Concept Carz Home Concepts and PrototypesAbout Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed
 
 CoupesArrow PictureManufacturersArrow PictureMercedes-BenzArrow Picture280 SE (1965 - 1972)Arrow Picture1970 Mercedes-Benz 280 SE 
Image Left 1969 280 SE
 

1970 Mercedes-Benz 280 SE news, pictures, specifications, and information

Cabriolet
Chassis Num: 11102512004032
 
Sold for $74,250 at 2012 RM Auctions.
The Mercedes-Benz 280SE 3.5 cabriolet was introduced in 1970 and was identical to the standard 280SE cabriolet, with the exception being under the hood. In place of the standard-issue six, the 280SE 3.5 was given an all-new 3.5-liter V-8 and featured Bosch electronic fuel injection and transistorized ignition. The 280SE 3.5, with its 230 horsepower, was capable of going from zero-to-sixty in less than 10 seconds.

Standard equipment included power steering, power brakes, stereo radio, air conditioning, electric windows, and automatic transmission. Inside, there was leather upholstery and polished wood trim. Between 1969 and 1971, there were 1,232 examples produced with the convertible bodystyle. Priced at $14,509, they were very expensive.

This example is a two-owner car. It has been given just on repaint (in the 1990s) and is finished in dark blue with a tan upholstery and a blue convertible top. The odometer shows approximately 98,500 miles.

In 2012, this car was offered for sale at the St. Johns Concours auction presented by RM Auctions. It was estimated to sell for $70,000-$90,000. As bidding came to a close, the car had been sold for the sum of $74,250 inclusive of buyer's premium.

By Daniel Vaughan | Oct 2012
Cabriolet
Chassis Num: 11102512004204
 
This 280SE Cabriolet is an original, unrestored car with less than 100,000 miles over nearly 39 years, yet it is in top condition. The high level of build quality, top-shelf materials and components, and excellence in engineering apparent in Mercedes-Benz cars of this era truly make these classic cars, and this particular model is still quite capable of keeping up with modern traffic. Its distinctive stacked headlights set it apart visually from many other Mercedes models. Coupe and Cabriolet versions of this model are relatively rare and desirable.
Coupe
Chassis Num: 111026.12.001918
Engine Num: 116980.12.001680
 
Sold for $58,300 at 2013 Bonhams.
280SE Coupé, Cabriolet and 300SEL saloon models were chosen by Mercedes-Benz to carry its new 3.5-liter V8 engine in 1969. It was an over-square design with a Bosch electronic fuel injection system, transistorized ignition, and a cast-iron block and aluminum cylinder heads, each equipped with a single overhead camshaft. The 200 horsepower engine could carry the 280SE to speeds near 125 mph, and from zero-to-sixty in just 9.5 seconds.

The SEL salon used the 'New Generation' bodyshell while the Coupe and Cabriolet were given the elegant coachwork that had debuted back in 1959 on the 220SE. They featured automatic transmissions, air conditioning, power windows and stereo radio as standard equipment. The 280SE 3.5 was to be the final model to feature this long-established body style.

Chassis no. 111026.12.001918
This 280SE Coupe was finished at the Stuttgart works during the summer of 1970, during the second production year for the 3.5 models. Specified for the US-market, the 3.5 was delivered to its first owner in September of 1970, though Allen Auto Leasing in Culver City, California. By 1991 the car had relocated to Massachusetts where it was owned by the Satran family. It was treated to a restoration and refurbishing by Hudson, Massachusetts based Hatch and Sons Automotive. Along with other work, the car was re-painted and the wood trim was re-finished.

The Satran's sold the car in 2004, and in September of 2005 it was purchased by the current caretakers. Since then, additional restoration work has been performed to the car, including further refinishing of the interior wood, a new leather interior, a new headliner, new carpets, and a thorough service of the A/C system. The car is finished in Dark Blue with Parchment upholstery. It is fitted with power assisted disc brakes, power windows, factory sunroof, books, tools, and a jack.

By Daniel Vaughan | Dec 2013
The Mercedes-Benz 280 SE was produced from 1965 through September 1972. Mounted under the bonnet as a six-cylinder engine fitted with a fuel injection system. (The 250S and 280S had carbureted engines.) By 1970, Mercedes-Benz introduced a larger, eight-cylinder engine displacing 3.5 liters. It was available in a sedan, coupe, and convertible bodystyles with a total of 5187 examples of the coupe and convertibles being built. The standard sedan was far more popular with 91,051 examples produced. Part of the popularity was the price tag which was almost half the cost of the convertible option, which carried a sticker price of $12,444.

A four-speed manual gearbox was standard with an automatic available as option equipment. Disk brakes could be found at all four corners. With just under 100,000 examples produced during their short lifespan, these were very important and popular for the Mercedes-Benz company.

