63rd Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance Names 1934 Packard 'Best of Show'


Company press release.
Comment

63rd Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance Names 1934 Packard  'Best of Show'  The competition showcased 248 cars, including 48 from abroad

PEBBLE BEACH, Calif. (August 18, 2013) -- A 1934 Packard 1108 Twelve Dietrich Convertible Victoria owned by Joseph and Margie Cassini III of West Orange, New Jersey, was named Best of Show at the 63rd Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance, held Sunday on the 18th fairway of Pebble Beach Golf Links at Pebble Beach Resorts. The event showcased 248 cars from 36 states and 12 countries and raised $1,277,007 for charity.

'This Packard is the epitome of American style and grace in the Classic Era; it embodies that period,' said Concours Chairman Sandra Button. 'It is understated but elegant, and it has a striking but quiet presence. When it drove onto our show field this morning, and I stepped forward to greet the Cassinis, I could barely hear the engine running.'

Apart from a 2007 win by the 1935 Duesenberg SJ Speedster known as the Mormon Meteor, this win marks the first for an American car in nearly twenty years.

63rd Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance Names 1934 Packard  'Best of Show'  

'That makes this win even more special,' said Joseph Cassini III. 'It's nice to see that even the European judges found this car significant enough to win Best of Show.'

The Cassinis previously won the top award at the 2004 Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance with a 1938 Horch 853A Erdmann & Rossi Sport Cabriolet. 'This win is more emotional,' said Cassini. 'This is the Olympics of car shows, and you would never think that you could win the Olympics twice.'

The judging process at the Pebble Beach Concours is two-fold: Class Judges focus primarily on originality and authenticity, while Honorary Judges direct their attention to design, styling and elegance. To be eligible to win Best of Show--the event's top award--a car must first win its class.

The Cassini's Packard Twelve began to turn heads and gain notice in the competition when it participated in a related event, the Pebble Beach Tour d'Elegance presented by Rolex, on Thursday.


Trending News
  • Ford Acquires Michigan Central Station As Centerpiece Of New Detroit Campus To Usher In Ford's Smart, Connected Future
  • 2018 Kia Niro Earns Top Safety Pick Plus Rating From Insurance Institute For Highway Safety
  • Mullin Automotive Museum's Hispano-Suiza Dubonnet Xenia Named 'Best Of Show' At Rodeo Drive Concours D'Elegance
  • 'North Vs South' As Renault UK Clio Cup Title Race Blasts Into Croft Circuit
  • Brabham BT62 Concludes Australian Testing At The Bend, Before Heading To Europe

    The Packard Twelve is considered to be one of the most significant creations of the Classic Era. While the majority of Packard Twelves were initially delivered with factory bodies, Packard offered a catalog of custom bodies, including a Raymond Dietrich Convertible Victoria, and this deep green beauty was further customized for its first owner with distinctive features such as teardrop fenders and dual rear-mounted spares. When Cassini purchased the car three years back, it was in pieces, but he had it meticulously and thoughtfully restored, working with RM Restorations. Some 10,000 hours went into the effort.

    Other nominees for Best of Show included a 1932 Lincoln KB Murphy Roadster owned by John and Heather Mozart of Palo Alto, California; a 1934 Hispano-Suiza J12 Vanvooren Coupé owned by The Honorable Sir Michael Kadoorie of Hong Kong; and a 1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Van den Plas Belgium Torpedo owned by Dr. Terry Bramall CBE of Harrogate, England.

    The 2013 Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance celebrated Lincoln, Simplex, Vanvooren Coachwork, Aston Martin Centennial, Lamborghini, Porsche 911, BMW 507, Indianapolis Roadsters, and French Motorcycles. Notable displays included gatherings of four Prinz Heinrich Benz Race Cars, 27 Alfa Romeo 8Cs, and a pairing of the only two custom-built BMW 507s.

    Tonight Show host Jay Leno made a guest appearance at the event, offering tickets to his show and tours of his Big Dog Garage and quickly raising $25,000 for the Boys & Girls Clubs of Monterey County.

    The 64th Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance will take place on Sunday, August 17, 2014.

