Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
  Model Sales Volume  Sales News

In this report we look at past months of Honda sales data and compare it to previous months and the previous years.
data-full-width-responsive="true">
Honda Brand Sales Volume
 201920182017
January96,37595,63436,709
February102,926104,588110,822
March134,101128,855125,531
April114,088125,701124,254
May131,985140,250134,475
June132,031125,755
July125,355136,803
August132,831132,883
September119,157129,776
October108,558114,655
November106,481120,440
December138,341134,255
Honda Model Sales Volume

Honda ModelsMay 2019
Accord17,677
Civic23,749
CR-V24,326
Fit2,937
HR-V6,259
Odyssey6,100
Pilot11,619
Ridgeline2,106
data-full-width-responsive="true">

Based on the Data

  • Based on the data available, there were 1,079,328 vehicles sold during May of 2019 in the United States.
  • Honda sold 131,985 vehicles which accounted for 12.2% of the market production.
  • There were 1,317,712 vehicles sold a year ago, in May of 2018.
  • There were 878,186 vehicles sold a month ago, in April of 2019.
  • The Top Five Sales for May of 2019

    VehcleSalesMarket Percentage
    2019 Ram 150062,2505.8%
    2019 Toyota RAV443,4994.0%
    2019 Toyota Camry36,2083.4%
    2019 Honda Civic32,8003.0%
    2019 Honda CR-V30,8932.9%

    Honda Sales Volume News
    American Honda Announces May Sales Results

    American Honda Announces May Sales Results

    Were seeing growth opportunities in cars and light trucks for both Honda and Acura brands as the market continues to level off, said Henio Arcangeli, Jr. senior vice president of Automobile Sales....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda Announces April Sales Results

    American Honda Announces April Sales Results

    As industry sales continue to level off, we are increasing our share of the market through the strength of our car and truck lineups and our disciplined approach to sales, said Henio Arcangeli, Jr.....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda And Honda Brand Set March Sales Records Fueled By Robust Car Sales; Acura Brand Continues Resurgence

    American Honda And Honda Brand Set March Sales Records Fueled By Robust Car Sales; Acura Brand Continues Resurgence

    Apr 2, 2019 American Honda nets car, truck and overall March sales records, rising 4, 4.5 and 4.3 respectively Honda cars gain 5.3 while trucks rise 2.9 resulting in March records fo....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda Reports Sales Increases For Both Honda And Acura Brands Despite Winter Chill

    American Honda Reports Sales Increases For Both Honda And Acura Brands Despite Winter Chill

    Our Honda and Acura dealers delivered a strong January and have put us on course for a fast start in 2019, despite extreme weather conditions throughout much of the country during the last week of....
    Continue Reading >>
    Honda 2018 Production Results Show Rise In U.S. Auto Production

    Honda 2018 Production Results Show Rise In U.S. Auto Production

    Honda finished 2018 with production of 1,820,779 automobiles in North America, which included a 2.7 percent increase in U.S. automobile production of 1,240,487 Honda and Acura cars and light trucks.....
    Continue Reading >>
    Truck Sales Soar In September With Multiple Records For American Honda

    Truck Sales Soar In September With Multiple Records For American Honda

    We enter the final quarter of the year in a very strong position across our passenger car and light-truck lineups, putting us in striking distance of a fourth consecutive year of record sales for....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda Reports August Sales Increase As Trucks Smash Previous Records

    American Honda Reports August Sales Increase As Trucks Smash Previous Records

    Leveraging our manufacturing flexibility to increase our light truck supply continues to pay off for us, said Henio Arcangeli Jr., senior vice president of the American Honda Automobile Division.....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda Reports July Sales Results

    American Honda Reports July Sales Results

    For the first time in our companys history, the Honda brand is on pace this year to sell more light trucks than passenger cars, said Henio Arcangeli Jr., senior vice president of the American Honda....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda Sets New June Sales Records On Strength Of Light Trucks

    American Honda Sets New June Sales Records On Strength Of Light Trucks

    Honda and Acura light trucks delivered strong results in June, said Henio Arcangeli Jr., senior vice president of the American Honda Automobile Division. The all-new Acura RDX arrived in showrooms....
    Continue Reading >>
    Trucks Set Records As Core Products Deliver American Honda May Sales Gains

    Trucks Set Records As Core Products Deliver American Honda May Sales Gains

    Were pleased with the consistent results across our entire lineup of passenger cars and light trucks for both the Honda and Acura brands, and remain optimistic about the year ahead, said Henio Arcangeli....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda Reports April Sales Results

    American Honda Reports April Sales Results

    Our flexible manufacturing capabilities allow us to evolve our production mix in real-time to meet these continued shifts in consumer demand. Moreover, we recognize not all customers in the market....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda Posts March Sales Increase As Balanced Sales Of Cars And Trucks Propel Honda And Acura

    American Honda Posts March Sales Increase As Balanced Sales Of Cars And Trucks Propel Honda And Acura

    Hondas deep truck lineup helped the brand to a new March record, while Honda cars continue to pull their weight despite current market forces, said Henio Arcangeli, Jr., senior vice president of....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda Reports February 2018 Sales Results

    American Honda Reports February 2018 Sales Results

    American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (AHM) today reported February sales of 115,557 Honda and Acura vehicles, a decrease of 5 percent versus February 2017. Honda Division sales were down 5.6 percent on sales....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda Reports January Sales Results

    American Honda Reports January Sales Results

    American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (AHM) today reported January sales of 104,542 Honda and Acura vehicles, a decrease of 1.7 percent versus January 2017. Honda Division sales were down 1.6 percent on....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda Sets 3rd Straight Annual Sales Record With Best-Ever December

    American Honda Sets 3rd Straight Annual Sales Record With Best-Ever December

    American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (AHM) today reported its third consecutive all-time annual sales record on sales of 1,641,429 Honda and Acura vehicles in 2017, an increase of 0.2 percent over its previous....
    Continue Reading >>


    Vehicle information, history, and specifications from concept to production.

    Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Conceptcarz Google+ Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed

    Conceptcarz.com
    © 1998-2019 Conceptcarz.com Reproduction or reuse prohibited without written consent.