Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
Loading............
  Model Sales Volume  Sales News

In this report we look at past months of Honda sales data and compare it to previous months and the previous years.
Honda Brand Sales Volume
 202020192018
January92,39596,37595,634
February107,742102,926104,588
March134,101128,855
April114,088125,701
May131,985140,250
June123,753132,031
July128,537125,355
August158,804132,831
September119,157
October117,486108,558
November119,470106,481
December136,566138,341
Honda Model Sales Volume

Honda ModelsFebruary 2020
Accord17,677
Civic23,749
CR-V24,326
Fit2,937
HR-V6,259
Odyssey6,100
Pilot11,619
Ridgeline2,106

Based on the Data

  • Based on the data available, there were 330,247 vehicles sold during February of 2020 in the United States.
  • Honda sold 107,742 vehicles which accounted for 32.6% of the market production.
  • There were 811,591 vehicles sold a year ago, in February of 2019.
  • There were 272,812 vehicles sold a month ago, in January of 2020.
  • The Top Five Sales for February of 2020

    VehcleSalesMarket Percentage
    2020 Honda CR-V28,2688.6%
    2020 Honda Civic25,6177.8%
    2020 Honda Accord18,2165.5%
    2020 Subaru Forester16,4585.0%
    2020 Mazda CX-514,4624.4%

    Honda Sales Volume News
    Record Truck Deliveries And Strong Car Sales Boost American Honda To February Records And 2020 Gains

    Record Truck Deliveries And Strong Car Sales Boost American Honda To February Records And 2020 Gains

    These are challenging times for our industry and the world, so its gratifying to see our sales grow in February, led by strong demand for Honda light trucks, and Civic sales gains demonstrating once ....
    Continue Reading >>
    Honda Trucks Set Records, Acura Cars Rise For American Honda In January

    Honda Trucks Set Records, Acura Cars Rise For American Honda In January

    February 3, 2020 American Honda trucks set new January sales record Honda brand trucks mark best January sales, rising 2.3 Honda truck sales gains led by HR-V with new January record ( ....
    Continue Reading >>
    Honda Performance Development (HPD) Establishes F3 Americas Drivers' Champion Scholarship

    Honda Performance Development (HPD) Establishes F3 Americas Drivers' Champion Scholarship

    The F3 Americas Championship provides talented young racers the opportunity to develop their skills in a state-of-the-art open-wheel chassis powered by the latest version of the iconic Honda Civic® ....
    Continue Reading >>
    Record Light Truck Sales Lift AHM And Honda Brand To Sales Increases In 2019

    Record Light Truck Sales Lift AHM And Honda Brand To Sales Increases In 2019

    Honda trucks set a new all-time annual sales record with HR-V and CR-V also reaching all-time annual bests. Civic remained strong, while electrified vehicles set a new annual mark, contributing to ....
    Continue Reading >>
    Strong Car & Truck Sales Fuel Record November For American Honda, And Honda And Acura Trucks

    Strong Car & Truck Sales Fuel Record November For American Honda, And Honda And Acura Trucks

    With one month to go in 2019, robust sales of light trucks are leading the Honda and Acura brands to a strong finish, with record November auto sales for American Honda, said Henio Arcangeli, Jr., ....
    Continue Reading >>
    Trucks Deliver October Sales Records For Ahm, Honda And Acura Brands As Sales Rise Across Divisions

    Trucks Deliver October Sales Records For Ahm, Honda And Acura Brands As Sales Rise Across Divisions

    With the Honda CR-V topping the 5 million cumulative sales mark to reaffirm its position as the best-selling crossover for over two decades, its fitting that Honda crossover and light truck models ....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda Marks Best Month Of Sales In Company History, Setting Multiple All-Time Monthly Records

    American Honda Marks Best Month Of Sales In Company History, Setting Multiple All-Time Monthly Records

    It was an especially hot August for Honda as the brand set four all-time monthly sales records, including overall brand, total trucks, and model bests for CR-V and Passport. The Honda Civic and Accord ....
    Continue Reading >>
    Record Truck And Robust Car Sales Drive Solid July Gains For American Honda

    Record Truck And Robust Car Sales Drive Solid July Gains For American Honda

    Honda trucks set a new July record, gaining 3.1 from strong performances across the lineup. Honda cars also delivered in July, with Civic gaining in double-digits, Accord topping 24,000 units and ....
    Continue Reading >>

    American Honda Announces June Sales Results

    With about 25 percent retail market share, the Honda Civic continues to be the benchmark vehicle in the compact segment, said Henio Arcangeli, Jr. senior vice president of Automobile Sales at American ....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda Announces May Sales Results

    American Honda Announces May Sales Results

    Were seeing growth opportunities in cars and light trucks for both Honda and Acura brands as the market continues to level off, said Henio Arcangeli, Jr. senior vice president of Automobile Sales ....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda Announces April Sales Results

    American Honda Announces April Sales Results

    As industry sales continue to level off, we are increasing our share of the market through the strength of our car and truck lineups and our disciplined approach to sales, said Henio Arcangeli, Jr. ....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda And Honda Brand Set March Sales Records Fueled By Robust Car Sales; Acura Brand Continues Resurgence

    American Honda And Honda Brand Set March Sales Records Fueled By Robust Car Sales; Acura Brand Continues Resurgence

    Apr 2, 2019 American Honda nets car, truck and overall March sales records, rising 4, 4.5 and 4.3 respectively Honda cars gain 5.3 while trucks rise 2.9 resulting in March records fo ....
    Continue Reading >>
    American Honda Reports Sales Increases For Both Honda And Acura Brands Despite Winter Chill

    American Honda Reports Sales Increases For Both Honda And Acura Brands Despite Winter Chill

    Our Honda and Acura dealers delivered a strong January and have put us on course for a fast start in 2019, despite extreme weather conditions throughout much of the country during the last week of ....
    Continue Reading >>
    Honda 2018 Production Results Show Rise In U.S. Auto Production

    Honda 2018 Production Results Show Rise In U.S. Auto Production

    Honda finished 2018 with production of 1,820,779 automobiles in North America, which included a 2.7 percent increase in U.S. automobile production of 1,240,487 Honda and Acura cars and light trucks. ....
    Continue Reading >>
    Truck Sales Soar In September With Multiple Records For American Honda

    Truck Sales Soar In September With Multiple Records For American Honda

    We enter the final quarter of the year in a very strong position across our passenger car and light-truck lineups, putting us in striking distance of a fourth consecutive year of record sales for ....
    Continue Reading >>


    Vehicle information, history, and specifications from concept to production.

    Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed

    Conceptcarz.com
    © 1998-2020 Conceptcarz.com Reproduction or reuse prohibited without written consent.