rd: 1956 Lincoln Premiere Convertible, Ray Kinney & Jeff Wildin, Dallas, Texas

Class F: Unorthodox Propulsion

1st: 1907 Columbia Mark XIX Surrey, Mark Hyman, Saint Louis, Missouri

2nd: 1963 Chrysler Turbine Ghia Coupe, Mary & Ted Stahl, Chesterfield, Michigan

3rd: 1912 Rauch & Lang Electric Roadster, Audrain Collections, Newport, Rhode Island

Class G: Duesenberg

1st: 1932 Duesenberg J Figoni Sports Torpedo, Lee R. Anderson Sr., Naples, Florida

2nd: 1929 Duesenberg J Murphy Dual Cowl Phaeton, Valerie & Aaron Weiss, San Marino, California

3rd: 1929 Duesenberg J LeBaron Dual Cowl Phaeton, John D. Groendyke, Enid, Oklahoma

Class H: Rolls-Royce Prewar

1st: 1934 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental Kellner Drophead Sedanca Coupé, Off Brothers Collection/William

Johnston, Richland, Michigan

2nd: 1925 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Willoughby Salamanca Town Car, Sandra Hansen/Hansen Collection,

Valencia, California

3rd: 1933 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental Gurney Nutting Sports Saloon, Carl Soderstrom, Morton, Illinois

Class J-1: European Classic Early Open

1st: 1931 Bentley 4 1/2 Litre Vanden Plas Tourer, Joanie & Scott Kriens, Saratoga, California

2nd: 1927 Bugatti Type 38A Figoni Tourer, Gerald & Theresa Alexander, Irvine, California

3rd: 1930 Lancia Di Lambda Carlton Carriage Co. Drophead Coupé, Filippo Sole, Milan, Italy

Class J-2: European Classic Late Open

1st: 1933 Horch 780 Sport Cabriolet, Hugo Modderman, Monte Carlo, Monaco

2nd: 1933 Hispano-Suiza J12 Binder Phaeton, Stephen Brauer, St. Louis, Missouri

3rd: 1936 Bugatti Type 57 Gangloff Stelvio, Olav Glasius, Bennebroek, The Netherlands

Class J-3: European Classic Closed

1st: 1937 Talbot-Lago T150C-SS Figoni & Falaschi Teardrop Coupé, The Pearl Collection/Fritz Burkard,

Switzerland

2nd: 1930 Bentley Speed Six Martin Walter Sports Saloon, William Medcalf, Hill Brow, England

3rd: 1937 Railton Hudson Deluxe 8 Rippon Brothers Estate Limousine, Chris & Laura Maloney

Class K: Talbot-Lago Grand Sport

1st: 1951 Talbot-Lago T26 Grand Sport Stabilimenti Farina Cabriolet, Merle & Peter Mullin, Los Angeles, California

2nd: 1948 Talbot-Lago T26 Grand Sport Saoutchik Fastback Coupé, The Cussler Family, Arvada, Colorado

3rd: 1948 Talbot-Lago T26 Grand Sport Franay Coupé, Munday Auto Collection, Austin, Texas

Class L-1: Prewar Preservation

1st: 1921 Hispano-Suiza H6B Chavet Phaeton, Chuck Reimel, Villanova, Pennsylvania

2nd: 1932 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GTC Stabilimenti Farina Cabriolet, The Keller Collection at the Pyramids,

Petaluma, California

3rd: 1931 Cadillac 452 Fleetwood Imperial Limousine, Jim Callahan, Oakland, California

Class L-2: Postwar Preservation

1st: 1964 Porsche 904 Carrera GTS Coupe, Audrain Collections, Newport, Rhode Island

2nd: 1948 Lincoln Continental Cabriolet, Kirk Wentland & Lawrence Camuso, San Jose, California

3rd: 1957 Ghia Chrysler 400 Superdart, John H. White, Lincoln, California

Class M-1: Ferrari Grand Touring

1st: 1967 Ferrari 330 GTC Pininfarina Speciale, Peter Kalikow, New York, New York

2nd: 1948 Ferrari 166 MM Touring Barchetta, Anne Brockinton Lee/The Robert M. Lee Automobile Collection,

Sparks, Nevada

3rd: 1951 Ferrari 340 America Ghia Coupe, Jack & Debbie Thomas, St. Louis, Missouri