    Complete List of 2013 Winners

    BEST OF SHOW

    1934 Packard 1108 Twelve Dietrich Convertible Victoria

    Joseph & Margie Cassini III, West Orange, New Jersey

    BEST OF SHOW NOMINEES

    1932 Lincoln KB Murphy Roadster

    John and Heather Mozart, Palo Alto, California

    1934 Hispano-Suiza J12 Vanvooren Coupé

    The Honorable Sir Michael Kadoorie, Hong Kong

    1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Van den Plas Belgium Torpedo

    Dr. Terry Bramall CBE, Harrogate, England

    MOST ELEGANT AWARDS

    J.B. & Dorothy Nethercutt Most Elegant Closed Car

    1927 Bentley 6 1/2 Litre Surbico Sport Coupé

    William E. (Chip) Connor, Hong Kong

    Gwenn Graham Most Elegant Convertible

    1934 Packard 1108 Twelve Dietrich Convertible

    Joseph & Margie Cassini III, West Orange, New Jersey

    Most Elegant Open Car

    1929 Duesenberg J LeBaron Phaeton

    John & Linda Muckel, Rancho Palos Verde, California

    Strother MacMinn Most Elegant Sports Car

    1955 Ferrari 250 GT Pinin Farina Berlinetta Speciale

    Lee & Joan Herrington, Bow, New Hampshire

    SPECIAL AWARDS

    Alec Ulmann Trophy

    1934 Hispano-Suiza J12 Vanvooren Pillarless Saloon

    The Keller Collection, Petaluma, California

    Ansel Adams Award

    1906 Pope-Toledo Type XII Roi des Belges 7 Passenger Touring

    The Fountainhead Antique Auto Museum, Fairbanks, Alaska

    Art Center College of Design Award

    1932 Lincoln KB Murphy Roadster

    John & Heather Mozart, Palo Alto, California

    Briggs Cunningham Trophy

    1912 Simplex 50 HP Quinby 5 Passenger Toy Tonneau

    William P. Snyder, Sewickley, Pennsylvania

    Chairman's Trophy

    1908 Benz 105 HP Prinz Heinrich Two Seat Race Car

    Ann Bothwell, Woodland Hills, California

    Charles A. Chayne Trophy

    1914 American Underslung 642 Roadster

    Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey

    Classic Car Club of America Trophy

    1921 Duesenberg A Bender Coupe

    James Castle Jr., Monterey, California

    Elegance in Motion Trophy

    1938 Talbot-Lago 150C SS Figoni & Falaschi Cabriolet

    Gwen & Tom Price, Larkspur, California

    Enzo Ferrari Trophy

    1953 Ferrari 250 MM Pinin Farina Berlinetta

    Nick Mason, Gloucester, England

    FIVA Prewar Trophy

    1935 Voisin Clairière Berline

    Bill & Linda Pope, Paradise Valley, Arizona

    FIVA Postwar Trophy

    1964 Lamborghini 350 GT Touring Coupé

    Georg Gebhard, Grossefehn, Germany

    The French Cup

    1939 Delage D8-120 Vanvooren Coupé

    John W. Rich Jr., Gilberton, Pennsylvania

    Gran Turismo Trophy

    1953 Aston Martin DB3S Sports

    Brian Classic, Cheshire, England

    Lincoln Trophy

    1955 Lincoln Indianapolis Boano Coupe

    Paul & Judy Andrews, Fort Worth, Texas

    Lucius Beebe Trophy

    1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Van den Plas Belgium Torpedo

    Dr. Terry Bramall CBE, Harrogate, England

    Mercedes-Benz Star of Excellence Award

    1935 Mercedes-Benz 500K Cabriolet A

    Academy of Art University, San Francisco, California

    Mille Miglia Prewar Trophy

    1932 Alfa Romeo Tipo B P3 Biposto

    Gregory Whitten, Medina, Washington

    Mille Miglia Postwar Trophy

    1951 Ferrari 212 MM Vignale Berlinetta

    Jon Shirley, Medina, Washington

    Montagu of Beaulieu Trophy

    1931 Bentley 8 Litre Sport Saloon

    Federico A. Alvarez Castillo, Martinez, Argentina

    The Phil Hill Cup

    1950 Jaguar XK120 Alloy Roadster

    Kurt Engelhorn, Maldon, England

    Revs Program at Stanford Award

    1963 Porsche 901 Prototype Coupe

    Don & Diane Meluzio, York, Pennsylvania

    Road & Track Trophy

    1935 Aston Martin Ulster Race Car

    Nick Mason, Gloucester, England

    The Tony Hulman Trophy

    1960 Epperly Mid-Continent Securities Special Roadster

    Bill Akin, Hermitage, Tennessee

    The Vitesse - Elegance Trophy

    1960 Alfa Romeo Superflow IV Pinin Farina Coupé

    Caballeriza Inc., Redondo Beach, California

    CLASS AWARDS

    Class A: Antique

    1st: 1912 Packard 30 7 Passenger Sedan, The Phil Hill Family, Santa Monica, California 2nd: 1914 American Underslung 642 Roadster, Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey

    3rd: 1906 Pope-Toledo Type XII Roi des Belges 7 Passenger Touring, The Fountainhead Antique Auto Museum, Fairbanks, Alaska

    Class B: Simplex

    1st: 1911 Simplex 50 Holbrook Toy Tonneau, Ray Scherr, Westlake Village, California

    2nd: 1912 Simplex 50 HP Quinby 5 Passenger Toy Tonneau, William P. Snyder, Sewickley, Pennsylvania

    3rd: 1912 Simplex 50 HP, Leland Powels, Van Nuys, California

    Class C-1: American Classic Open

    1st: 1938 Buick Series 40 Lancefield Drophead Coupe, John & Christiane Beebe, Osprey, Florida

    2nd: 1933 Marmon Sixteen LeBaron Convertible Coupe, Aaron & Valerie Weiss, San Marino, California

    3rd: 1935 Auburn 851 Speedster, Lammot J. du Pont, McLean, Virginia

    Class C-2: American Classic Open Packard

    1st: 1934 Packard 1108 Twelve Dietrich Convertible Victoria, Joseph & Margie Cassini III, West Orange, New Jersey 2nd: 1933 Packard 1005 Twelve Coupe Roadster, Margaret & Christopher Duhon, Chicago, Illinois

    3rd: 1937 Packard 1507 Twelve Coupe Roadster, Jim & Shelley Hussey, San Leandro, California

    Class C-3: American Classic Closed

    1st: 1931 Cadillac 452A Fleetwood Coupe, Brent Merrill, Toronto, Canada

    2nd: 1930 Cadillac 452 Fleetwood Coupe, Rudy Langer, Kansas City, Missouri

    3rd: 1939 Packard 1707 Twelve Formal Sedan, David L. Stone, Farmington, Utah

    Class D-1: Lincoln Custom Coachwork V8

    1st: 1930 Lincoln L-170 Judkins Coupe, David W. Schultz, Massillon, Ohio

    2nd: 1925 Lincoln L Brunn Roadster, Arnold Schmidt & Joanne Young, Grananda Hills, California

    3rd: 1929 Lincoln L-163B Locke Sport Phaeton, Robert & Diane Berry, Fairlawn, Ohio

    Class D-2: Lincoln Custom Coachwork V12

    1st: 1932 Lincoln KB Murphy Roadster, John & Heather Mozart, Palo Alto, California

    2nd: 1932 Lincoln KB-241 Dietrich Convertible Sedan, Emily Passey, Watsonville, California

    3rd: 1935 Lincoln K LeBaron Convertible Coupe, Chuck & Amy Spielman, La Jolla, California

    Class D-3: Lincoln-Zephyr & Continental

    1st: 1941 Lincoln Continental Coupe, Chris V. Bang, San Jose, California

    2nd: 1940 Lincoln-Zephyr Convertible, Larry Tribble, Suffield, Connecticut

    3rd: 1938 Lincoln-Zephyr Coupe, Academy of Art University, San Francisco, California

    Class D-4: Lincoln Custom Coachwork Postwar

    1st: 1956 Continental Mark II Coupe, Rick & Elaine Schmidt, Ocala, Florida

    2nd: 1955 Lincoln Indianapolis Boano Coupe, Paul & Judy Andrews, Fort Worth, Texas

    3rd: 1956 Continental Mark II Hess & Eisenhardt Convertible, Glynette & Barry Wolk, Farmington Hills, Michigan

    Class E: Aston Martin Centennial

    1st: 1953 Aston Martin DB2/4 Bertone Roadster, Bill & Linda Pope, Paradise Valley, Arizona

    2nd: 1965 Aston Martin Short Chassis Volante, Jerry F. Rosenstock, Encino, California

