Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
  Model Sales Volume  Sales News

In this report we look at past months of Honda sales data and compare it to previous months and the previous years.
Honda Brand Sales Volume
 201820172016
January95,63436,70990,247
February104,588110,822106,212
March128,855125,531138,221
April125,701124,254132,623
May140,250134,475
June125,755127,363
July136,803
August132,883135,325
September129,776120,842
October114,655113,292
November120,440111,308
December134,255143,329
Honda Model Sales Volume

Honda ModelsMay 2018
Accord17,677
Civic23,749
CR-V24,326
Fit2,937
HR-V6,259
Odyssey6,100
Pilot11,619
Ridgeline2,106

Based on the Data

  • Based on the data available, there were 1,317,712 vehicles sold during May of 2018 in the United States.
  • Honda sold 140,250 vehicles which accounted for 10.6% of the market production.
  • There were 1,501,360 vehicles sold a year ago, in May of 2017.
  • There were 1,135,321 vehicles sold a month ago, in April of 2018.
  • The Top Five Sales for May of 2018

    VehcleSalesMarket Percentage
    2018 Ford F-15084,6396.4%
    2018 Ram 150046,7813.6%
    2018 Nissan Rogue38,4132.9%
    2018 Toyota RAV438,2022.9%
    2018 Honda CR-V35,9052.7%

    Honda Sales Volume News
    Trucks Set Records As Core Products Deliver American Honda May Sales Gains

    Trucks Set Records As Core Products Deliver American Honda May Sales Gains

    Were pleased with the consistent results across our entire lineup of passenger cars and light trucks for both the Honda and Acura brands, and remain optimistic about the year ahead, said Henio Arcangeli....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda Reports April Sales Results

    American Honda Reports April Sales Results

    Our flexible manufacturing capabilities allow us to evolve our production mix in real-time to meet these continued shifts in consumer demand. Moreover, we recognize not all customers in the market....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda Posts March Sales Increase As Balanced Sales Of Cars And Trucks Propel Honda And Acura

    American Honda Posts March Sales Increase As Balanced Sales Of Cars And Trucks Propel Honda And Acura

    Hondas deep truck lineup helped the brand to a new March record, while Honda cars continue to pull their weight despite current market forces, said Henio Arcangeli, Jr., senior vice president of....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda Reports February 2018 Sales Results

    American Honda Reports February 2018 Sales Results

    American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (AHM) today reported February sales of 115,557 Honda and Acura vehicles, a decrease of 5 percent versus February 2017. Honda Division sales were down 5.6 percent on sales....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda Reports January Sales Results

    American Honda Reports January Sales Results

    American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (AHM) today reported January sales of 104,542 Honda and Acura vehicles, a decrease of 1.7 percent versus January 2017. Honda Division sales were down 1.6 percent on....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda Sets 3rd Straight Annual Sales Record With Best-Ever December

    American Honda Sets 3rd Straight Annual Sales Record With Best-Ever December

    American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (AHM) today reported its third consecutive all-time annual sales record on sales of 1,641,429 Honda and Acura vehicles in 2017, an increase of 0.2 percent over its previous....
    Continue Reading >>
    New Sales Records Set As Honda And Acura Make Substantial Gains In November

    New Sales Records Set As Honda And Acura Make Substantial Gains In November

    -- American Honda Motor Co., Inc. today reported November sales of 133,166 Honda and Acura vehicles, an increase of 8.3 percent over November 2016 and a new November record for the company. Honda Division....
    Continue Reading >>
    Cars Take Lead Role In American Honda October Sales Gains

    Cars Take Lead Role In American Honda October Sales Gains

    . -- American Honda Motor Co., Inc. today reported October sales of 127,353 Honda and Acura vehicles, an increase of 0.9 percent vs. October 2016. With strong sales of passenger cars, Honda Division....
    Continue Reading >>
    Both Cars And Trucks Drive Record September Sales For American Honda

    Both Cars And Trucks Drive Record September Sales For American Honda

    -- American Honda Motor Co., Inc. today reported best-ever September total sales of 142,722 Honda and Acura vehicles, an increase of 6.8 percent vs. September 2016. Honda Division also set a new September....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda Reports August 2017 Auto Sales

    American Honda Reports August 2017 Auto Sales

    -- American Honda Motor Co., Inc. today reported total August sales of 146,015 Honda and Acura vehicles, a slight decrease of 2.4 percent vs. August 2016. Total Honda Division sales decreased 1.8 percent....
    Continue Reading >>
    Strong Sales Of Core Models Drive American Honda July 2017 Auto Sales

    Strong Sales Of Core Models Drive American Honda July 2017 Auto Sales

    -- American Honda Motor Co., Inc. today reported total July sales of 150,980 Honda and Acura vehicles, driven by the success of core models even as tight supplies of certain products contributed to....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda Cars And Trucks Continue Strong Balanced Sales In May

    American Honda Cars And Trucks Continue Strong Balanced Sales In May

    American Honda Motor Co., Inc. today reported total May sales of 148,414 Honda and Acura vehicles, an increase of 0.9 percent over May 2016. Honda Division rose 0.7 percent on sales of 134,475 units,....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda Reports April Sales With Record For Honda Trucks

    American Honda Reports April Sales With Record For Honda Trucks

    American Honda Motor Co., Inc. today reported April sales of 138,386 Honda and Acura vehicles, a decrease of 7.0 percent from year-ago results. The Honda Division saw a decrease of 6.3 percent on....
    Continue Reading >>

    Honda Sets All-Time Fiscal Year Records For Automobile Production Worldwide, Overseas, In North America, Asia, And China

    Fiscal Year 2017 (fiscal year ended March 31, 2017) Production in Japan experienced a year-on-year increase for the first time in three years (since Fiscal Year 2014). Production in regions outside....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda Nets New March Sales Records

    American Honda Nets New March Sales Records

    American Honda Motor Co., Inc. today reported total March sales of 137,227 Honda and Acura vehicles, a decrease of 0.7 percent over March 2016. Honda Division was up 1.8 percent on sales of 125,531....
    Continue Reading >>


    Vehicle information, history, and specifications from concept to production.

    Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Conceptcarz Google+ Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed

    Conceptcarz.com
    © 1998-2018 Conceptcarz.com Reproduction or reuse prohibited without written consent.