Class M-2: Ferrari Competition

1st: 1955 Ferrari 410 S LWB Scaglietti Spyder, Brian Ross, Cortland, Ohio

2nd: 1951 Ferrari 340 America Vignale Berlinetta, Jack & Kingsley Croul, Corona del Mar, California

3rd: 1962 Ferrari 250 GTO Scaglietti Berlinetta Series II, Harry Yeaggy, Cincinnati, Ohio

Class N: Alfa Romeo 8C 2300

1st: 1933 Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza, Auriga Collection, , Germany

2nd: 1933 Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Brianza Monza, The Pearl Collection/Fritz Burkard, Switzerland

3rd: 1934 Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Figoni Cabriolet Décapotable, Robert Bishop, Palm Beach, Florida

Class O-1: Postwar Racing

1st: 1953 Aston Martin DB3S Race Car, Wayne & Ruth Gray, Fife, Scotland

2nd: 1963 Shelby Cobra Team Race Car, Peter Klutt Legendary Motorcar Company Ltd., Halton Hills, Canada

3rd: 1955 Porsche 550 1500 RS Wendler Spyder, Robert Ingram/The Ingram Collection, Durham, North Carolina

Class O-2: Postwar Touring Open

1st: 1963 Apollo 3500GT Intermeccanica Spyder, Dennis & Susan Garrity, Green Bay, Wisconsin

2nd: 1955 Maserati A6GCS Frua Spyder, Jonathan & Wendy Segal, San Diego, California

3rd: 1956 Maserati A6G/54 Frua Prototype Spyder, Brendan Gallaher, Wilson, Wyoming

Class O-3: Postwar Touring Closed

1st: 1949 Lancia Aprilia Ghia Supergioiello Coupé, Nigel Churcher, Toronto, Canada

2nd: 1959 OSCA 1600 Michelotti Berlinetta, Peter T. Boyle, Oil City, Pennsylvania

3rd: 1952 Jaguar XK120 Ghia Supersonic Coupe, Bill Heinecke, Bangkok, Thailand

Class P-1: Graber Coachwork Early

1st: 1930 Duesenberg J Graber Cabriolet, Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey

2nd: 1938 Packard 1601 Eight Graber Cabriolet, Anne Brockinton Lee/The Robert M. Lee Automobile Collection, Sparks, Nevada

3rd: 1939 Delahaye 135 MS Graber Cabriolet, Peter Kappeler, Walchwil, Switzerland

Class P-2: Graber Coachwork Late

1st: 1953 Bentley Mark VI Graber Drophead Coupé, John Miller/John R Miller Enterprises, Salt Lake City, Utah

2nd: 1961 Alvis TD21 Graber Special Coupé, Ken Swanstrom, Doylestown, Pennsylvania

3rd: 1954 Aston Martin DB2/4 Graber Drophead Coupé, Gene Ponder, Marshall, Texas

Class R-1: 24 Hours of Le Mans Centennial Early

1st: 1962 Ferrari 250 GTO Scaglietti Berlinetta, David MacNeil, Fort Lauderdale, Florida

2nd: 1953 Jaguar Lightweight C-type Race Car, Time to Drive Collection, Charlottesville, Virginia

3rd: 1937 BMW 328 NSKK Race Car, Stephen Bruno, Boca Raton, Florida

Class R-2: 24 Hours of Le Mans Centennial Late

1st: 1979 Porsche 935 K3 Coupe, Bruce Meyer, Beverly Hills, California

2nd: 1965 Alfa Romeo TZ2 Zagato Competition Berlinetta, The William Lyon Family, Newport Beach, California

3rd: 1964 Alpine M64 Coupé, Mitch McCullough, Pompton Plains, New Jersey

Class S: Otto Vu

1st: 1953 Siata 208CS Balbo Coupe, Larry & Jane Solomon, Palo Alto, California

2nd: 1954 Fiat 8V Zagato Coupe, The Cultivated Collector, New Canaan, Connecticut

3rd: 1953 Siata 208S Motto Spider, Scott & Jamie Cielewich, Winter Park, Florida

Class V: 1932 Ford Historic Hot Rods

1st: 1932 Ford Bob McGee Roadster, Bruce Meyer, Beverly Hills, California

2nd: 1932 Ford Pacific Gunsight Special Roadster, Kim McCullough, Pompton Plains, New Jersey

3rd: 1932 Ford Ian Cusey Roadster, Robert Owens, Wellington, Texas

Photo credit: Pebble Beach Concours
posted on conceptcarz.com