Postwar Ferrari Named Best of Show at 2014 Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance

August 18, 2014 by Pebble Beach Concours

1954 Ferrari 375 MM Scaglietti Coupe Named 'Best of Show'

PEBBLE BEACH, Calif. (August 17, 2014) -- Excited cheers echoed across the 18th fairway of Pebble Beach Golf Links Sunday when a 1954 Ferrari 375 MM Scaglietti Coupe was named Best of Show at the 64th annual Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance. The car, owned by Jon Shirley of Medina, Washington, was the first postwar car to take the top award at the prestigious event in nearly five decades. It was also the first Ferrari to win.

'This is a road-going Ferrari, and it has had quite the famous life having been designed by Sergio Scaglietti for Roberto Rossellini,' said Chairman Sandra Button. 'Its design was also trend-setting. So it is fitting that this is our first postwar winner in many years.' The last postwar car to be named Best of Show was a 1964 Maserati Mistral Coupé, which topped contenders back in 1968.

When asked about the significance of the win by his postwar car, Shirley said, 'I just hope it means that some more will have the chance to do the same thing. There are some wonderful coachbuilt postwar cars, and I think the owners should bring them here and try for the Best. I've won Best of Show before but this was really a special thrill to do it with this car.' Shirley, the former president of Microsoft, previously won in 2008 with a 1938 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Touring Berlinetta.

The 2014 Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance showcased 216 cars and motorcycles, 35 of which came from outside of the United States. It also raised $1,677,445 for charity, bringing total charitable donations from the Concours to more than $19 million over time.

The event marked the centennial of Maserati and included first-time features of Ruxtons, the first American passenger cars with front-wheel drive, and Streamlined Tatras, technological wonders built in Czechoslovakia. A jaw-dropping display of 20 Ferrari 250 Testa Rossas was placed at one end of the show field, and cars exhibiting the curvaceous coachwork of Fernandez et Darrin posed at the edge of Carmel Bay. There were also special classes for Postwar Rolls-Royce Phantoms and Eastern European Motorcycles, and a display honoring cars that participated in the 1914 French Grand Prix.

The judging process at the Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance is two-fold: Class Judges focus primarily on originality and authenticity, while Honorary Judges direct their attention to design, styling and elegance. To be eligible to win Best of Show--the event's top award--a car must first win its class.

Shirley acquired his winning Ferrari back in 1995, and after a full restoration, he first showed the car at the Pebble Beach Concours in 1998. It won its class on that occasion, but did not go further. After being used on numerous tours and rallies, the car was recently restored once more, with a focus on originality, incorporating new research. For example, leather seats were returned to their original vinyl. The final result on Sunday was dramatically different, with the car garnering Best of Show.


Trending News
  • New Laguna Seca Recreation Area Volunteer Department Formed
  • Emden Plant Embarks On New Era Of E-Mobility
  • Mazda MX-5 And Ikuo Maeda Honoured In The 2020 Autocar Awards
  • British Gas Makes Largest UK Commercial EV Order With Vauxhall
  • Managing Director Of Peugeot UK Named An Outstanding UK Leader At The 2020 Autocar Awards

    'The styling is very special, but I love the engine, I love to drive the car,' said Shirley. 'It's a very powerful car. It's a racecar underneath; it's four and one-half liters. And it's a great deal of fun.'

    Other nominees for Best of Show included a 1934 Hispano-Suiza J12 Fernandez et Darrin Coupé de Ville owned by Robert M and Anne Brockinton Lee of Reno, Nevada; a 1934 Packard Twelve Dietrich Convertible Victoria owned by Frank and Milli Ricciardelli of Sarasota, Florida; and a 1937 Rolls-Royce Phantom III Vanvooren Sports Cabriolet owned by Lord Bamford of Gloucestershire, England.

    The 65th Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance will take place on Sunday, August 16, 2015.