By Daniel Vaughan | Apr 2010
For more information and related vehicles, click here

Advanced 2.7-Liter EcoBoost with Auto Start-Stop Brings New Capability and Efficiency to Next Ford F-150
• Latest EcoBoost® technology in an all-new, even more efficient 2.7-liter engine that features extremely high output and lightweight design coupled with standard Auto Start-Stop optimized for trucks
• Delivers the performance of a mid-range V8 with greater efficiency
• Real-world durability tested in grueling Baja 1000 off-road race
Ford, America's truck leader, is expanding its industry-leading range of powerful and efficient powertrains with the addition of an all-ne...[Read more...]
NEW FORD SPECIAL SERVICE POLICE SEDAN WITH 2.0-LITER ECOBOOST EXPECTED TO ACHIEVE BEST-IN-CLASS FUEL EFFICIENCY
◾Ford adds 2.0-liter EcoBoost® engine to a new 'special service police' sedan model expected to deliver best-in-class fuel efficiency in response to police agency customer requests ◾Vehicle's special service police designation designed to meet the needs of detectives, administrators, campus police and law enforcement agencies looking to maximize fuel efficiency ◾EPA fuel economy certification expected in December At the request of law enforcement agencies looking to reduce fuel costs, Ford ...[Read more...]
1982 Ferrari 308 GTSi is IMRRC's 2013 Raffle Car
WATKINS GLEN, N.Y. (July 18, 2013) – A 1982 Ferrari 308 GTSi, one of the most recognized of all Ferrari models, is being offered by the International Motor Racing Research Center as its 2013 raffle car. Ferrari-red, this icon of the 1970s and '80s was generously donated to the Center by Governing Council member Greg Galdi. The car has been driven fewer than 1,500 miles. The mid-engined, targa-topped 308 GTS was introduced in 1977 and is well-known to most Americans as the car ...[Read more...]
GM FOUNDATION PLEDGES $500,000 TO HELP VICTIMS OF TEXAS TORNADOES
DETROIT – The General Motors Foundation is pledging $500,000 to Habitat for Humanity to help victims of the recent tornadoes in five Texas counties. The funds will be used to help restore neighborhoods devastated by Wednesday's storms. 'Helping Texas residents rebuild and repair their homes is a critical priority for Habitat for Humanity International in the aftermath of the recent tornadoes,' said Selim Bingol, vice president, GM Global Communications and Public Policy and Chairman of...[Read more...]
Ford Adding 2,000-Plus Jobs at Kansas City Assembly to Support Surging F-150 Demand, Ford Transit Launch
•Ford's Kansas City Assembly Plant will add more than 2,000 jobs to support high demand for Ford F-150 plus the planned production of the all-new Transit family of commercial vehicles starting next summer; more than 1,000 will be new hires •Ford F-Series sales up 24 percent in April and 19 percent year to date; full-size truck segment growing three times faster than industry average and is fastest-growing segment this year •Ford has reached 75 percent of its goal to create 12,000 hourly jobs ...[Read more...]

Arrow Right 1970 Mercedes-Benz models
Mercedes-Benz 250
Mercedes-Benz 280 SEL
Mercedes-Benz 280S
Mercedes-Benz 280SL
Mercedes-Benz 600 Series
1970 Mercedes-Benz Concepts
Mercedes-Benz C 111

Collectible: A Gathering of the Exceptional and Captivating
Similar Automakers
AudiBMW
InfinitiJaguar
Land RoverLexus
Similarly Sized Vehicles from 1970
Chevrolet El Camino
Chevrolet Nova Series
Citroen SM Maserati
DeTomaso Mangusta GT
Ford Mustang Mach 1
Lamborghini Espada
Mercedes-Benz 280 SEL
Mercedes-Benz 280S
Studebaker Avanti II

Similarly Priced Vehicles from 1970
Mercedes-Benz 280SL ($6,950-$7,375)
AMC AMX III ($10,000-$10,000)
Lincoln Continental Mark III ($7,281-$7,281)
Porsche 911T ($6,435-$7,100)
Porsche 911E ($7,890-$8,600)
Porsche 911S ($8,665-$9,355)
Mercedes-Benz 280 SEL ($11,330-$11,330)
Studebaker Avanti II ($7,140-$7,140)
DeTomaso Mangusta GT ($11,135-$11,135)
Cadillac Fleetwood Sixty Special ($6,950-$7,280)

Average Auction Sale: $61,938

 
Mercedes-Benz: 1960-1970
Similar Automakers
Other models by Mercedes-Benz
Manufacturer Website

Mercedes-Benz
Monthly Sales FiguresVolume
March 201429,316 
February 201422,609 
January 201423,892 
December 201335,835 
November 201336,386 
October 201332,107 
September 201326,849 
August 201326,151 
July 201325,563 
June 201326,381 
May 201325,561 
April 201325,490 
(More Details)

 
170
180 Series
190
200 W21
220
230 W153
250
28/95HP
280
290
300
300D
320
37/90Hp
370 S
380
400
450
500
540K
560
600
630K
710 SS
770
B-Class
C-Class
CL-Class
CLK GTR
CLS
E-Class
G-Class
GL-Class
GLA-Class
GLK Class
M-Class
McLaren SLR
Model S
R-Class
R107
S-Class
Sauber C9
Simplex
SL-Class
SLK
SLS AMG
SSK
Vision S500
W02
W123
W126
W154
W196 R Streamliner

Image Left 1969 280 SE
© 1998-2014. All rights reserved. The material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.