Concept Carz Home Concepts and PrototypesAbout Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed
 
 CoupesArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureMercedes-BenzArrow Picture280 SE (1965 - 1972)Arrow Picture1970 Mercedes-Benz 280 SE 
Image Left 1969 280 SE
 

1970 Mercedes-Benz 280 SE news, pictures, specifications, and information

Cabriolet
Chassis Num: 11102512004032
 
Sold for $74,250 at 2012 RM Auctions.
The Mercedes-Benz 280SE 3.5 cabriolet was introduced in 1970 and was identical to the standard 280SE cabriolet, with the exception being under the hood. In place of the standard-issue six, the 280SE 3.5 was given an all-new 3.5-liter V-8 and featured Bosch electronic fuel injection and transistorized ignition. The 280SE 3.5, with its 230 horsepower, was capable of going from zero-to-sixty in less than 10 seconds.

Standard equipment included power steering, power brakes, stereo radio, air conditioning, electric windows, and automatic transmission. Inside, there was leather upholstery and polished wood trim. Between 1969 and 1971, there were 1,232 examples produced with the convertible bodystyle. Priced at $14,509, they were very expensive.

This example is a two-owner car. It has been given just on repaint (in the 1990s) and is finished in dark blue with a tan upholstery and a blue convertible top. The odometer shows approximately 98,500 miles.

In 2012, this car was offered for sale at the St. Johns Concours auction presented by RM Auctions. It was estimated to sell for $70,000-$90,000. As bidding came to a close, the car had been sold for the sum of $74,250 inclusive of buyer's premium.

By Daniel Vaughan | Oct 2012
Cabriolet
Chassis Num: 11102512004204
 
This 280SE Cabriolet is an original, unrestored car with less than 100,000 miles over nearly 39 years, yet it is in top condition. The high level of build quality, top-shelf materials and components, and excellence in engineering apparent in Mercedes-Benz cars of this era truly make these classic cars, and this particular model is still quite capable of keeping up with modern traffic. Its distinctive stacked headlights set it apart visually from many other Mercedes models. Coupe and Cabriolet versions of this model are relatively rare and desirable.
Coupe
Chassis Num: 111026.12.001918
Engine Num: 116980.12.001680
 
Sold for $58,300 at 2013 Bonhams.
280SE Coupé, Cabriolet and 300SEL saloon models were chosen by Mercedes-Benz to carry its new 3.5-liter V8 engine in 1969. It was an over-square design with a Bosch electronic fuel injection system, transistorized ignition, and a cast-iron block and aluminum cylinder heads, each equipped with a single overhead camshaft. The 200 horsepower engine could carry the 280SE to speeds near 125 mph, and from zero-to-sixty in just 9.5 seconds.

The SEL salon used the 'New Generation' bodyshell while the Coupe and Cabriolet were given the elegant coachwork that had debuted back in 1959 on the 220SE. They featured automatic transmissions, air conditioning, power windows and stereo radio as standard equipment. The 280SE 3.5 was to be the final model to feature this long-established body style.

Chassis no. 111026.12.001918
This 280SE Coupe was finished at the Stuttgart works during the summer of 1970, during the second production year for the 3.5 models. Specified for the US-market, the 3.5 was delivered to its first owner in September of 1970, though Allen Auto Leasing in Culver City, California. By 1991 the car had relocated to Massachusetts where it was owned by the Satran family. It was treated to a restoration and refurbishing by Hudson, Massachusetts based Hatch and Sons Automotive. Along with other work, the car was re-painted and the wood trim was re-finished.

The Satran's sold the car in 2004, and in September of 2005 it was purchased by the current caretakers. Since then, additional restoration work has been performed to the car, including further refinishing of the interior wood, a new leather interior, a new headliner, new carpets, and a thorough service of the A/C system. The car is finished in Dark Blue with Parchment upholstery. It is fitted with power assisted disc brakes, power windows, factory sunroof, books, tools, and a jack.

By Daniel Vaughan | Dec 2013
The Mercedes-Benz 280 SE was produced from 1965 through September 1972. Mounted under the bonnet as a six-cylinder engine fitted with a fuel injection system. (The 250S and 280S had carbureted engines.) By 1970, Mercedes-Benz introduced a larger, eight-cylinder engine displacing 3.5 liters. It was available in a sedan, coupe, and convertible bodystyles with a total of 5187 examples of the coupe and convertibles being built. The standard sedan was far more popular with 91,051 examples produced. Part of the popularity was the price tag which was almost half the cost of the convertible option, which carried a sticker price of $12,444.

A four-speed manual gearbox was standard with an automatic available as option equipment. Disk brakes could be found at all four corners. With just under 100,000 examples produced during their short lifespan, these were very important and popular for the Mercedes-Benz company.