    3rd: 1935 Aston Martin Ulster Race Car, Nick Mason, Gloucester, England

    Class F: Vanvooren Coachwork

    1st: 1934 Hispano-Suiza J12 Vanvooren Coupe, The Hon. Sir Michael Kadoorie, Hong Kong

    2nd: 1935 Hispano-Suiza J12 Vanvooren Cabriolet, Peter & Merle Mullin, Los Angeles, California

    3rd: 1939 Delage D8-120 Vanvooren Coupé, John W. Rich Jr., Gilberton, Pennsylvania

    Class G: Duesenberg

    1st: 1929 Duesenberg J LeBaron Phaeton, Tony & Jonna Ficco, Wheatridge, Colorado

    2nd: 1921 Duesenberg A Bender Coupe, James Castle Jr., Monterey, California

    3rd: 1929 Duesenberg J LeBaron Phaeton, John & Linda Muckel, Rancho Palos Verde, California

    Class H-1: Rolls-Royce Prewar

    1st: 1914 Rolls Royce Silver Ghost Van den Plas Belgium Torpedo, Dr. Terry Bramall CBE, Harrogate, England

    2nd: 1925 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Merrimac Piccadilly, Robin Onsoien, Nipomo, California

    3rd: 1934 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Park Ward Streamline Saloon, Tony Vincent, Beverly Hills, California

    Class H-2: Postwar Rolls-Royce & Bentley

    1st: 1956 Bentley S1 Continental Graber Cabriolet, Fred Kriz, Monte Carlo, Monaco

    2nd: 1959 Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud H.J. Mulliner Drophead Coupé, Stephen & Ann Marie Haymes, New York, New York

    3rd: 1954 Bentley R-Type Continental Park Ward Drophead Coupé, Peter G. Livanos, Gstaad, Switzerland

    Class I: Mercedes-Benz

    1st: 1936 Mercedes-Benz 540K Special Roadster, Autosport Designs Inc., Huntington Station, New York

    2nd: 1935 Mercedes-Benz 500K Cabriolet A, Academy of Art University, San Francisco

    3rd: 1936 Mercedes-Benz 290 Cabriolet A, Patrick Smiekel, Montecito, California

    Class J-1: European Classic-Early

    1st: 1930 Bugatti Type 46 Baby Royale Faux Cabriolet, Richard Adams, La Jolla, California

    2nd: 1931 Bentley 8 Litre Spor Saloon, Federico A. Alvarez Castillo, Martinez, Argentina

    3rd: 1933 Hispano-Suiza J12 Binder Coupé de Ville, The Nethercutt Collection, Sylmar, California

    Class J-2: European Classic Late

    1st: 1939 Bugatti Type 57C Gangloff Stelvio, Steve Hamilton, Carson City, Nevada

    2nd: 1939 Bentley 4 1/4 Litre Vanden Plas Tourer, Peter G. Livanos, Gstaad, Switzerland

    3rd: 1940 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Graber Cabriolet, Dennis & Kathy Varni, Monte Sereno, California

    Class L-1: Prewar Preservation

    1st: 1930 Hispano-Suiza H6C D'Ieteren Frères Transformable, Alan W. McEwan, Redmond, Washington

    2nd: 1935 Voisin Clairiére, Bill & Linda Pope, Paradise Valley, Arizona

    3rd: 1935 Frazer Nash TT Replica Shelsley, Andrew Hall, London, England

    Class L-2: Postwar Preservation

    1st: 1965 Porsche 911 Coupe, Richard & Allison Roeder and Reed & Nan Harman, Los Angeles, California

    2nd: 1967 Ferrari 275 GTB/4 Scaglietti Berlinetta, Peter Klutt, Halton Hills, Ontario

    3rd: 1971 Lamborghini Miura SV Bertone Coupé, Andrej Friedman, Lausanne, Switzerland

    Class M-1: Ferrari Grand Touring

    1st: 1955 Ferrari 250 GT Pinin Farina Berlinetta Speciale, Lee & Joan Herrington, Bow, New Hampshire

    2nd: 1951 Ferrari 212 Inter Vignale Coupe, Peter S. Kalikow, New York, New York

    3rd: 1967 Ferrari 275 GTB/4 Scaglietti NART Spyder, Larry Carter, Los Gatos, California