    Complete List of 2014 Winners

    SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

    Best of Show

    Best Of Show

    1954 Ferrari 375 MM Scaglietti Coupe

    Jon Shirley, Medina, Washington

    Best of Show Nominees

    1934 Hispano-Suiza J12 Fernandez et Darrin Coupé de Ville

    Robert M & Anne Brockinton Lee, Reno, Nevada

    1934 Packard Twelve Dietrich Convertible Victoria

    Frank & Milli Ricciardelli, Sarasota, Florida

    1937 Rolls-Royce Phantom III Vanvooren Sports Cabriolet

    Lord Bamford, Gloucestershire, England

    1954 Ferrari 375 MM Scaglietti Coupe

    Jon Shirley, Medina, Washington

    Most Elegant Awards

    J.B. & Dorothy Nethercutt Most Elegant Closed Car

    1937 Bugatti Type 57SC Atalante

    Jim Patterson/The Patterson Collection, Louisville, Kentucky

    Gwenn Graham Most Elegant Convertible

    1937 Cord 812 SC Cabriolet

    Chris & Katrina Cord, Ketchum, Idaho

    Most Elegant Open Car

    1933 Auburn 12-165 Salon Speedster

    Bill & Barbara Parfet, Hickory Corners, Michigan

    Strother MacMinn Most Elegant Sports Car

    1954 Ferrari 375 MM Scaglietti Coupe

    Jon Shirley, Medina, Washington

    Special Awards

    Alec Ulmann Trophy

    1934 Hispano-Suiza K6 Fernandez et Darrin Coupé Chauffeur

    Robert M. & Anne Brockinton Lee, Reno, Nevada

    Ansel Adams Award

    1910 American Underslung Traveler Toy Tonneau

    William Johnston & Ronald Elenbaas (The Off Brothers Collection), Richland, Michigan

    Art Center College of Design Award

    1954 Ferrari 375 MM Scaglietti Coupe

    Jon Shirley, Medina, Washington

    Briggs Cunningham Trophy

    1910 Fiat S61 Racing

    Susan & Bill Evans, San Diego, California

    Classic Car Club of America Trophy

    1934 Packard 1108 Twelve Dietrich Convertible Victoria

    Frank & Milli Ricciardelli, Sarasota, Florida

    Chairman's Trophy

    1902 Toledo Model A Stanhope Runabout

    Nick Howell, Penzance, England

    Charles A. Chayne Trophy

    1913 Peugeot L45 Race Car

    Ann Bothwell, Woodland Hills, California

    Elegance in Motion Trophy

    1934 Hispano-Suiza J12 Fernandez et Darrin Coupé de Ville

    Robert M. & Anne Brockinton Lee, Reno, Nevada

    Enzo Ferrari Trophy

    1959 Ferrari 250 TR59 Fantuzzi Spyder

    John & Gwen McCaw

    FIVA Postwar Trophy

    1957 Ferrari 250 Testa Rossa Scaglietti Spyder

    Tom Hartley Jr., Derbyshire, England

    FIVA Prewar Trophy

    1930 Ruxton C Roadster

    Fred Guyton, St. Louis, Missouri

    The French Cup

    1936 Delage D6-70 Figoni & Falaschi Milord Cabriolet

    Peter Harburg, Brisbane, Australia

    Gran Turismo Trophy

    1954 Maserati A6GCS Spyder

    Madylon & Dean Meiling, Incline Village, Nevada

    Lincoln Trophy

    1933 Lincoln KB Sport Phaeton

    The Passey Family, Watsonville, California

    Lorin Tryon Trophy

    Ken Gross

    Lucius Beebe Trophy

    1929 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Brewster Riviera Town Car