By Daniel Vaughan | Apr 2010
For more information and related vehicles, click here

2014 MERCEDE-BENZ M-CLASS: ALL M-CLASS MODELS FEATURE COLLISION PREVENTION ASSIST
 May 08, 2014 - MONTVALE, NJ - The 2014 Mercedes-Benz M-Class sport utility has COLLISION PREVENTION ASSIST as standard equipment on all four 2014 M- Class models. Using a dedicated radar sensor to monitor the distance to a vehicle in front and closing speed. If the system senses a risk of imminent collision, it alerts the driver with a warning tone and light in the instrument cluster. COLLISION PREVENTION ASSIST also networks with brakes to prepare for emergency braking, so that as soon a...[Read more...]
Advanced 2.7-Liter EcoBoost with Auto Start-Stop Brings New Capability and Efficiency to Next Ford F-150
• Latest EcoBoost® technology in an all-new, even more efficient 2.7-liter engine that features extremely high output and lightweight design coupled with standard Auto Start-Stop optimized for trucks
• Delivers the performance of a mid-range V8 with greater efficiency
• Real-world durability tested in grueling Baja 1000 off-road race
Ford, America's truck leader, is expanding its industry-leading range of powerful and efficient powertrains with the addition of an all-ne...[Read more...]
ALL-NEW 2014 INFINITI Q50 ARRIVES AT U.S. DEALERS ON AUG. 5 WITH STRONG PRE-SALE MOMENTUM
NASHVILLE, Tenn. – Infiniti today announced that deliveries of the much-anticipated 2014 Infiniti Q50 luxury sports sedan will begin on Monday, Aug. 5 at Infiniti retailers nationwide. The dramatic new Q50 features distinctive design, engaging performance, world's first technologies and unmatched levels of connectivity and personalization. It is offered with a choice of 328-horsepower 3.7-liter V6 or 360 net horsepower 3.5-liter Hybrid models. Starting prices* have been announced at $3...[Read more...]
Breaking news from Coys
1966 AC Shelby Cobra - Now selling at No Reserve! Coys are pleased to announce that a 1966 AC Shelby Cobra will now be selling at No Reserve later today at the Autosport International show at the NEC in Birmingham. Featured on the front cover of Classic & Sportscar magazine in September 2012, this Cobra is beautifully presented in Rangoon Red paintwork with black leather upholstery and hood and tan tonneau and sidescreens, and the car still displays a delightful patina. The 427ci b...[Read more...]
JAGUAR EXPANDS POWERTRAIN CHOICE WITH TWO ADDITIONAL FORCED-INDUCTION PETROL ENGINES
As Jaguar expands its product offer in key global markets it is introducing two additional petrol units to its range to enhance customer choice; the new 3.0-litre V6 Supercharged Petrol, and the 2.0-litre I4 Turbocharged Petrol. Adrian Hallmark, Global Brand Director, Jaguar Cars, said: 'Jaguar currently has its strongest range of products for several decades. Our continued growth is dependent on two things; activating the awareness of the brand, and expanding our range to enable us to access...[Read more...]

Arrow Right 1970 Mercedes-Benz models
Mercedes-Benz 250
Mercedes-Benz 280 SEL
Mercedes-Benz 280S
Mercedes-Benz 280SL
Mercedes-Benz 600 Series
1970 Mercedes-Benz Concepts
Mercedes-Benz C 111

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
AudiBMW
InfinitiJaguar
Land RoverLexus
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 1970
Chevrolet El Camino
Chevrolet Nova Series
Citroen SM Maserati
DeTomaso Mangusta GT
Ford Mustang Mach 1
Lamborghini Espada
Mercedes-Benz 280 SEL
Mercedes-Benz 280S
Studebaker Avanti II

Similarly Priced Vehicles from 1970
Mercedes-Benz 280SL ($6,950-$7,375)
AMC AMX III ($10,000-$10,000)
Lincoln Continental Mark III ($7,281-$7,281)
Porsche 911T ($6,435-$7,100)
Porsche 911E ($7,890-$8,600)
Porsche 911S ($8,665-$9,355)
Mercedes-Benz 280 SEL ($11,330-$11,330)
Studebaker Avanti II ($7,140-$7,140)
DeTomaso Mangusta GT ($11,135-$11,135)
Cadillac Fleetwood Sixty Special ($6,950-$7,280)

Average Auction Sale: $69,132

 
Mercedes-Benz: 1960-1970
Similar Automakers
Other models by Mercedes-Benz
Manufacturer Website

Mercedes-Benz
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
June 201428,707 
May 201426,617 
April 201428,281 
March 201429,316 
February 201422,609 
January 201423,892 
December 201335,835 
November 201336,386 
October 201332,107 
September 201326,849 
August 201326,151 
July 201325,563 
(More Details)

 
170
180 Series
190
200 W21
220
230 W153
250
28/95HP
280
290
300
300D
320
37/90Hp
370 S
380
400
450
500
540K
560
600
630K
710 SS
770
B-Class
C-Class
CL-Class
CLK GTR
CLS
E-Class
G-Class
GL-Class
GLA-Class
GLK Class
M-Class
McLaren SLR
Model S
R-Class
R107
S-Class
Sauber C9
Simplex
SL-Class
SLK
SLS AMG
SSK
Vision S500
W02
W123
W126
W154
W196 R Streamliner

Image Left 1969 280 SE
© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.