    Class M-2: Ferrari Competition

    1st: 1951 Ferrari 212 Export Touring Barchetta, Jack & Kingsley Croul, Corona Del Mar, California

    2nd: 1964 Ferrari 250 LM Scaglietti Berlinetta, Steven & Mary Read, Berkeley, California

    3rd: 1953 Ferrari 250 MM Pinin Farina Berlinetta, Nick Mason, Gloucester, England

    Class N: Lamborghini

    1st: 1973 Lamborghini Miura SV Berlinetta, Simon Kidston, Geneva, Switzerland

    2nd: 1976 Lamborghini Countach LP400, A. Shammas, Toronto, Canada

    3rd: 1964 Lamborghini 350 GT Touring Coupé, Georg Gebhard, Grossefehn, Germany

    Class O-1: Postwar Sports & Custom Coachwork

    1st: 1966 Ford GT40 Mark I, Henry A. Davis, Omaha, Nebraska

    2nd: 1950 Jaguar XK120 Alloy Roadster, Kurt Engelhorn, Maldon, England

    3rd: 1967 Alfa Romeo TZ2 Zagato Coupé, David & Ginny Sydorick, Beverly Hills, California

    Class O-2: Postwar Sports & GT

    1st: 1960 Alfa Romeo Superflow IV, Caballeriza Inc., Redondo Beach, California

    2nd: 1953 Siata 208CS Balbo Berlinetta, Jan De Reu, Knokke, Belgium

    3rd: 1955 Alfa Romeo 1900 CSS Ghia Aigle Cabriolet, Kim & Stephen Bruno, Boca Raton, Florida

    Class P-1: Porsche 911 Road Cars

    1st: 1963 Porsche 901 Prototype, Don & Diane Meluzio, York, Pennsylvania

    2nd: 1973 Porsche 911 Carrera RS Coupe, Dr. William J. Morris and Mary C. Young, Tacoma, Washington

    3rd: 1975 Porsche 930 Turbo Carrera Coupe, The Ingram Collection, Durham, North Carolina

    Class P-2: Porsche 911 Competition

    1st: 1979 Porsche 935 K3 Coupe, Bruce Meyer, Beverly Hills, California

    2nd: 1967 Porsche 911R Coupe, The Revs Institute for Automotive Research and The Collier Collection, Naples, Florida

    3rd: 1973 Porsche 911 Carrera RSR Coupe, Fica Frio Limited, Jersey, United Kingdom

    Class U: BMW 507

    1st: 1958 BMW 507 Series II Roadster, Charals & Diana Haagen, Malibu, California

    2nd: 1957 BMW 507 Series II Roadster, Jeff Lotman, Los Angeles, California

    3rd: 1957 BMW 507 Series I Roadster, Lukas Hüni, Zurich, Switzerland

    Class V-1: Prewar Open Wheel Racing

    1st: 1908 Benz Prince Heinrich Two Seat Race Car, Ann Bothwell, Woodland Hills, California

    2nd: 1922 Ballot 2 Litre Race Car, George F. Wingard, Eugene, Oregon

    3rd: 1921 Alfa Romeo G1 Race Car, Tony Shooshani, Beverly Hills, California

    Class V-2: Indianapolis Roadsters

    1st: 1960 Epperly Mid-Continent Securities Special Roadster, Bill Akin, Hermitage, Tennessee

    2nd: 1962 Lesovsky Sarkes-Tarzian Special Roadster, Malloy Foundation Inc./Tom Malloy, Corona, California

    3rd: 1963 Watson Hopkins Coral Harbor Special Roadster, George T. Lyons, Erie, Pennsylvania

    Class X: French Motorcycles

    1st: 1937 Peugeot 515 SP with Sidecar, Leslie Dreist, Troy, Michigan

    2nd: 1938 Peugeot 515, Bryan L. Bossier Sr., Woodworth, Louisiana

    3rd: 1945 Motobécane D45A, John Light/Evans Cooling Systems, Wilmington, Deleware

  • posted on conceptcarz.com
    Loading............
    Loading............
    Loading............
    Loading............


    Vehicle information, history, and specifications from concept to production.

    Follow ConceptCarz on Facebook Conceptcarz Google+ Follow ConceptCarz on Twitter RSS News Feed

    Conceptcarz.com
    © 1998-2018 Conceptcarz.com Reproduction or reuse prohibited without written consent.