    Quintessence

    Mille Miglia Postwar Trophy

    1957 Kurtis 500X 'Caballo II' Sutton Sports Racer Open

    Thomas Shaughnessy, Oceanside, California

    Mille Miglia Prewar Trophy

    1929 OM 665 SSMM Team Car Sport Milano Roadster

    Dr. Richard D. Lisman, Southampton, New York

    Mercedes-Benz Star of Excellence Award

    1927 Mercedes-Benz 630K Hibbard & Darrin Convertible

    The Keller Collection at the Pyramids, Petaluma, California

    Montagu of Beaulieu Trophy

    1952 Jaguar XK120 Open Two Seater

    Kurt A. Engelhorn, St. Moritz, Switzerland

    The Phil Hill Cup

    1957 Ferrari 250 GT TDF Scaglietti 14 Louvre

    Les Wexner, New Albany, Ohio

    The Revs Program at Stanford Award

    1957 Ferrari 250 Testa Rossa Scaglietti Spyder

    Tom Hartley Jr., Derbyshire, England

    Road & Track Trophy

    1957 Ferrari 250 Testa Rossa Scaglietti Spyder

    Tom Hartley Jr., Derbyshire, England

    The Tony Hulman Trophy

    1949 Maserati Tipo 4CLT/48 Monoposto

    Daniel Sielecki, Acassuso, Argentina

    The Vitesse - Elegance Trophy

    1956 Maserati A6G 2000 GT Zagato Berlinetta

    Jim Utaski, Princeton, New Jersey

    CLASS WINNERS

    Class A: Antique

    1st:

    1910 American Underslung Traveler Toy Tonneau, William Johnston & Ronald Elenbaas (The Off Brothers Collection), Richland, Michigan

    2nd:

    1908 Daimler TC48 Roi des Belges, The Longfield Family, Burlington, Ontario, Canada

    3rd:

    1915 Pierce-Arrow 48 7 Passenger Suburban, Ronald & Sandra Hansen, Fillmore, California

    Class B: Early Steam Cars

    1st:

    1905 White Model E Light Touring Body, Michael Ersland, Chickasha, Oklahoma

    2nd:

    1902 White Model B Stanhope Steamer, Tom Goyne, Denver, Colorado

    3rd:

    1907 White Model G Runabout Prototype, Mitch & Wendy Gross, Scarsdale, New York

    Class C-1: American Classic Open Early

    1st:

    1933 Chrysler CL Imperial Custom LeBaron Phaeton, Joseph & Margie Cassini III, West Orange, New Jersey

    2nd:

    1933 Cadillac 452C Fleetwood Convertible Victoria, Aaron & Valerie Weiss, San Marino, California

    3rd:

    1933 Auburn 12-165 Salon Speedster, Bill & Barbara Parfet, Hickory Corners, Michigan

    Class C-2: American Classic Open Late

    1st:

    1934 Packard 1108 Twelve Dietrich Convertible Victoria, Frank & Milli Ricciardelli, Sarasota, Florida

    2nd:

    1935 Packard 1201 Eight Graber Convertible Victoria, Ralph & Adeline Marano, Westfield, New Jersey

    3rd:

    1934 Packard 1104 Super Eight Sport Phaeton, Larry & Susan Nannini, Daly City, California

    Class C-3: American Classic Closed

    1st:

    1937 Chrysler Imperial C-15 LeBaron Town Car, Howard & Rosalind Kroplick, East Hills, New York

    2nd:

    1933 Packard 1005 Twelve Coupe, Laura & Jack B. Smith Jr., Elkhart, Indiana

    3rd:

    1935 Cadillac 370D Fleetwood Town Cabriolet, Pat & Pat Brothers, Bridal Veil, Oregon

    Class D: Ruxton

    1st:

    1930 Ruxton C Baker-Raulang Roadster, Evelyn & Jim Fasnacht, Houston, Texas

    2nd:

    1930 Ruxton C Baker-Raulang Phaeton, Evelyn & Jim Fasnacht, Houston, Texas

    3rd:

    1931 Ruxton C Edward G. Budd Mfg. Co. Sedan, Academy of Art University, San Francisco, California

    Class F: Fernandez et Darrin Coachwork

    1st:

    1934 Hispano-Suiza J12 Fernandez et Darrin Coupé de Ville, Robert M. & Anne Brockinton Lee, Reno, Nevada

    2nd:

    1931 Delage D8 SS 100 Fernandez et Darrin Cabriolet, The Keller Collection at the Pyramids, Petaluma, California

    3rd:

    1934 Hispano-Suiza K6 Fernandez et Darrin Coupé Chauffeur, Robert M. & Anne Brockinton Lee, Reno, Nevada

    Class G: Duesenberg

    1st:

    1929 Duesenberg J Murphy Convertible Sedan, John P. Shibles, Sea Girt, New Jersey

    2nd:

    1933 Duesenberg SJ Brunn Riviera Convertible Sedan, John D. Groendyke, Enid, Oklahoma

    3rd:

    1934 Duesenberg J Murphy Custom Beverly Sedan, Tony & Jonna Ficco, Wheatridge, Colorado

    Class H-1: Rolls-Royce

    1st:

    1937 Rolls-Royce Phantom III Vanvooren Sports Cabriolet, Lord Bamford, Gloucestershire, England

    2nd:

    1929 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Brewster Riviera Town Car, Quintessence

    3rd:

    1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Portholme Alpine Tourer, Steven & Susan Littin, Chardon, Ohio

    Class H-2: Rolls-Royce Phantom Postwar

    1st:

    1961 Rolls-Royce Phantom V James Young Sedanca de Ville, Ken & Ann Smith, Rancho Santa Fe, California

    2nd:

    1956 Rolls-Royce Phantom IV H. J. Mulliner Saloon, The Nethercutt Collection - Helen & Jack Nethercutt, Sylmar, California

    3rd:

    1970 Rolls-Royce Phantom VI Mulliner Landaulette, Stephen F. Brauer, St. Louis, Missouri

    Class I: Mercedes-Benz Prewar

    1st:

    1941 Mercedes-Benz 770K W150 Offener Tourenwagen, The William Lyon Family, Newport Beach, California

    2nd:

    1927 Mercedes-Benz 630K Hibbard & Darrin Convertible, The Keller Collection at the Pyramids, Petaluma, California

    3rd:

    1937 Mercedes-Benz 540K Cabriolet A, Thomas & Rhonda Taffet, Chatsworth, California

    Class J-1: European Classic Early

    1st:

    1929 Bentley Speed Six Saoutchik Drophead Coupé, John & Gwen McCaw

    2nd:

    1936 Delage D6-70 Figoni & Falaschi Milord Cabriolet, Peter Harburg, Brisbank, Australia

    3rd:

    1931 Bugatti Type 50 Million-Guiet Coupé, Peter & Merle Mullin, Los Angeles, California

    Class J-2: European Classic Late Open

    1st:

    1938 Delahaye 135 MS Figoni & Falaschi Torpédo Grand Sport, Jeffrey & Frances Fisher, Palm Beach, Florida

    2nd:

    1939 Lagonda V12 Rapide Drophead Coupe, Ron Rezek, Ashland, Oregon

    3rd:

    1937 Bentley 4¼ Litre Vanden Plas Roadster, Barry G. Hon, Dana Point, California

    Class J-3: European Classic Late Closed

    1st:

    1939 Talbot-Lago T150C-SS Pourtout Coupé, The Hon. Sir Michael Kadoorie, Hong Kong SAR, China

    2nd:

    1937 Bugatti Type 57SC Atalante, Jim Patterson/The Patterson Collection, Louisville, Kentucky

    3rd:

    1938 Talbot-Lago T23 Figoni & Falaschi Faux Cabriolet, Paul Bloch, Miami Beach, Florida

    Class J-4: Prewar Sports Racing

    1st:

    1925 Bentley 3 Litre Speed Model Taylor Tourer, Stanley & Merle Bauer, Beverly Hills, California

    2nd:

    1935 Riley MPH Roadster, Willem van Huystee, Lancaster, Pennsylvania

    3rd:

    1936 Aston Martin Speed Model , Michael Dee, St. Clement, Jersey

    Class K: Streamlined Tatra

    1st:

    1936 Tatra T77 Aerodynamic Limousine, Pavel Kasik, Prague, Czech Republic

    2nd:

    1937 Tatra T77A Aerodynamic Limousine, Kees Smit, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

    3rd:

    1940 Tatra T87 Aerodynamic Saloon, Chris Ohrstrom, The Plains, Virginia

    Class L-1: Prewar Preservation

    1st:

    1922 Packard Twin Six Brunn Cape Top Touring, Mark & Kim Hyman, St. Louis, Missouri

    2nd:

    1936 Horch 853 Cabriolet, Guy & Dorothy Mace, Springfield, Missouri

    3rd:

    1904 Turner-Miesse 10 HP Rear Entry Tonneau, Jack & Kingsley Croul, Corona Del Mar

    Class L-2: Postwar Preservation

    1st:

    1954 Alfa Romeo 1900 SSZ Zagato Coupé, Corrado Lopresto, Milano, Italy

    2nd:

    1962 Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Roadster, Evan Metropoulos, Beverly Hills, California

    3rd:

    1967 Ferrari 275 GTB/4 Scagletti Coupe, Paul Stewart, Woburn, United Kingdom

    Class M-1: Ferrari Grand Touring

    1st:

    1954 Ferrari 375 MM Scaglietti Coupe, Jon Shirley, Medina, Washington

    2nd:

    1951 Ferrari 212 Inter Vignale Cabriolet, Heinrich Kampfer, Seengen, Switzerland

    3rd:

    1961 Ferrari 400 Superamerica Pininfarina Coupe Aerodinamico, Larry & Jane Solomon, Woodside, California

    Class M-2: Ferrari Competition

    1st:

    1957 Ferrari 250 GT TDF Scaglietti 14 Louvre, Les Wexner, New Albany, Ohio

    2nd:

    1954 Ferrari 250 Monza Scaglietti, Dana & Patti Mecum, Walworth, Wisconsin

    3rd:

    1951 Ferrari 212 Export Berlinetta, Dennis P. Nicotra, Fairfield, Connecticut

    Class M-3: Ferrari 250 Testa Rossa

    1st:

    1959 Ferrari 250 TR59 Fantuzzi Spyder, John & Gwen McCaw

    2nd:

    1958 Ferrari 250 Testa Rossa Scaglietti Spyder, Willis Murphey, Jr. and Harry Yeaggy, Cincinnati, Ohio

    3rd:

    1957 Ferrari 250 Testa Rossa Scaglietti Spyder, Tom Hartley Jr., Swadlincote, England

    Class N-1: Maserati Centennial Racing

    1st:

    1949 Maserati Tipo 4CLT/48 Monoposto, Daniel Sielecki, Acassuso, Argentina

    2nd:

    1955 Maserati 300S Fantuzzi Spyder, Pierre F. Mellinger, Crans Montana, Switzerland

    3rd:

    1957 Maserati 450S Spyder, Bruce R. McCaw, Bellevue, Washington

    Class N-2: Maserati Centennial Coachwork

    1st:

    1956 Maserati A6G/54 Frua Coupé, Joe & Sharon Hayes, Chicago, Illinois

    2nd:

    1956 Maserati A6G 2000 GT Zagato Berlinetta, Jim Utaski, Princeton, New Jersey

    3rd:

    1951 Maserati A6G 2000 Frua Spyder, John F. Bookout Jr., Houston, Texas

    Class O-1: Postwar Touring

    1st:

    1951 Jaguar XK120 Fixed Head Coupé, Stuart Dyble, Oxford, England

    2nd:

    1950 Bentley Mark VI Hooper Sports Saloon, Fred & Donna Kriz, Monte Carlo, Monaco

    3rd:

    1958 BMW 503 Series II Cabriolet, Karra L. Canum, San Jose, California

    Class O-2: Postwar Sports Racing

    1st:

    1952 Jaguar XK120 Open Two Seater, Kurt A. Engelhorn, St. Moritz, Switzerland

    2nd:

    1957 Kurtis 500X 'Caballo II' Sutton Sports Racer Open, Thomas Shaughnessy, Oceanside, California

    3rd:

    1953 Pegaso Z-102 Touring Spyder, Caballeriza Collection, Redondo Beach, California

    Class X: Eastern European Motorcycles

    1st:

    1952 IFA BK350 , Jim & Sharon Dillard, Richmond, Virginia

    2nd:

    1964 Zweirad Union Kavalier Type 115 , John Landstrom, Norcross, Georgia

    3rd:

    1960 Jawa Z15 DOHC Racer, Virgil Elings, Solvang, California

  • posted on conceptcarz.com
    Loading............
    Loading............
    Loading............
    Loading............
    Loading............
    Loading............
    Loading............


    Vehicle information, history, and specifications from concept to production.

    Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed

    Conceptcarz.com
    © 1998-2020 Conceptcarz.com Reproduction or reuse prohibited without written consent.